Talk

Advanced search

People that ignore no smoking signs at airports and train stations should be fined

(95 Posts)
raranah Thu 26-Nov-15 06:56:27

Most stations and airports have smoking areas so that people going in and out dont have to breathe in smoke.

However it seems the bast majority just ignore these signs and smoke right at the entrances even though they clearly say no smoking and smoking zone is round the corner.

Aibu to think they should employ someone to hand out 199 fines? That should easily cover the cost of employ ing someone.

AuntieStella Thu 26-Nov-15 07:22:43

I think you can only fine someone if they're breaking the law, which covers only smoking indoors.

If it's private property, then the proprietors would need to employ security staff to move people on, or remove them from the premises.

If it's just expecting courteous behaviour on the public highway, then yes desirable end but a long way to go.

raranah Thu 26-Nov-15 07:44:04

Well there should be a law change then to allow banning smoking in certain places outdoors.

Especially for the people that do it in bus shelters.

araiba Thu 26-Nov-15 07:44:33

what if 200 people are smoking?

TwoSmellyDogs Thu 26-Nov-15 07:46:23

I think there should be a law banning people from moaning about legal activities but that's probably just me.

SummerNights1986 Thu 26-Nov-15 07:47:13

It's inconsiderate and stinky but is it really that big a deal?

Some people go on about walking through 'clouds of smoke' and how them and their dc and next doors dog has asthma and all the rest...

But realistically it's, what, 5 seconds? Just hold your breath and walk though.

If I was going to become a crusader for something, i'd choose a better cause tbh.

raranah Thu 26-Nov-15 07:54:45

It was over twenty mins I was waiting last night for a bus at the airport. Had no choice but to breath it in and my asthma made it a horrible experience.

I'm just wanting people to not smoke where it's banned and yet I'm the one getting flack hereconfused

SunshineAndShadows Thu 26-Nov-15 07:58:39

But why is a smokers right to smoke in an area where there are signs clearly asking them not to more important than being courteous to everyone else.

No it's not illegal, but it is rude and entitled. Why not just use the designated smoking area rather than expecting everyone else to have to hold their breath because your 'right' not to choose the designated area and to drop fag ends around doorways because there are no ashtrays, is more important than everyone else's comfort.

Gowgirl Thu 26-Nov-15 08:02:00

Here we go again.....you can take your dc on buses, trains, a swift pint, a meal, a bookies etc. All without sullying there lungs....so give it up ffs!

SoupDragon Thu 26-Nov-15 08:06:23

OP, you aren't allowed to say anything negative about smokers on MN. Or so it seems.

Bunbaker Thu 26-Nov-15 08:15:41

"But why is a smokers right to smoke in an area where there are signs clearly asking them not to more important than being courteous to everyone else.

No it's not illegal, but it is rude and entitled"

This ^^

gamerchick Thu 26-Nov-15 08:19:15

Yay a smoking thread... It's been too long man grin

Gowgirl Thu 26-Nov-15 08:19:22

Dragon, you can be negative its both expensive and unhealthy! But the constant bashing of the smokers gets very repetitive, come spring we will have the usual rants about pub gardens and outside tables, no wonder the smokers get hacked off.

gamerchick Thu 26-Nov-15 08:20:43

Aye you're not seeing whinging and whining about outside of cafes or pubs are you now? Nobody gives a toss now it's cold but the smokers are still there.

Salene Thu 26-Nov-15 08:21:10

Totally agree , it's very disrespectful.

If you want to pollute your own lungs fine , but don't do it near others. If it says no smoking it's for a reason..!

SoupDragon Thu 26-Nov-15 08:23:37

Dragon, you can be negative its both expensive and unhealthy!

No, you aren't allowed to say anything negative because the poor put upon smokers will weep and wail and complain.

Gowgirl Thu 26-Nov-15 08:23:46

Hi gamer! Ready for the flaming? 😁

Anotherusername1 Thu 26-Nov-15 08:25:06

Sunshine exactly

and WHY on earth do people still smoke? My husband took my son to scouts yesterday (ds is 13 and small for his age) and said a group of teenagers stopped him on the way and asked him for a light!

Quite apart from the health issues, it's disgusting, smelly, makes you look 60 when you're 30 with terrible skin, and is really expensive and a waste of money! I just don't get it. At all.

But if you must do it, then do it in private and don't inflict it on the rest of us.

SoupDragon Thu 26-Nov-15 08:26:05

I couldn't give a shit whether smokers get hacked off TBH. It's rank and disgusting and should have been banned long ago. Along with other antisocial habits.

Gowgirl Thu 26-Nov-15 08:35:59

Have just rethought this post as it was a bit, I mean bloody rude!
But which antisocial habits would you start by banning?

Bunbaker Thu 26-Nov-15 08:38:19

Gowgirl smokers have had it their own way for far too long. It is about time that non smokers and people with respiratory problems are allowed to breathe in smoke free air.

In this case it would simply mean the smokers would have to stand somewhere a few yards away. Is that too much to ask?

Smokers have a choice whether to smoke or not. Non smokers don't always get that choice.

Gowgirl Thu 26-Nov-15 08:42:30

Most smokers are quite happy to use smoking areas the majority are pretty beaten at this point but I have seen non smokers get really aggressive about certain areas where smoking is allowed...

Bunbaker Thu 26-Nov-15 09:06:52

"but I have seen non smokers get really aggressive about certain areas where smoking is allowed..."

That isn't on. I am very anti smoking, but even I would just leave them alone in a designated smoking area.

gamerchick Thu 26-Nov-15 09:23:23

Heh I would like to see it banned as well. All the poor little abused none smokers shrieking at tax rises to plug the hole left after it. Would be well amusing. Proper belly laugh territory grin

MrsJayy Thu 26-Nov-15 09:30:07

I am a smoker and wouldnt smoke under a no smoking sign i think they smoke as an act of rebellion tbh they are outside but sticking 2 fingers up to the sign its really rude there is areas we can use just use them
I think the law is you have to be <so many> metres away from an enclosed space smoking in bus stops means you are in an enclosed space.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now