Talk

Advanced search

to not want to be held hostage by a bus driver?

(213 Posts)
LeftMyRidingCropInTheMortuary Thu 22-Oct-15 18:13:30

On the bus this morning. Gridlocked with other buses by the time we get to city centre. We are about 3 feet from the bus stop and stuck. About 15 of us want off. We wait ten mins then I ask the driver to let me off. He refuses as he's not allowed to open doors btween stops. And tells me if I open door he will call police.

Surely he HAS to let me off if I insist otherwise he is holding me hostage? After all I'm a grown up and can choose what risks to take.

KingJoffreyLikesJaffaCakes Thu 22-Oct-15 18:15:13

I'd have just opened the door and got off.

What are the police going to do? Really?

Babytookacupwoo Thu 22-Oct-15 18:15:13

Don't be daft. I presume you're not serious about being kept hostage? hmm

HubertsBirthdayStick Thu 22-Oct-15 18:15:20

I had this last year.

In addition, the delay was caused by a diversion the bus company had created to change bus stops in other areas.

I told driver I should have been made away of the diversion before boarding the bus.

YANBU

WorraLiberty Thu 22-Oct-15 18:15:52

He's probably just following rules.

You're not being held hostage though, when you have access to the emergency door buttons, even though you can get fined for pressing them in a non emergency.

It is annoying though.

KingJoffreyLikesJaffaCakes Thu 22-Oct-15 18:18:18

I was actually held hostage in Halifax once.

They were changing the machines and rather than vacate the shop they decided to lock customers in and stand in front of the door refusing to open it. It was just after my breakdown and I had a huge panic attack in front of my little boy who'd I'd made a real effort to not crumble in front of.

Give someone a bunch of keys and their ego goes through the roof...

AnchorDownDeepBreath Thu 22-Oct-15 18:18:56

You're not allowed to get off before the stop. It is against the rules to allow passengers off unless they are at a bus stop.

Stupid, but it happens ridiculously often. You weren't held hostage because you could open the doors by pulling the emergency handle but you can usually be fined for incorrect usage so I wouldn't recommend it.

Mistigri Thu 22-Oct-15 18:22:29

My DH was once in a London bus when the driver had a breakdown, and drove the route at high speed refusing to stop at any of the bus stops :-/

I imagine the bus driver in this situation wouldn't open the doors between stops because he has been told it's a disciplinary offence and he's afraid of getting sacked.

Topseyt Thu 22-Oct-15 18:24:51

You can't be serious, surely.

OK, perhaps he was being a jobsworth, but suggesting that he was holding you hostage is being a bit melodramatic, don't you think? He was doing his job, albeit inflexibly.

Were you stroppy to him? Did you threaten to force the doors? Why else would he have considered calling the police?

GruntledOne Thu 22-Oct-15 18:25:14

You weren't being held hostage or imprisoned. In buying a bus ticket and getting on the bus in effect you agreed to travelling with the doors closed between stops.

Snossidge Thu 22-Oct-15 18:26:46

It's not worth the bus driver losing his job just because some passengers are getting stroppy.

MrsBertMacklin Thu 22-Oct-15 18:27:24

Not that stupid, actually. The rule about not letting passengers out is because of incidents where passengers get out before the bus is fully stopped / pulled in and then, either because they aren't looking, or the bike/vehicle isn't expecting people to get off the bus, passengers get hit by traffic coming up the inside of the bus.

All well and good saying you can choose what risks to take, but bus companies' insurers feel differently, when thinking about personal injury claims.

KitKat1985 Thu 22-Oct-15 18:36:25

To be fair to the bus driver, I know a bus driver and they are categorically not allowed to let people off away from bus stops. They get disciplinaries for it because there is a risk of people getting out in front of oncoming traffic. I appreciate it's annoying when you are only a few metres from a stop (I've been in your shoes as well) but it's not the bus drivers fault, he was just following the rules.

LeftMyRidingCropInTheMortuary Thu 22-Oct-15 18:40:54

Thanks guys.

The "being held hostage" part was really to provoke debate about the legal/ethical situation although I find it infuriating to be confined somewhere. My mum and dad used to lock me in the house sometimes (different story) so maybe I am over-sensitive.

Good points about the fact that in theory I can pull the doors. Also that I have agreed to the T&Cs when buying the ticket.

I should have just said I was going to piss myself or throw up, then I bet he would have let me off.

Yeah, I was stroppy with him because he was loving laying down the law to me.

Cheers again!

LeftMyRidingCropInTheMortuary Thu 22-Oct-15 18:41:35

He said to me when I got off the bus that he'd "be looking out for me".

I took this to be a bit of a threat, actually!

NotMeNotYouNotAnyone Thu 22-Oct-15 18:46:10

Don't be ridiculous, it's not an ethical issue at all. You were getting stroppy, he was already having a bad day with the bad traffic, personally (and I work in customer service) I'm FAR more likely to go out of my way to nice unassuming people than people getting stroppy because I'm doing my job and following rules that are beyond my control.

LeftMyRidingCropInTheMortuary Thu 22-Oct-15 18:50:54

The problem is, NotMe, that "following the rules" can be used to justify all sorts of things!

And I did ask nicely. And I waited for 10mins before even asking.

ArkhamOffitt Thu 22-Oct-15 18:51:26

Sure it wasn't that he was just "looking out for you" I.e. A safety thing?

Make retching noises next time though, he will let you off them. Or a high pitched shriek or gurgle or something dramatic.

jellyfrizz Thu 22-Oct-15 18:55:42

I've vommed on a bus before. I begged to be let off, I told the driver I was going to be sick and we were stationary but he still wouldn't.

It wasn't pleasant for anyone involved.

Snossidge Thu 22-Oct-15 18:55:58

Left - and what if he got caught and disciplined/sacked? Why is your time more important than his job?

LeftMyRidingCropInTheMortuary Thu 22-Oct-15 19:00:04

No, he was definitely not meaning "looking out for me" as a nice thing!

Snoss - I don't want him sacked. I want the rules changed!

Whathaveilost Thu 22-Oct-15 19:01:32

Yeah, I was stroppy with him because he was loving laying down the law to me

I think you will find he was doing his job.

I wouldn't have opened the doors for you in this scenario. However I guess in the situation where you going to be sick, maybe that could be defined as an emergency.

kali110 Thu 22-Oct-15 19:02:57

agree snossidge!
They do get in trouble for letting people off before the stops.
I wouldn't risk my job for someone either, it's not being a jobsworth.
I WAS sick and i still couldn't get off the bus.
It's not a threat, he's going to look out for you as you threatened to open the doors.

WheresMyBurrito Thu 22-Oct-15 19:04:52

jellyfrizz similar happened to me when I was pregnant. I warned the driver I was going to be sick and/or fall over and he must've believed me because he did let me off!

The driver the next day didn't though.

I started getting off at the stop earlier after that...

Snossidge Thu 22-Oct-15 19:07:09

Stop raging at the driving and write to the bus company asking them to change the rules for you then Left.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now