Talk

Advanced search

AIBUs from parents of fictional children

(630 Posts)
ProudAS Tue 13-Aug-13 18:31:16

AIBU to be concerned about what DCs are up to? Since we moved to Yorkshire they've been hanging around the railway line most days and not made friends with the local children.

DS came home with a bag of coal which he said was "mined" and whilst he looked like he'd been down a coal mine I suspect it was stolen.

And then there's the station porter who seems to be getting very friendly with them - he's a nice man by all accounts but I can't help feeling suspicious.

insomniarules Tue 13-Aug-13 18:32:49

Probably but mine disappeared into a wardrobe earlier this week and not been seen since.

AIBU to let my daughter go walking miles with just a back pack and a monkey wearing boots?

She seems sensible and can read a map easily, its one of those singing ones.

KatieScarlett2833 Tue 13-Aug-13 18:34:08

Mine keep on about a sand fairy that grants them wishes. I'm going to the GP for a psych referral tomorrow hmm

Morgause Tue 13-Aug-13 18:34:12

AIBU in believing it is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession of a good fortune must be in want of a wife?

I have several daughters but the new neighbour is strangely shy.

LittleprincessinGOLDrocks Tue 13-Aug-13 18:34:51

AIBU to worry that my son disappears out the door at midnight every night?
When I ask him where he has been Tom says he was in the garden... but we don't have a garden?!

HoneyDragon Tue 13-Aug-13 18:35:25

AIBU to think dd is taking drugs. She keeps disappearing and going on about rabbit holes and caterpillars.

I found a vial in her pocket marked big. Is that a new street drug?

PomBearWithAnOFRS Tue 13-Aug-13 18:36:35

WIBU when I named my child Titty? should we have called her Fanny instead?

clarinetV2 Tue 13-Aug-13 18:37:49

AIBU or is DH? DC asked to go sailing and camping on their own. I don't think they're old enough, but DH just says 'if not duffers won't drown'. Should I put my foot down and say they can't go?

cocolepew Tue 13-Aug-13 18:40:31

Mu children keep going on about things one and two and cats wearing hats. AIBU to thing there are drugs involved?

Ikeameatballs Tue 13-Aug-13 18:41:25

I have two ds's. AIBU to persistently favour the younger more perfect one? The older one is a really awful, horrid boy. We try not to make it obvious that we like the younger one best but it's not always easy.

MarmaladeTwatkins Tue 13-Aug-13 18:41:49

AIBU to think that my DD is a poisonous trout?

Last night in the Rovers, she was winding up the barmaid who's recently been a surrogate mother for a local couple. She's consorting with the local convict and she is up to all sorts of illegal dealings.

There is backstory; she tried to sell her own DD for cash and she got jailed for killing her DP but she got acquitted but FWIW I am sure she did it.

Nobody on the street likes her except her boyfriend. I am getting really stressed out with it all and it's showing in my neck. AIBU?

vladthedisorganised Tue 13-Aug-13 18:41:50

AIBU to be really pissed off that DS gave away the lamp in the living room without asking me? He's bought a new one to replace it but it's really impractical and attracts dust like you wouldn't believe - he'd better give it a clean before putting it on the new sideboard..

LydiasLunch Tue 13-Aug-13 18:43:44

I sometimes wonder if I'm too permissive. My daughter disappears every summer with her cousins and they get up to all kinds of adventures. My DH is quite high maintenance and hates them disturbing him so it's better they all go away. They have the dog with them at least.

SmiteYouWithThunderbolts Tue 13-Aug-13 18:45:20

WIBU to tell DD2 to stop whining about the bloody burned manuscript and just forgive DD4 already?? While we're at it, that boy from next door is starting to get on my nerves. Wish he wouldn't hang around here so much.

beatricequimby Tue 13-Aug-13 18:45:57

AIBU to pick up three baby girls on my travels and give them to my great niece to bring up? Women like babies don't they? She can always put them on the stage to earn their keep.

KatieScarlett2833 Tue 13-Aug-13 18:46:25

AIBU if I take the step kids into the forest, make sure they get lost and hope the local witch eats them?
TIA

VinegarDrinker Tue 13-Aug-13 18:47:07

AIBU to have gone, frankly, apeshit at my absolute waste of space son, who gave away our prize cow to some random stranger in return for some "magic beans" hmm

Magic my arse.

LifeofPo Tue 13-Aug-13 18:47:41

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

HoneyDragon Tue 13-Aug-13 18:47:47

AIBU to think that although my MIL is a total bitch Ds shouldn't have mixed up everything in the medicine cupboard and poisoned her. It was not, in fact, marvellous.

TheOriginalSteamingNit Tue 13-Aug-13 18:47:50

Beatrice, YANBU, but it would be a nice idea to turn up in about thirteen years time and maybe adopt one of them back again and do planes and stuff.

pointythings Tue 13-Aug-13 18:49:21

AIBU not to let my SDD go to the ball with my two lovely DDs? SDD has not been doing all of the her share of the house work lately and seems to spend all her time hanging out with a bunch of small mice who wear clothes - not sure what that is all about, but letting her go out would be rewarding bad behaviour, no?

MrsWeasley Tue 13-Aug-13 18:49:59

I tuck my little DD into bed every night, proper routine, same time every night etc and she climbs out of the window and plays with wild animals from a local Zoo shock Should I lock the window or just ask what jabs she needs?

TheOriginalSteamingNit Tue 13-Aug-13 18:50:08

Dd1,12, refuses to acknowledge dd2, a much longed for younger sibling. In fact, her face closes up if dd2 is mentioned, and she has told her friends she has no little sister. We sent her to boarding school to sort this out, but now she has appendicitis: WIBU not to go and visit but to hope that one of her new friends has a father who can travel to Cornwall and do the operation?

LadyBryan Tue 13-Aug-13 18:50:10

AIBU to cannot bear my late sister's son.

I allowed him to come and live with us out of the goodness of our heart and he is an ungrateful wretch. He always looks messy, no matter how hard I try and make his hair lie down it always spikes back up.

I'm worried he's going to turn out like my sister and her husband and corrupt my darling little boy who is doing SO well at Smeltings.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now