Talk

Advanced search

To leave him on the bus?

(16 Posts)
Bellyshelf Fri 21-Mar-14 08:47:52

We've got a newborn DC3 and the past few nights he's been cluster feeding, he's BF so this means I'm doing all the night feeds. I've had roughly 2-3 hours sleep last night. DH has been getting up to pass me the baby and put the baby back (CS so can't comfortably lean into the cot just yet) but then he falls back asleep while I'm sat feeding and feeding and feeding

He's had waaaaaaaaaaay more sleep than I have and what's he doing? He's having a bloody nap on the bus! I'm sat here with the baby, he's sat there with his chin on his chest, quietly snoring. I've nudged him, I've called his name, I've asked him to stay awake. He wakes up for a few seconds and then his head starts nodding and he's asleep again. He's getting ratty and claiming "I am awake!", I've reminded him he's had sleep and I haven't yet I'm not falling asleep on the bus.

AIBU to simply get up and leave him there asleep when we reach our stop?

Trooperslane Fri 21-Mar-14 08:50:55

Ywnbu.

My first ever ltb

brewbiscuit

wink

Dinnaeknowshitfromclay Fri 21-Mar-14 08:54:45

Bus definitely. Perhaps some kids may get on and draw some flowers on his face with indelible marker? Perhaps next time you go on the bus, buy a pack in different colours and leave them next to him as you quietly get off. grin

AnswersThroughHaiku Fri 21-Mar-14 09:08:19

Why do (did) you keep
Waking him up when it's not
Even at your stop?

Shakirasma Fri 21-Mar-14 09:16:19

Ahh, sleep envy. There lies the road to madness.

Mumof3xx Fri 21-Mar-14 09:17:24

I would leave him there but I am mean

PhoebeMcPeePee Fri 21-Mar-14 09:19:03

Whilst I clearly remember that sleep-induced mania & feeling very bitter at DH snoring away whilst I bf, the fact is there is absolutely no point in both of you being shattered so unless he's not helping (which it sounds like he is by passing baby etc) if you're ebf there's nothing the poor bloke can do so let him sleep & be the more alert & useful (in a practical sense) part of the team during the day.

PseudoBadger Fri 21-Mar-14 09:20:00

"I don't want to sleep like a baby. I just want to sleep like my husband" grin

LoveBeingCantThinkOfAName Fri 21-Mar-14 09:22:53

I know you would rather it was you but abus would send me to sleep also. If you both off can't you nap when you get home?

70isaLimitNotaTarget Fri 21-Mar-14 09:39:06

You can do but only if you are in Glasgow

Then the conductor can say " Come on, get AFF " to him.

<<Disclaimer: My aunt was a clippie and she did say this>>

Hassled Fri 21-Mar-14 09:43:20

It is that dreaded sleep envy. I did start to hate DH and his snoring sleeping ways - I used to while away the hours BFing calculating exactly how much sleep he'd had, to the minute, and how much I'd had, and then wind myself up into a simmering ball of furious resentment.

Catsmamma Fri 21-Mar-14 09:43:41

definitely leave him there....if he's awake as he claims you can yell at him again later for not helping you off the bus!

Bellyshelf Fri 21-Mar-14 11:00:19

It more that I was happily chatting away to him then noticed he was asleep! Looks like my conversation is not as witty and urbane as I thought...

He's made it up to me now though, he bought me a cake in costa.

Walkacrossthesand Fri 21-Mar-14 11:15:13

Bear in mind for any future such episodes - an awake person does not need to be woken up when they reach their stop, ergo if he says rattily 'I'm awake!' he has absolved you of any responsibility for waking him at your stop grin

70isaLimitNotaTarget Fri 21-Mar-14 11:24:37

he bought me a cake in costa

jolly decent of him, but you know it's not for you, he'll get the benefit when you BF

he has Ulterior Motives.......<<nods>>

MammaTJ Fri 21-Mar-14 11:39:02

All can be forgiven by cake and brew.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now