We rely on advertising to keep the lights on.

Please consider adding us to your whitelist.

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Buggies on buses

(39 Posts)
SleeplessSeattle Sat 02-May-15 13:08:11

This is a bit trivial but it provoked such a reaction that I think I might have BU. I was waiting for the bus this morning at a bus stop (out of London, only person there) and as the bus was approaching I stood up but was still under the shelter as it was windy, and another woman with a buggy came over and stood in front of me waiting for the bus (she had just arrived at the bus stop). The bus stopped and only had one buggy space and as she was about to get in I said "excuse me but I was here first, and there's only one space, I really need to get this bus" and she seemed shocked and said actually she did mind but didn't do anything and didn't move so I went on the bus. As I went to pay she swore (a lot at me and was very verbally annoyed) but I was already on the bus by this point so I must admit I just sat down and ignored her. She was shouting after the bus as it drove off and I'm pretty sure I was getting disapproving looks from others. So WIBU? I do t think it's relevant but I was late for a train which the bus was to the train station I know it was rude, but then she was red pushing in (I think?)

ltk Sat 02-May-15 13:11:02

So did you have a buggy? That bit of the story seems to be missing?

WorraLiberty Sat 02-May-15 13:11:11

You're seriously asking if you were being unreasonable to get on the bus first, when you were first at the bus stop?

Or have I missed something?

ThisTimeTed Sat 02-May-15 13:13:03

you were there first of course tabby
you don't really have to ask..

ThisTimeTed Sat 02-May-15 13:13:41

tabby = yanbu bloody auto correct

Andrewofgg Sat 02-May-15 13:13:46

If you had a buggy obviously YWNBU but please confirm.

What's more fun, people: a buggy-on-the-bus thread or a P and C parking thread?

SleeplessSeattle Sat 02-May-15 13:15:43

Oh gosh! Sorry yes I had a buggy as well confused

WorraLiberty Sat 02-May-15 13:16:32

What's more fun, people: a buggy-on-the-bus thread or a P and C parking thread?

The blatantly reasonable threads where the OP asks if they're being unreasonable... grin

SleeplessSeattle Sat 02-May-15 13:16:36

I was first at the bus stop, but she was first to the bus doors if that makes sense worra?

SleeplessSeattle Sat 02-May-15 13:17:51

And as I said. Trivial. But I'm still thinking about it on the train now an hour later

3littlefrogs Sat 02-May-15 13:18:13

If you had both folded your buggies there would not have been a problem.

TarkaTheOtter Sat 02-May-15 13:19:04

Pat yourself on the back for being assertive then forget about it. Of course YANBU.

expatinscotland Sat 02-May-15 13:19:29

YANBU. Cheeky cah she was.

AuntyMag10 Sat 02-May-15 13:22:38

Yanbu, disgusting woman for swearing around her child like that.

MidniteScribbler Sat 02-May-15 13:25:33

Why couldn't you both fold your buggy and everyone fit on?

kissmethere Sat 02-May-15 13:28:37

Ywnbu first come first serve. Forget about her, she tried and failed to bully her way onto the bus.

MyLonelyChestHair Sat 02-May-15 13:28:52

YANBU. She was probably of the type that bank on you not speaking up when they take the piss a bit. She could easily have folded hers and still got in. Her choice to have a tantrum.

SleeplessSeattle Sat 02-May-15 13:30:46

midnite I'm staying with relatives for the week and revising for my finals so have 4bags attached to the pram in various ways; I physically couldn't carry all of it and my 9mo old son. I've also got the car seat attachment on it as we're getting a lift the other end. I had already not gone on one bus as it was full and had factored in extra waiting time for this reason - I did try just carrying him in a sling and the bags but then couldn't hold the car seat as well. I hate the buggy and never use it for this reason as its huge, but have made the most today and it's packed up like a cart horse
Y

UptheChimney Sat 02-May-15 13:30:50

Fold, fold, fold.

Then you'd both have been able to travel in the WHEELCHAIR space.

Sirzy Sat 02-May-15 13:31:12

As others have said could you not have both folded and avoided any issue?

ProudAS Sat 02-May-15 13:37:49

The OP could not have folded easily and was not BU.

Might have been nice to give the other mum a hand with folding (had she not been so rude).

Binkybix Sat 02-May-15 13:40:58

Only the second mum needed to fold to fit on, not both.

blushingbooty Sat 02-May-15 13:47:59

YANBU, who cares if 'she minds', she was second in the queue and could have waited or folded herself. Sounds like a charmer to be swearing at you.

ltk Sat 02-May-15 13:48:14

You cannot always fold a buggy when you have shopping. The other mother was rude and aggressive, and you did well to stand up to her. Good for you.

It is not the wheelchair space. It is a space for buggies or wheelchairs or those big ol' shopping trolleys all the old folks have. Wheelchairs have priority.

Parents are welcome to use the space with unfolded buggies if space is available. Like all priority space on a bus, you should give it up when someone with a greater need (a wheelchair, a sleeping newborn) comes along.

And you should not yell and shout and swear if the person at the bus stop before you gets on the bus before you. Honestly, bus courtesy is not that tough.

blushingbooty Sat 02-May-15 13:50:02

And OP people on the bus probably only gave you looks because, since she'd stood at the front, they thought you were pushing in, not realising that actually she arrived after.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now