Talk

Advanced search

I am very upset and angry because disabled DS school minibus was targeted

(25 Posts)
Livingtothefull Mon 01-Jun-15 20:49:35

DS was travelling to school this morning, he has a special minibus to take him & other local children there (no school provision locally so children are bused to special school in a different area).

It is very obvious what the bus is for, there are big wheelchair symbols on the sides & back and special access doors.

The bus was pulled up in traffic & someone from the roadside put a stone through the window and smashed it. Fortunately (by a miracle) none of the children or their escorts was hurt. The driver reported it to the depot but there is nothing they can do apparently so no further action.

I am incredibly upset that it seems somebody has actually stooped low enough to deliberately target such vulnerable children. I think my DS & other children are already disadvantaged quite enough without this.

grannytomine Mon 01-Jun-15 20:51:58

How awful but so pleased no one was hurt, but the poor little ones must have been scared.

Trunkisareshite Mon 01-Jun-15 20:56:50

Of course YANBU, some people are cunts. I'm glad all on board were ok. If it helps I doubt it was anything to do with those on boards disability, it's just some low life being lairy.

PtolemysNeedle Mon 01-Jun-15 20:56:56

That's a horrible thing to happen, I hope everyone involved was ok. I'm not surprised you're upset.

Someone stupid enough to do that is quite possibly stupid enough not to realise that the bus had disabled people on it, and were just going for the biggest surface area to aim their stupidity at, which a big bus would provide over a car.

MrsBobDylan Mon 01-Jun-15 21:01:09

Have they reported it to the police?It's possible there is CCTV which may have picked up the incident.

Sorry it happened-some people are absolute shits.

MagpieCursedTea Mon 01-Jun-15 21:09:37

Of course YANBU. How awful! I'm glad no one was injured.

yougotafastcar Mon 01-Jun-15 21:18:07

I'm angry for you! What kind of person does that?! Some people are shits. I hope everyone is ok, glad no one was hurt

Livingtothefull Mon 01-Jun-15 21:33:06

Thanks all. Yes I am so glad nobody was hurt, it could easily have been so different. Luckily DS seems not too affected though don't know how the other children handled it.

I appreciate that we don't know for sure whether the person who did it deliberately set out to hurt disabled children….maybe just saw them as a soft target. Yes I think it should be reported to the police so will follow up, there may be CCTV or even witnesses.

Emiliasmumtobe Mon 01-Jun-15 21:40:34

Very sorry to hear this. Do please report it to the police as a disability hate crime. thanks

MayPolist Mon 01-Jun-15 21:41:32

It will have to be reported to the police for them to claim on their insurance I suspect.

MayPolist Mon 01-Jun-15 21:41:55

Mybe the person who did it was mentally ill?

BigChocFrenzy Mon 01-Jun-15 21:43:32

So sorry to hear that. Some people are just fucking evil.
Do report. Maybe CCTV will catch them, before they do something even worse.

ninaaa Mon 01-Jun-15 21:47:33

How awful sad
So lucky nobody was hurt.

Shakirasma Mon 01-Jun-15 21:47:53

OP, I'm so sorry this happend. My DS also travels to his special school on a specialist minibus so I can just imagine how you feel. Big hugs to your DS.

Unfortunately it's quite possible they were targeted, there are some vile, Neanderthal bastards out there sad

meandjulio Mon 01-Jun-15 21:49:34

Given the high level of bullying and assault of disabled people, I'm afraid I think it probably was because of the wheelchair signs on the windows.

The mind boggles at the state of someone who would do this. Worth a local paper story to see if there were any witnesses?

TheCowThatLaughs Mon 01-Jun-15 21:51:48

How has it not been reported to the police??

ttc2015 Mon 01-Jun-15 22:37:49

That's awful poor children. I hope there is CCTV somewhere to catch these cunts.

CurbsideProphet Mon 01-Jun-15 23:05:00

That's just awful. I would definitely be asking why the Police are not involved. How horrendous that someone would do that sad

Livingtothefull Sat 06-Jun-15 09:44:09

Just to update…..it was reported to the police, there is a suspect apparently. And it was an air gun that was fired at the bus.

totallybewildered Sat 06-Jun-15 09:49:45

This sort of things happen, it is not just disability transport targeted, so I suspect this wasn't the reason. It may sound surprising, but actually this sort of incident is unlikely to result in any sort of injury. I live in London, and have occasionally been in buses that have been shot at, or catapulted.

Certainly report it to the police, but the culprit didn't take an air gun out to aim it at your child or their bus, so don't take it personally.

everybodysang Sat 06-Jun-15 09:53:44

So...what DID they take an air rifle out for then?

totallybewildered Sat 06-Jun-15 09:57:23

just general mischief, I would expect

BigChocFrenzy Sat 06-Jun-15 10:04:30

"Mischief" is firing a gun at random in a crowded city ? confused
These weapons are potentially lethal and have caused serious eye & brain injuries, e.g. BMJ
They should be much more tightly controlled.

totallybewildered Sat 06-Jun-15 10:13:06

I'm not saying it is a good thing, just that is was probably not a personal thing.

ollieplimsoles Sat 06-Jun-15 10:16:07

Someone fired a fucking air gun at a parked up bus full of disabled children.. I don't want to live on this plant anymore.

flowers glad everyone was ok

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now