Talk

Advanced search

A bus one

(31 Posts)
brokenhearted55a Fri 16-Jan-15 09:22:02

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

cosmicglittergirl Fri 16-Jan-15 09:24:21

I think people trump animals on public transport! Dog could've sat on his lap.

GlitzAndGigglesx Fri 16-Jan-15 09:24:48

Jesus Christ hmm

brokenhearted55a Fri 16-Jan-15 09:25:09

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

ProudAS Fri 16-Jan-15 09:26:22

Dog should be on the floor whether seats are free or not.

brokenhearted55a Fri 16-Jan-15 09:27:27

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

RedButtonhole Fri 16-Jan-15 09:35:18

Dogs shouldn't be allowed on bus seats at all.

I don't want to get off the bus covered in hair because a dog has been allowed on the seat before I got on.

evmil Fri 16-Jan-15 09:44:46

Dogs aren't allowed on the seats on buses where i live.

Anything other than that rule would be grim imo

MrsTawdry Fri 16-Jan-15 09:59:09

I was made to buy a half ticket for my sister's dog once so I put him on a seat! I was only 15...but still. YANBU. The dog should be on a knee or floor.

HappyAgainOneDay Fri 16-Jan-15 10:21:27

I would not sit on a seat if I knew that a dog's anus had been there - whatever its size.

WrappedInABlankie Fri 16-Jan-15 10:36:29

Dogs shouldn't be allowed on buses unless they're blind dogs imo confused

BadtzMaru Fri 16-Jan-15 10:38:28

Sit on the dog and pretend you didn't see it, bet he moves it then grin.

70isaLimitNotaTarget Fri 16-Jan-15 11:18:49

unless they're blind dogs

D'you mean guide dog Wrapped wink

My parents' friend had a Guide Dog (my parents adopted her when she retired)

People used to ask the friend "Is that a Blind Dug" (Glasgow Dug=Dog)

"She wouldn't be much use if she was" she said "I'm blind too"

<<Totally off point>>

Tiny dog should be on his lap, how ridiculous.

KatoPotato Fri 16-Jan-15 12:09:54

Dog's bumhole on seat! tell the driver!

natwebb79 Fri 16-Jan-15 12:21:59

This really winds me up as I'm dangerously allergic to dogs and fear sitting somewhere not knowing a dog has been there sad

Summerisle1 Fri 16-Jan-15 12:48:40

Dog might have had a Rover ticket of course.

zukiecat Fri 16-Jan-15 13:05:32

The man should have had the dog on his knee, but it wouldn't bother me to sit where the dog had been.

Wouldn't even cross my mind to be bothered by that.

Topseyt Fri 16-Jan-15 13:56:54

I have never used public transport with my dogs, but if I ever had to they would be on the floor rather than taking up a seat.

I have a labrador, so wouldn't be able to put him on my lap anyway. He wouldn't fit.

BitOutOfPractice Fri 16-Jan-15 14:02:07

summerisle1 grin

AngelDreams Fri 16-Jan-15 14:03:55

" HappyAgainOneDay Fri 16-Jan-15 10:21:27 - I would not sit on a seat if I knew that a dog's anus had been there - whatever its size."

so you stand all the time on buses and trains etc?

Gileswithachainsaw Fri 16-Jan-15 14:04:51

dog should have been on his lap. can understand on a busy bus and a small dog why he felt floor wasn't safe. but he should have had him on his lap

Eminybob Fri 16-Jan-15 14:12:16

Did anyone actually ask him to move the dog do they could sit down?

Although they shouldn't have to obviously, and I wouldn't want to sit on the seat after the dog has been there.

But some people are oblivious and seem to think their precious dirty smelly animals are comparable to people. But then would complain if asked to pay for the seat hmm

Gileswithachainsaw Fri 16-Jan-15 14:17:47

Not all dogs are dirty and smelly confused

many are clean and well groomed and a darn sight bleaker than the many people on a bus

Gileswithachainsaw Fri 16-Jan-15 14:18:04

cleaner

ffs phone

Eminybob Fri 16-Jan-15 14:22:53

I know Giles but unfortunately I have experience of the dirty smelly ones. And yes also dirty smelly people. This is why I don't take buses any more.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: