Thyroid in early pregnancy

(22 Posts)
Whippet1 Tue 12-May-15 14:09:11

Hi!
I was just wondering if anybody had any experiences of their underactive thyroid and pregnancy?
I am 5 weeks pregnant ( through ivf) and pushed to have my bloods check yesterday ( I was pregnant earlier this year, also through ivf which resulted in miscarriage at 5/6 weeks). The result of the test is that my levels have risen from 1.9 in August 2014, to 3.9 currently. I'm really worried as I have researched the correct pregnancy level to be no more than 2.5 and am stressing re miscarriage again - wondering if this was the cause the first time around ( my GP told me check up on bloods wasn't needed until 12 weeks back then)!
Has anybody had a level higher than 2.5 and been successfully pregnant?
Many thanks in advance ! X

Topseyt Tue 12-May-15 15:41:47

I may have done, but it was not tested at the points when I was pregnant.

I have an autoimmune problem Graves Disease) which causes an overactive thyroid, and can be associated with infertility, though mine didn't fully manifest itself until a couple of years after my last baby had been born, so I was very fortunate there.

I could be wrong, but I don't think a thyroxine level of 3.9 is considered high. Doesn't it have to be below 11? Above that and it is considered a bit high. Mine was 84 when I was ill.

Ask your GP about it. Good luck, and I hope things settle down.

HazleNutt Tue 12-May-15 15:48:05

it's probably TSH the OP is talking about.
OP, have you adjusted your dose? Thyroxin works really fast. Just checked that yes, mine went up to 5,5 in early pregnancy - increased my dose from 125 to 150, all is fine, an 31 weeks now.

Topseyt Tue 12-May-15 15:51:18

I did wonder if it might be TSH, but OP didn't say.

FlipperSkipper Tue 12-May-15 15:54:48

TSH of 3.9 is high in early pregnancy, you need to increase your thyroxine. Talk to your GP, take the NICE guidelines if need be cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroidism#!scenariorecommendation:7

(I've also miscarried an IVF pregnancy and I'm sure it was because of undiagnosed hashimoto's hypothyroidism)

nochurniscream Tue 12-May-15 15:55:02

Op here is the NICE advice cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroidism#!scenario:3

I believe you should be increasing your dose immediately

I was ignorant when I fell pregnant, no one checked my levels but mentioned I'd get a consultant after 12 weeks. Unfortunately too late for me by then as i had a missed miscarriage just before my 12 week scan

Push for REGULAR tests and increase your dose

ItsADinosaur Tue 12-May-15 15:56:54

I've also had a mc but went on to have a healthy baby. My endocrinologist wanted my TSH to be below 2.5 so as soon as I got pregnant again they increased my thyroxine. Pregnancy is different so your go needs to follow the guidelines.

ItsADinosaur Tue 12-May-15 15:57:05

GP, even.

mugglingalong Tue 12-May-15 15:57:59

I increased my dose as soon as found out I was pg. Was referred to endocrinology who monitored me. Ds is now in reception and doing very well academically. I would ask for an urgent referral.

brittabot Tue 12-May-15 16:00:10

My GP said anything under 4 was fine in pregnancy, but the endocrinologist I saw said should be under 2.5. I had TSH of around 3.9, they increased my dose and all was well.

sparechange Tue 12-May-15 16:07:42

I could write a book on this, and most of it would be on how utterly useless GPs are.
I also had IVF, and my clinic kept a very close eye on thyroid levels, prescribing me Thyroxine to keep it under 2.5 (and saying they wouldn't start treatment until my levels were under 2.5)
When I got my bfp and went to see my GP, they told me that they didn't think anything under 5 was a problem and wouldn't actually prescribe thyroxine until it was over 10 and demostrably rising by not being on thyroxine.
Worried, I called my clinic, who brought me back in to get my TSH checked and then prescribed my with a slightly higher dose to get my thyroxine back down under 2.5.
I did mention this to the midwives at my booking in appointment, who then referred me to the endo consultant within midwifery who wrote a very stern letter to the GP, so you might have more luck once you are in the maternity system.
In the meantime, don't panic, but maybe speak to your IVF clinic and see if they will test your TSH and prescribe you thyroxine for the next few weeks...
You need to kick up a stink with your GP though. They are universally useless with thyroid issues

withalittlebitofluck Tue 12-May-15 16:17:58

Where I am you have to see endocrinologist by 8 weeks who does the adjusting of thyroxine. Mine always went up 25mcg as soon as I told them I was pregnant: my 4 child the midwife refused to take thyroid bloods (didn't want to have to work it out) and I had a level of 12 I believe but the consultant change dose and I'm currently cuddling my very healthy happy 15 week old x

Whippet1 Tue 12-May-15 17:08:16

Thank you all - your experiences are so helpful.
I feel so frustrated as GP told me numerous time I didn't need testing and I blindly listened grrrr!
I have started taking an increased dose today at 5 weeks pregnant. Do you think this will enter my system quick enough to still have a successful pregnancy? I have been referred to a endocrinologist too - only because my regular GP is on holiday so luckily I got a different one! So worried.

Christelle2207 Tue 12-May-15 17:35:31

You'll be ok, your TSH is not that high but any endocrinologist will tell you that ideally it would be a bit lower in pregnancy. Mine told me though that they had seen plenty of pg women with TSH in double figures.

In my first pg my TSH had been about 5 when I got pregnant but with higher dose of thyroxin came down slowly but steadily to 2 point something and all turned out fine.

sparechange Tue 12-May-15 17:42:33

Yours isn't excessively high, and you've upped your dose, so you should be fine. Great news that you have got a referral as well

phlebasconsidered Tue 12-May-15 17:51:01

I was diagnosed after DS was born with a tsh of 450 plus ( it did'nt go any higher !) I didn't even realise I was pregnant with dd as I'd not had a period, felt awful 're thyroid, and was still very ill, until I was 6 months, and even then only because the hospital tests showed it up! My tsh then was in the 60s and my t4 had only just appeared again. They gave me lots of scans, upped dose asap, and she is fine, very bright, and perfect 6 years down the line.

Naty1 Tue 12-May-15 19:19:43

Ivf does raise your tsh.
Not sure how high mine got. I increased dose at 4wks pg on advice of ivf clinic 25mcg a day.
It did make my tsh a bit hyper.
But i was only on a low dose.

Christelle2207 Tue 12-May-15 20:36:44

Oh also I had to take ds to have his blood tested at the hospital
when he was very small-
IIRC about a week.
In case he had an issue with his thyroid.

He didn't.smile

greenolive Tue 12-May-15 21:02:55

Try not to worry. in my first pregnancy, despite increasing dose by 25mcg a day TSH still rose to 16. Upper my thyroxine again and baby was absolutely fine - very bright and advanced (almost 4 now). I remember being in a panic about developmental delay etc but Consultant was very calm.

Second pregnancy TSH raised to 5.9 but have upped dose again

It's true that ideally TSH should be under 2.5 but it's not that high, please don't worry. You've increased your dosage now and will increase quickly.

Whippet1 Wed 13-May-15 08:51:21

Thank you all! X

mugglingalong Wed 13-May-15 12:08:23

Horray for locum gp! I imagine that you will be fine. Lots of people don't even know that they are pg at 5wks. You've done the best that you can for your baby. Good luck.

Whippet1 Fri 15-May-15 10:22:41

Update-the is to advice and info on here I was able to see Endc today and they don't think my levels a concern. Now in the system so they can keep a close eye on it.
Thanks everyone!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now