Talk

Advanced search

Would YOU give your jacket to a freezing child on a bus stop?

(46 Posts)
Quinteszilla Thu 20-Feb-14 13:11:44

It seems a lot of people would.

People in t shirts in the snow, to help a freezing child. here

NotSuchASmugMarriedNow Thu 20-Feb-14 13:12:41

Yes of course. Who would stand there and let someone freeze?

ENormaSnob Thu 20-Feb-14 13:34:17

Yes i would.

FoxesRevenge Thu 20-Feb-14 13:41:58

Oh that made me cry sad

squoosh Thu 20-Feb-14 13:53:03

Aw, that brought a tear to my eye.

Nancy66 Thu 20-Feb-14 13:57:00

err, prob not. the kid has a long sleeve top on and a bus will be along shortly...it's not like he looks starving or vulnerable - just inappropriately dressed.

squoosh Thu 20-Feb-14 13:57:59

The guy with the skis is super duper uber handsome.

Lj8893 Thu 20-Feb-14 14:02:27

Yes he is squoosh!!!

TitsalinaBumSquash Thu 20-Feb-14 14:04:57

I'd give my coat/scarf/gloves/hat etc to anyone who was cold. Just like is give my food to someone who was hungry, my drink to someone thirsty and a hug and a listening ear to someone sad.

It's just common human decency no?

HyvaPaiva Thu 20-Feb-14 14:05:26

Yes of course I would!

notthegirlnextdoor Thu 20-Feb-14 14:08:45

Yes I would.

Topaz25 Thu 20-Feb-14 14:13:46

I have to say I would want to help but I live in a bad area so at the back of my mind I would be worried that the kid would run off with my coat or grab my phone or purse as I took them out of the pockets. Recently a group of kids approached me at the shops and said they were lost and one asked to use my phone to call his mum. I let him but held the phone to his ear rather than handing it over. I hate to be suspicious but I have had a gang of kids try to grab my phone before.

If I did help and then found out the whole thing was a set up and I had been shivering in the cold for nothing I would be annoyed and hesitant to help in future. The whole thing struck me as very manipulative. I saw a similar secret camera scenario recently where a boy claimed he was being kidnapped to see how people would react and that was even worse, they are lucky someone didn't assault the 'predator'.

diddl Thu 20-Feb-14 14:14:08

Not in the UK, for sure I wouldn't as I would assume it's by choice!

I'd probably lend it until I needed to get on the bus.

MothratheMighty Thu 20-Feb-14 14:16:16

There are some wonderful and generous people around, and it was heartwarming to see such kindness. I don't think you'd have had a similar response in the UK.

But I'd like to carry the experiment further, just to look at the psychology of altruism and if it is affected by other factors.
Oslo has a population of just over 600,000. Norway has just over 5 million people. The majority are very aware of how dangerous the cold is. Does that make their positive response more likely?

It would be a fascinating experiment to replicate in different countries in equally cold temperatures. Or with a child who was not a native Norwegian and visibly a stranger, a foreigner.

Triliteral Thu 20-Feb-14 14:31:33

" I would assume it's by choice!"

The first lady asks why he doesn't have a jacket, and he says it was stolen.

I hope I would help, but I can understand those who say they would be wary.

Quinteszilla Thu 20-Feb-14 14:41:47

"Or with a child who was not a native Norwegian and visibly a stranger, a foreigner."

There was an article in a local paper recently where a woman rushed into a shop to buy a snowsuit to a child sitting outside, she had thought the child was homeless. They were foreigners. here

So I am not sure that nobody would help a foreign child.

Another local family invited a woman from central Europe that was sleeping rough, home to stay with them over Christmas, and helped her access more permanent help.

A family asked a beggar to house sit when they went away for a month over Christmas, and came back to a sparkly clean house.

There are plenty of similar stories. But it could be related to a village mentality where "we look out for each other", and this was all in a small town in the Arctic where you would die from the cold.

NinjaBunny Thu 20-Feb-14 14:54:44

No.

I only have one coat and couldn't afford another.

I'd like to. But in reality it just wouldn't be feasible.

sad

If I had some spare cash I might go to a cheaper shop/supermarket and see if I could buy one for them.

chesterberry Thu 20-Feb-14 15:02:25

In a situation like that in the video, where the boy is alone and obviously very cold and is engaging in conversation politely (or it appears he is although I don't speak Norwegian) then yes, I like to think that I would give a child my jacket or scarf/gloves etc until one of us had to get on our bus.

That said in a different type of situation I would be wary. If a child wasn't shivering and presenting as obviously cold then if I saw a child with no coat I'd assume it was by choice. I'd also be wary if I was in a very rough area or if the child were in a group of children.

An interesting experiment and it was nice to see the kindness of strangers but I wonder if it would be different if the child hadn't looked clean and (other than the coat) well dressed and been able to talk to the adults eloquently and politely. I hope not as I would think in a real situation any young child seen out without a coat is likely disadvantaged (unless it is by choice) which means there is a greater likelihood they may have additional learning or social needs. I wonder what the response would have been if the child had looked scruffy or grubby, was of an ethnic minority or had an additional need which affected either their speech and language or their social interaction. Would people be less comfortable lending their clothing to a child in that situation? Unfortunately I think they probably would be.

MothratheMighty Thu 20-Feb-14 15:17:05

That's what I was wondering, Quint.
It's an admirable survival trait, to look after your neighbours and the people of your community. To feel a sense of belonging, so the distress of a child, or a vulnerable person matters to you.

MothratheMighty Thu 20-Feb-14 15:18:04

Survival for a community, a society. Not just an individual.

diddl Thu 20-Feb-14 15:44:30

"The first lady asks why he doesn't have a jacket, and he says it was stolen."

I didn't know that.

Also, is he on his way to school, home or homeless??

And I did put that if it was in UK I would assume by choice!

Quinteszilla Thu 20-Feb-14 15:48:21

I think it is possible to activate subtitles, mine are activated automatically, I can see the English subtitling.

He says he was on a school trip from out of town, and had his jacket stolen. He is waiting for his teacher who was supposed to meet him on this bus stop.

Quinteszilla Thu 20-Feb-14 15:53:17

Actually, I should add, the video is not just a prank, it is used to raise money to Syrian refugees, because children in Syria are also freezing.

TitsalinaBumSquash Thu 20-Feb-14 16:33:36

Are there charities that I can send my questionable knitted blankets to for freezing children? I expect there are but most charities want money rather than goods and I can't do that. sad

PartyPoison Thu 20-Feb-14 16:51:24

I'm another one who had a few tears after watching that. It was heartwarming.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now