Talk

Advanced search

Was the man on the bus being rude? Or AIBU?

(10 Posts)
blueandpurple Thu 18-Jun-15 18:11:37

I am a nanny to a 3 and 1 year old. Today I got a bus with them both. Older one walking, younger one in buggy. As we got on to the bus there was already one pram parked in the space but plenty of room left for mine. There were around 3/4 people standing near the doors so it was a bit crowded. As I was telling the 3 year old which seat to go to and simultaneously parking my buggy an older man started demanding I must "Turn it around" to park it, over and over again. I was confused because there really wasn't enough space for me to turn it around in the doorway area and it would have been very hard to do it with the limited space in the buggy area and doorway. So I just said "It's difficult to turn it around" and the man replied "Now there is a conversation starter."

To be honest the whole thing confused me. Was he being rude? Or did I brake some kind of buggy on the bus unwritten rule?!

morelikeguidelines Thu 18-Jun-15 18:15:31

I think he was being rude and/or was a little bit odd.

ltk Thu 18-Jun-15 18:18:40

Is it a sensible folding buggy or one of those ludicrous juggernauts that piss off all of humanity when you try to get it on a bus?

WanderWomble Thu 18-Jun-15 18:18:59

He was a bit weird, but not rude IMO.

blueandpurple Thu 18-Jun-15 18:25:44

Yes I agree, maybe more weird than rude! I was just completely confused by the whole encounter. It's just a small umbrella fold mclaran, so it doesn't take up a lot of room, compared to some of the huge carts I've come across!

sanfairyanne Thu 18-Jun-15 18:27:49

bit odd rather than rude maybe?

Ethylred Thu 18-Jun-15 19:29:36

Oh dear sorry, I forgot to make sure DH took his meds today. When that happens he always tries to flirt with nannies on the bus.

Andrewofgg Thu 18-Jun-15 19:46:25

Ethylred No I don't! grin

IrishDad79 Thu 18-Jun-15 20:54:06

You get some amount of quarehawks* on public transport. He sounds like another one.

* Irish word for "weirdos"

Mermaidhair Fri 19-Jun-15 11:33:57

Weird and rude.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now