Talk

Advanced search

Does this man win the award for most random verbal abuse mean twat of the day?

(25 Posts)
rocket74 Wed 24-Jun-15 16:18:07

I was walking up the pavement towards the local train station. It's a slight incline with some shops and trees on it but wide enough for four people to walk if needed.
A man walked past me at speed but deliberately pushed into me as he did so. There was no one else passing. It was clearly on purpose and he didn't apologise. I said 'jeez' or similar.
He stopped and turned around then shouted ' you fucking walked into MY path you ignorant cow' - I shouted back as he walked off again ' how could I know that? You pushed into me'

RackofPeas Wed 24-Jun-15 16:23:13

He can have my 'Selfish Wanker' award. Last given to a gent who purposefully shoved into me when I was 6 months pregnant. I couldn't get any further out if his way as there was a wall. He smacked me in the side with his stick. I shouted 'mind out!' And he said 'no, you mind out'
Where? Into the wall?
What a horrible man!

Niloufes Wed 24-Jun-15 16:24:16

Complete knob. He didn't steal anything from you did he?

rocket74 Wed 24-Jun-15 16:24:44

Posted too soon. He stopped again looking like he was in rage and shouted again at me 'don't you dare fucking start ...' Then stormed off again towards the station. I was heading there too.
I never have this happen - I don't understand it at all. But I am really sensitive at the moment and I was in tears by the time I got to the station. How can one random twat upset me so much??
He was smart ish looking- trainers. Ironed shorts, small rucksack and glasses. Why was he so aggressive and so mean? I lived in London for years so I do know how to walk efficiently in busy areas and be aware of others but I don't have eyes in the back of my head.

Tryharder Wed 24-Jun-15 16:30:01

It's very easy to be abusive when the person you're shouting down is smaller than you and female.

Reminds me of the time just after we moved into the house we are in now.
Man across the road bangs on the door and accuses DS who was about 3 of chucking apples into his garden (it wasn't him but that's by the by). He was effing and hedging - I couldn't believe it.

He soon shut up when DH got up off the sofa where he'd been lying. He's black and 6'3" - I have never seen anyone shut up more quickly and start stammering apologies.

These men are just bullies and cowards. Sadly, other than a withering glare there's not a lot you can do.

nicoleshitzinger Wed 24-Jun-15 16:31:02

I got screamed at by a twattish man yesterday at a petrol station for blocking his access to a pump. He actually shouted "Now MOVE!" at me and was trembling with rage.. I just imagined how unhappy his home life must be with that level of twattish middle aged rage.

rocket74 Wed 24-Jun-15 16:32:47

Well I was bigger than him which is maybe his way of telling me I take up too much space. I'm size 18-20 and 5'9.

Hoppinggreen Wed 24-Jun-15 16:54:20

I got screamed at last week by some arsehole when I parked outside his shop ( perfectly legally) when I politely asked someone delivering to the shop how long they would be as they had blocked me in.
I told him that he should really try to calm down before he gave himself a coronary and then wound my window up in his face while he continued to rant - glad I've got electric windows it was WAY cooler than if I had been frantically winding it up by hand.
I think that these outburst are usually more about them than you so don't let them bother me.

Ethylred Wed 24-Jun-15 18:37:17

"I hope that when I'm as old as you I'm not as mad."

TheIncredibleBookEatingManchot Wed 24-Jun-15 18:51:43

Sorry you had a horrible experience. I hope you feel better now.

Just remember you only had to suffer his twattiness for a few moments. He has to suffer it his whole life.

Varya Wed 24-Jun-15 18:54:41

So much rage everywhere, what a shame!

rocket74 Wed 24-Jun-15 19:28:07

Thanks all. On discussion with others I think he may have been a pickpocket? By the time I got to the station he was coming out - maybe doing a recce of possible victims? He glared at me then headed off again. Hadn't thought this relevant.

Nothing missing from cross shoulder bag so ok on that front.

fanjoforthemammaries7850 Wed 24-Jun-15 19:31:24

"Twattish middle aged rage" hmm

oP yes he is wanker of the day

fanjoforthemammaries7850 Wed 24-Jun-15 19:32:29

"I hope that when I'm as old as you I'm not as mad."

hmm am feeling some old middle aged rage at these

TiredButFine Wed 24-Jun-15 19:34:48

Some people are just angry wanker twats. A guy did this to me a few weeks ago- barged into me whenthere was no need, then started shouting sarcastically " oh sorry I suppose that's my fault blame me why don't you" so I shouted (this was in Boots btw) why have you barged into me and then started shouting at me for no reason? To be fair he went on shouting that he'd said sorry but it kind of threw him a bit that I called him out on it. I don't know what's going through their heads but Insuspect it's along the lines of "I fancy starting a fight with someone who probably won't knock me out coz I fancy having a go at someone"

MrsDeVere Wed 24-Jun-15 19:42:47

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

ExcuseMyEyebrows Wed 24-Jun-15 19:43:09

These men think they own the space you're occupying.

I got 'you have to move' in a shop when I was inconsiderate enough to stop and look at something on a shelf. What's wrong with 'excuse me please?'

Rainbunny Wed 24-Jun-15 19:48:35

You did nothing wrong and I would think about why and what he was trying to do - it sounds like he was trying to intimidate you.

A few month's ago I was stopped in my car, waiting to pull out into a road, turning to go with the direction of with traffic. It was a quiet Sunday afternoon, very little traffic and some man walked (stumbled) across the road in front of my car. No problem, I just waited for him to cross the road and then started inching forward to get a clear view of traffic before turning onto the road. The man, out of my vision had decided to abruptly turn right around and walk back across the road I was trying to exit from. My car was inching forwards at a very slow pace at this point. I was looking towards traffic in the road I was trying to turn onto and couldn't have seen that he was coming right back across the road. The road was empty so he could have easily and more conveniently walked behind my car and he clearly could have seen that I was looking towards the road I wanted to turn into, but no, he decided to walk right in front of my car and put his hand against my bonnet looking furious and then kick my car! I saw instantly that this guy was not sober but it was still shocking to me! I also somehow sensed strongly that he had deliberately turned around and did this to provoke a confrontation. He just stood there glaring at me infront of my car so I backed up and quickly turned around and went in the other direction. Never had anything like this happen to me in twenty years of driving.

Some people really do try to start something because they're drunk/high/pissed off at the world. It was not you, you were just the convenient person to unload on.

DixieNormas Wed 24-Jun-15 19:56:40

We had some twat screaming out of the passenger side of a car last week at everyone walking past.

And a guy in a bin lorry pulled up beside us with a smirk on his face as we were waiting to cross the road, we had to move. Massive long road and the guys collecting the bins were a bit hmm as they had more of a walk

Ds4 has asd, hates noise and bin lorries. It hasnt been a good couple of weeks!

Treeceratops Wed 24-Jun-15 20:17:24

I would add 'misogynist' to that as you can bet he wouldn't have done it to a man. My little misogynist twat experience was cycling whilst 6 months pregnant, weasel-face charmingly said 'out the way you lazy bitch' because I didn't think to stop so he could get past the obstruction on HIS side of the path.

WhirlpoolGalaxyM51 Wed 24-Jun-15 20:22:58

Aw OP you didn't do anything wrong he was just a total arsehole there are plenty of them about things like that have happened to me but it's not common is it thankfully.

Try and forget about it, he was a nasty bastard and you were fine. Hope you feel better flowers

zoemaguire Wed 24-Jun-15 20:35:09

I think you were just a convenient person to let out some anger at. Hard not to take it personally though! On a jollier note, a one-time neighbour of mine, the local drug-dealer as it happens, once had a real go at me because our bin had been left blocking his driveway by the binman. (I'd just got back from work so couldn't have moved it earlier). I explained and apologised (he was quite a scary-looking bloke!) And then he suddenly looked blankly at me then said 'God I'm really sorry. I have had a shit day and I was taking it out on you, i shouldn't have done that!!' He then went on to say that I could store our bin on his driveway indefinitely if we liked!!!

Pumpkinpositive Wed 24-Jun-15 20:42:39

I think it sounds like a botched robbery attempt. He yelled at you to create a diversion from his attempts to liberate your wallet and/or frustration at not being able to liberate your wallet!

Either way, not a nice man. Glad nothing was stolen. thanks

nicoleshitzinger Fri 26-Jun-15 19:53:49

"Twattish middle aged rage"

I'm also middle-age.

I think I was trying to flag up that a man of this age should know better.

There's something truly pitiful about a proper grown-up having a tantrum.

UglyBugaz Fri 26-Jun-15 20:02:08

He wouldn't of done that if you were a man. Next time shout this at someone who does something like this and on the end say coward/bitch

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now