Talk

Advanced search

AIBU to think there is no place for a mouse on a train!!!

(63 Posts)
afromom Fri 05-Feb-16 11:12:23

So I'm having the journey from hell today...
The motorway is closed along part of my journey to a work meeting today, so I thought I'd catch the train. Unfortunately there was also an accident in my local area so I couldn't get to the train station on time. So off I set in the car. Of course there are huge delays so I decided to drive half way then catch a train.
I successfully get on the train, to find out it takes 1 hour to get to my destination as it stops at every bloody station in the back of beyond (original train from home town would have taken 50 minutes!)
I made peace with my long journey, bagged myself a lovely unoccupied 4 seat area, most of the carriage was empty. What should happen but the smelliest tramp of a man gets on, sits across the isle from me and proceeds to get a bloody mouse out of his pocket and asked if I would like to stroke it!!!!
I have a huge phobia of rodents so I squeaked my disgust, grabbed my copious bags and dashed to the other end of the carriage.
AIBU to think I should speak to the guard and get him chucked off at the next station???

PerryHatter Fri 05-Feb-16 11:34:51

YABU. Did you check whether the mouse had purchased a ticket?

'smelliest tramp of a man' is fucking horrible.

MadameDePompom Fri 05-Feb-16 11:36:52

Are you sure it was a mouse he took out of his pocket and asked you to stroke?

WorraLiberty Fri 05-Feb-16 11:37:43

Why would the guard throw someone off a train, for taking a small pet on it?

Artandco Fri 05-Feb-16 11:38:53

I once had a marvellous tube journey when someone got on with a huge cage full of baby hamsters. Then seemed to forget they owned them and someone had to remind them to take their 30+ small rodents with them

hiddenhome2 Fri 05-Feb-16 11:39:13

Mice don't have a sphincter in their bladder, so they dribble urine constantly, that's probably why the poor chap was a bit smelly.

What was the mouse's name?

outputgap Fri 05-Feb-16 11:42:36

Disappointed. Thought this was going to be a country mouse/city mouse thread, and was going to tell you that you were being unreasonable, as mice don't have many other travel options. See recent thread on how unwelcome mouse in car was. I'm back off to Mousenet.

helenahandbag Fri 05-Feb-16 11:44:27

I love mice, they're so cute. DP saw a tiny mouse sitting outside Tesco yesterday and took a photo of it for me.

<misses point>

silversparrow Fri 05-Feb-16 11:44:33

I would have been fascinated by the mouse! I'd like it if someone wanted to chat about their pet mouse, would brighten up the journey.

I'm not keen on dogs on trains but a mouse is fairly harmless!

Catphrase Fri 05-Feb-16 11:46:40

Maybe the mouse was off to work

BlueRaptor Fri 05-Feb-16 11:48:54

Animals on trains always cheers up my journey a little bit. I was on the tube recently when a pug puppy (Dave!) got on with his owner for his first journey. He was very excitable and I spent most of the time grinning at him. Probably looked crazy but was a nice change to grumpy people to look at.

You were definitely a bit U with your description of the man though! sad

ShesGotLionsInHerHeart Fri 05-Feb-16 11:48:57

Of course there's room for a mouse on the train. They're only little.

#RespectTheMouse

SalemSaberhagen Fri 05-Feb-16 11:49:22

I used to work in a bookshop. A man once fell down the stairs, stood up unscathed and beckoned me over. "Check this out," he said. He proceeded to pull out of his pocket, a huge live mouse and a grape. He winked at me and walked away!

Lweji Fri 05-Feb-16 11:50:47

What if it was Mr Jingles?

Lweji Fri 05-Feb-16 11:51:40

Mice can be quite vicious, though. one bit me
Rats are nicer.

EnthusiasmDisturbed Fri 05-Feb-16 12:06:23

I sat opposite a man who had a rat in his pocket. I didn't see it at first until it crawled up onto his shoulder I hate rats jumped up trampled over other people crying others noticed and he was forced off the train with his horrible pet

Mice I like though would decline to stroke it

Also seem someone with a snake around his neck on the tube hmm

BillSykesDog Fri 05-Feb-16 12:12:25

Get that mouse off the motherfucking train!!

TooMuchOfEverything Fri 05-Feb-16 12:16:00

Sorry but I'm crying with laughter here.

[voiceover] FIRST... there were snakes.... on a plane.... but NOW... there is a MOUSE ON A TRAIN [/voiceover]

Birdsgottafly Fri 05-Feb-16 12:22:41

There used to be a lad, who had a Harris Hawk, that sat on his shoulder, he was banned from shops/busses.

I miss seeing the Hawk and the lads with their Ferrets.

helenahandbag Fri 05-Feb-16 12:33:01

I miss seeing the Hawk and the lads with their Ferrets.

My friend had a ferret called Robert. That always made me laugh.

BakewellLass Fri 05-Feb-16 12:48:36

We have a local man who goes around with a squirrell...

Video

MadameDePompom Fri 05-Feb-16 12:50:44

I once saw someone taking their ferret for a walk and the ferret was wearing a leather jacket.

MadameDePompom Fri 05-Feb-16 12:51:00

Squirrel man is lovely.

BakewellLass Fri 05-Feb-16 12:55:24

Locals think that he takes them out of their nests - he's had about 4 so far... "a woman came to my back door with a wonderful squirrel" hmm course she did.

Solina Fri 05-Feb-16 12:55:55

Yes YABU because there is nothing wrong in taking your pet with you to the train. It is your problem if you are scared of them. And the way you describe the man is even more U.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now