Talk

Advanced search

To feel so grumpy about taking the bus

(20 Posts)
Solina Fri 14-Aug-15 23:21:32

As its holidays it means there is much more children on the bus when I get home after work. I have noticed that a lot of these children shout, scream and run around the bus whilst the parents ignore the children.

Today there was few kids on the bus and one of those little * was screaming as well as kicking what ever she could reach for the whole time I was in the bus (45mins). The parents said nothing!

Yesterday there was 2 girls fighting and hitting eachothers for 20mims and all the mum said was "you will go to your room if you dont stop" once! The kids did not stop btw.

There has been a lot of other ones too and I dont understand why the parents dont say or do anything.

AIBU to wish the holidays to be over so I can get back to peace and quiet on the bus after a long day at work?

God I wish I had money for a car sometimes...

decisionsdecisions123 Fri 14-Aug-15 23:34:13

What part of the country is that?I have never seen masses of children running around on buses. Dont they fall over?

CupboardOfLoveliness Fri 14-Aug-15 23:36:51

Yes, where are you? I live in London and haven't seen any of this? If I did though it would annoy me too.

decisionsdecisions123 Fri 14-Aug-15 23:44:29

London children and visiting children to London must be very well behaved. They tend to just sit and talk/look around/play on gadgets.

usualsuspect333 Fri 14-Aug-15 23:46:35

I've never seen children run around on a bus.

I don't live in London.

Lurkedforever1 Fri 14-Aug-15 23:50:40

Just use a bus company with normal size buses, the kids on those don't have space to run around. Bit rude of people with kids to use your bus though, anyone would think its public transport.

BertPuttocks Fri 14-Aug-15 23:54:17

The noisiest thing on our local buses is the sound of adults talking loudly into their phones.

There's no room to run, and the bus drivers would have something to say about anyone who tried.

Solina Sat 15-Aug-15 07:13:23

I live in the south but not London though.

Where I take the bus after work is one of the worst areas in the city and it goes by the city centre to where I live. I doubt this fact has anything to do with how well behaved the kids are though...

Only one driver has asked people to sit down, rest of them just ignore it.
The running up and down the bus is not quite as common as the screaming and kicking things but this one boy I can remember very well was doing this + hitting things + screaming and even hit this random girl and parents said nothing at all and the bus driver said nothing either.

I have no choice over which bus to use as there is only this one going from where I work to where I live. It is a normal size bus though.

Also children can be very cute too when they are well behaved or the parents tell them not to do these things in a bus. I enjoy laughing of children and some of the conversations you over hear, it is very cute. It just seems very rare you get that and very common you get the screaming, kicking, hitting and running.

But I suppose IABU though as you are right, it is public transport and everyone can use it and I should not get annoyed by it.

Icimoi Sat 15-Aug-15 07:22:31

Would it help to listen to something on an MP3 player so that your earphones block the noise out?

Solina Sat 15-Aug-15 07:28:52

Yeah I have planned to buy MP3, only problem that I dont really like music so no idea what to put on it grin
Could borrow dp player if he wont need it so I dont need to figure out what to add on mine...

londonrach Sat 15-Aug-15 07:31:52

Strangely normally never had this on buses and trains. Children usually playing on parents phones. However wednesday i was on a train (not london) where there was two children with mum and these children were throwing rice cakes all over the floor, yelling, screaming and kicking the chairs. Noticed the other children in the same carriage were all looking at them. Mum said nothing although she had sat on aise seat so children werent able to leave their seats. Im afraid i moved to next carriage after 20 minutes. Did try and catch mums eye and smile but she looked through me.

ahbollocks Sat 15-Aug-15 07:43:27

Totally agree OP.
I sat listening to a grandma try and stop a precocious little girl from purposefully dripping her ice cream onto her seat and the hand rail next to it.
All the the while the girl was wriggling and repeating and pestering. Nnnnnnufgggg.
She must have been 7-8 so definitely old enough to know better!

NormanLamont Sat 15-Aug-15 07:45:33

Podcasts are your friend smile

YeOldeTrout Sat 15-Aug-15 08:06:37

Weird, around here the buses are busy in term time but quiet in holidays.

Whereas the trains, omg, heaving. Only it's holiday makers of all ages, not just kids, cluttering them up. I don't mind but our train company has a policy of cutting down on carriages & bike space (peeved).

AliceDoesntLiveHereAnymore Sat 15-Aug-15 08:36:37

You don't mention a wheelchair so it wasn't us. Two dcs with SNs, and they have been known to kick and scream when they cannot cope. They are never running in the bus though. Ever. Which on an occasion or two might be why they are kicking and screaming, because they want to move about the bus and are not allowed (by me). Thankfully we don't use the bus often.

Hamishandthefoxes Sat 15-Aug-15 09:03:29

Buses round here are fine. Children sit, sometimes chat and behave nicely. More than can be said for the drunk couple in the bus the other day who had to get off to vomit and then got back on again.

BleachedBarnet Sat 15-Aug-15 10:31:15

Where I live it's fairly common that primary school aged kids will take public transport for school trips rather than a minibus or coach. The patience those teachers and supervisors must have! I think 6 years olds are v cute 90% of the time but 20 of them at once taking up an entire deck of a bus for my 30 min commute to work is enough for a lifetime!!

Solina Sat 15-Aug-15 13:47:37

I have once seen someone drunk wet himself on the bus causing me to never sit on the same seat he was sat on in any bus ever. Even though the chances are that it wouldnt be in that same bus. It was just very disgusting (this was around 7 in the evening too so quite early for someone to be that drunk)

It is more busy when the kids go back to school but its more commuters like me then who are tired after work and just sit reading something. I am also going home before any drunk people get on so avoid this most of the time.

I dont mind children who are young enough to be in a buggy (obviously screaming will be tiring even with a baby but I dont feel annoyed at these people). It is when they are not that young and parents clearly arent teaching manners to the kids or even trying to calm the kids down it just gets on my nerves so badly.

LongDistanceLove Sat 15-Aug-15 13:59:21

Do you live in my town op? I know this very well. And you daren't fucking say anything or else you'll be going through the bus window head first hmm

Thankfully I have a ipod to drown out the noise, and its not just the noise, its the fact you can see that a kid is going to get hurt. On my bus there are times where it goes at some speed, there are seatbelts on the bus because of this, I have seen it first hand, a 3/4 year old running up and down the isle (upstairs on the bus) parent/s sat at the back taking no notice, then the bus stops suddenly and bam the kid is hurt and crying.

GoblinLittleOwl Sat 15-Aug-15 16:57:48

This is just an example of the increasingly bad behaviour of children tolerated by parents in public places, e.g: the gym, the supermarket, the shopping centre, the coffee shop and the pub garden. I haven't personally experienced it on the bus or the coach, but I have in all the previous places mentioned, all places intended for and used by adults.
The only way to deal with it is to speak personally to the parents and ask them to control their children; I do and so far have not been attacked, although I have received plenty of death stares and some abusive language.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now