Talk

Advanced search

Pregnant and told to move on bus

(50 Posts)
spartafrag Thu 03-Dec-15 17:54:50

I'm 32 weeks pregnant and was getting the bus home earlier. I sit at the front in the priority seats (not the wheelchair and buggy ones but technically the first row of seats on the bus). I sit there so that there isn't a possibility I'll fall making my way up the bus to get a seat as its moving and because it's easier to get off of its busy (SPD and rhesus negative so would be tricky if I took any blows to bump/fell).

I was sat there on a half empty bus and this well abled 50 year old looking woman got on, she took one look at me and told me to move to the back despite there being a space next to me. I said I didn't have a problem with her sitting next to me but she just tutted at me, said I shouldn't be sitting there and went and sat a bit further up the bus. There were about 6 people on it and there were available seats much closer to the front if that's what she was bothered about. The whole thing startled me and the driver asked me if I was okay as I got off. AIBU to think that woman was a little crazy?hmm

flanjabelle Thu 03-Dec-15 17:55:57

Yanbu. Odd behaviour from her. Forget about it, you didn't do anything wrong.

NoahVale Thu 03-Dec-15 17:57:00

she sounds loopy, but were you in the disabled seats? perhaps she has a bee in her bonnet about them

PunkrockerGirl Thu 03-Dec-15 17:57:43

She sounds unhinged. You were very restrained, OP.

DorotheaHomeAlone Thu 03-Dec-15 17:58:56

Priority seats are for pregnant women. She was nuts. Good luck with the rest of your pregnancy.

spartafrag Thu 03-Dec-15 17:59:55

No they're not the disabled seats, they're just labeled priority for 'elderly and those who may need them'. There are 3
fold out seats facing inwards on either side of the bus with space for wheelchairs and buggies in front of where I was sat

EeyoresTail Thu 03-Dec-15 18:00:07

I'd forget about her sparta
You had every right to be sitting where you were!

spartafrag Thu 03-Dec-15 18:00:36

I know people are funny about pregnant women on buses but I didn't expect it on a half empty bus

Daffodil90 Thu 03-Dec-15 18:00:42

She was a crazy, just narked you got her regular seat. I've been sitting in those seats with bump for ages for almost the same reasons.....I'd normally go upstairs as the lower deck is busy on my route but it's not worth the risk!

Sit where you like!

VagueIdeas Thu 03-Dec-15 18:01:11

You didn't do anything wrong OP. Priority seats are for pregnant, disabled and elderly passengers. She can GTF grin

Daisysbear Thu 03-Dec-15 18:01:26

I'd say she has mental health issues.

Something similar happened to my sister once.

seasidesally Thu 03-Dec-15 18:01:33

we have disabled and elderly the first two rows here

anyway she dosent sound as if she's a pensioner

she's probably one of those people that get offended by anything smile

strawberryandaflake Thu 03-Dec-15 18:02:01

What a horrible old cow.

Hope she trips up some stairs on some Lego and ignore it. X

SaucyJack Thu 03-Dec-15 18:03:35

Certain people have it in their head that those seats are just for older people, and they can be really petty about anybody else using them whether they need them or not.

I used to work with teenagers with severe (and very very obvious) disabilities, and we'd still get the odd aged bobber telling us to move out of "their" seats.

lorelei9 Thu 03-Dec-15 18:03:46

she was a bit crazy
I wouldn't judge that she didn't have a disability herself, there are many hidden disabilities - but I fail to see what's wrong with a heavily pregnant woman sitting in one of those seats and of course she could have sat next to you.

some people are just crazy. it's one of the big nuisances of public transport. And life!!

expatinscotland Thu 03-Dec-15 18:04:50

I'd have just ignored her.

AgonyBeetle Thu 03-Dec-15 18:06:25

Similar happened to me on a packed bus when I was 39 weeks gone (and looked it) - random stroppy old lady came on and started shouting at me to move, even though there were plenty of other seats.

Just file it under random nutters, though I can understand you'd feel shaken by it, I did too at the time.

Andrewofgg Thu 03-Dec-15 18:06:54

A bus is like a hospital ward. There's always a crazy there and if you can't spot the crazy it's you.

Forget her; good luck; flowers

SauvignonBlanche Thu 03-Dec-15 18:11:19

Sorry to hear that OP, she was out of order. flowers brew

I'm not sure how this 50 year old looking woman becomes What a horrible old cow confused

FeliciaJollygoodfellow Thu 03-Dec-15 18:17:25

Don't worry about it, she clearly had a bee in her bonnet about it!

It's funny though isn't it, it was seven years ago that I was on a bus, pregnant with twins so huge - I was the only person to move and let an elderly man with two sticks sit down. I still remember it, incredulous that people can be so unhelpful.

Greengardenpixie Thu 03-Dec-15 18:23:25

Did she notice you were pregnant? I mean i know at 32wks you should be showing well and truly but some may have very little showing. She sounds like a stupid cow. You did nothing wrong. Ignore her.

ilovesooty Thu 03-Dec-15 18:24:29

Sauvignon exactly what I was thinking.
Of course the woman was unreasonable but I suspect this thread will now attract quite a few comments like that.

spartafrag Thu 03-Dec-15 18:24:56

Yeah i look very pregnant, I have a small frame so just have a huge extension on my front grin

cdwales Thu 03-Dec-15 18:25:29

We all need to be more aware that many people do have mental health problems and can act weirdly for little or no apparent reason. This is not normal or acceptable behaviour and others here are right to advise you to put it out of your mind. btw bus drivers tend to know these people as they often use the same bus/patterns of behaviour and hopefully s/he would have acted if it had gone further. All the best!

diddl Thu 03-Dec-15 18:26:32

Doesn't matter if OP looks pregnant.

The seats are "for those who need them"

Doesn't have to be an obvious reason to anyone looking!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now