Talk

Advanced search

Kids 5-10 travel free on London trains in the new year

(16 Posts)
lucasnorth Fri 04-Dec-15 08:16:54

I have no idea which section to post this in, and no idea why tfl are being so coy about it, but I had an email from them saying trains will be free for kids age 5-10 with zip cards from 2 Jan. Yay!!
Email says:
"From Saturday 2 January 2016, travel on most National Rail services where pay as you go is accepted will be free for children with a 5-10 Zip Oyster photocard. This is in addition to the existing free travel they receive on buses, Tubes, trams, DLR and London Overground.

Free travel will not apply on Southeastern high speed services between St. Pancras International and Stratford International, however they can use their 5-10 Zip Oyster photocard to pay as you go at the child rate on these services.

Please note children must have their 5-10 Zip Oyster photocards with them at all times when travelling on National Rail services. "

AC91 Fri 04-Dec-15 15:48:24

Thats great news, so overall travel will be free until they are 10?

evilcherub Fri 04-Dec-15 15:53:07

Wasn't it always free on London Underground blush?

maybebabybee Fri 04-Dec-15 16:20:13

I thought under 11s had always been free on the tube?!

maybebabybee Fri 04-Dec-15 16:20:48

I actually think this has changed, as before you didn't need a zip card for under 11s to travel for free....

so in fact I think it's been made more complicated

AndNowItsSeven Fri 04-Dec-15 16:22:04

Where do they get all the money to pay for free travel for children in London? Where I live they have scrapped free school bus passes.

nancy75 Fri 04-Dec-15 16:23:02

Tube and bus was free, trains were charged a child fare

maybebabybee Fri 04-Dec-15 16:26:19

ah ok sorry, I misunderstood - thought OP said tube rather than nat rail

I think public transport is better funded in London simply because a lot of us don't have cars. I can't even drive.

pinkyredrose Fri 04-Dec-15 16:27:55

Hope they're doing adults only services too in that case!

reup Fri 04-Dec-15 18:54:19

I didnt know they did 5-10 zip cards. They don't need them on the tube or bus do they? Do they cost £10 like the 11-16 ones?

NotCitrus Fri 04-Dec-15 18:58:44

Oh, fantastic! I thought it was just the Overground, but that will save me a fortune! Well, about £3 a week.

They don't need them on tube or bus unless they look 11 or older.

ScienceRocks Fri 04-Dec-15 19:05:18

How do you get zip cards?

littlemisstax Fri 04-Dec-15 19:22:13

DDs zip card arrived this morning. We live outside London, but my parents live there and often take her to the museums. I applied online, just needed her passport number and a photo of her. It cost £10 and has an expiry date of the day before her 11th birthday.

whatsagoodusername Fri 04-Dec-15 19:27:20

Oh, this is really useful! DS just turned 5 and we live on a train line in London.

littleducks Fri 04-Dec-15 19:28:15

Oops. I think this means i have been a serial rail fare evader. If i take the kids into London sometimes we take the overground or sometimes the train along the same route. I always thought it was free. ... and we walked through the same gate at Euston using just my oyster like on the overground.

ouryve Fri 04-Dec-15 19:31:12

I think public transport is better funded in London simply because a lot of us don't have cars.

Chicken and egg situation, that one. People round here have a car, even if they cant really afford it, because it's £7 return on the half hourly service to the nearest city - a massive 5 miles away.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now