Talk

Advanced search

to complain about school bus?

(11 Posts)
popmimiboo Sat 15-Nov-14 07:23:30

I think this is really dangerous and possibly illegal so am intending to complain, but DH thinks I'm overreacting and the DC think it's no big deal and actually quite funny.
So mumsnet jury:

25 kids from my village catch this school bus. My 2 get on at the last of 3 stops. Yesterday they couldn't believe their eyes when a 15 seat mini bus pulled into their stop. The driver told them all to pile in. No seats, nothing to hold onto. He said it wasn't his fault, he'd been told to take that vehicle. It's not far, about 5 miles but I don't think that makes any difference. There have been a few accidents just a mile down the road at a dodgy junction and these kids wouldn't have stood a chance in a crash.

IANBU, am I?

Goldmandra Sat 15-Nov-14 07:26:33

YANBU.
Complain loudly to the LA.
Every child should have seat and a seatbelt.

ilovesooty Sat 15-Nov-14 07:26:59

No yanbu. Dangerous and unacc eptable.

londonrach Sat 15-Nov-14 07:28:01

Complain. No seat or seatbelts no ride simples. No worth the risk.

Sirzy Sat 15-Nov-14 07:28:59

Complain loudly, I would also tell the children that if that is the case in future to turn around and come home and explain to the school they won't be travelling like that.

(Assuming they are old enough to stay home alone and/or an adult is at home. If not that's harder obviously)

Mehitabel6 Sat 15-Nov-14 07:33:25

Complain- unacceptable.

popmimiboo Sat 15-Nov-14 07:38:10

I told them that if it happens again that they refuse to get on and come home.
I'm going to phone the school on Monday morning and email the bus company. DS took a photo on his phone (as he thought it was funny) which can be used as evidence if they try to fob us off!

FishWithABicycle Sat 15-Nov-14 07:49:28

YANBU
But rather than complaining, I would simply inform the school and LA that in future your children will not be on a minibus where there is no seat and no safe place to stand, and will get to school as and when it's safe to do so but any absence will be their fault.
All buses have a plate near the driver showing the number of seats and maximum number of standing passengers. If it doesn't, the maximum number of standing passengers is zero. You need teach your DC to spot these signs and refuse to get on if these numbers are exceeded.

ILovePud Sat 15-Nov-14 08:12:17

YANBU to complain. The practice needs highlighting it's dangerous.

Sunnymeg Sat 15-Nov-14 08:14:14

If you are paying for them to go on the school bus, then you are paying for a seat and one must be provided. If the LA provide the bus, they will
have minimum standards that the bus company must comply with . I would ring the bus company, find out why a minibus was sent and take it from there. It may be due to a breakdown or something like that, but they should provide a seat for each passenger. I would then contact school transport.

I live in rural Somerset and when roads were flooded, minibus's had to replace the normal school buses, as the buses couldn't manage the alternative routes. School transport had to make sure that every child had a seat on a minibus.

LynetteScavo Sat 15-Nov-14 08:17:52

YANBU!!!! I would talk to the council as they will be contracting the bus company.....we had problems with one company's busses breaking down frequently, so the council contracted another company.

I'm pretty sure this is illegal....I've complained about no seatbelts in the school bus, but apparently that's ok if it's a double decker. I wouldn't be hesitating to complain about this.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now