Talk

Advanced search

'I don't want to share air space with this individual' Bus buggy issue

(65 Posts)
Hummuschocolate Sun 19-May-13 13:56:00

If on the off chance the woman who said this on a North London bus during a luggage vs buggy barney is reading this, is there anything we as the other passengers could have done to support you. I've been thinking about it since it happened (this morning) and I'm not sure if we really did 'community' well. I think you were in the right but you did seem to be holding your own so was it ok for us to sit back and cringe. Hope you are okay now, you did sound a bit shaken.

phantomnamechanger Sun 19-May-13 13:57:37

more info please, we love a good old bus buggy barney!

CloudsAndTrees Sun 19-May-13 13:58:34

You know, she probably not reading. You may as well explain it to the rest of us.

ShellyBoobs Sun 19-May-13 14:01:15

Come on, let's have it OP.

We need to know details so we can get judgy.

Lonecatwithkitten Sun 19-May-13 14:02:29

Come on who was being unreasonable the buggy or the luggage?

Sirzy Sun 19-May-13 14:05:19

Come on we need the full story!

MomsNetCurtains Sun 19-May-13 14:06:28

Is this like one of those cryptic/attention seeking Facebook statuses where the poster hopes that everybody who sees it says, "Oh what happened, pleeeeease tell us?" grin

God I hate them. Because I want to know what happened

sue52 Sun 19-May-13 14:07:10

More please. I'm putting off mowing the lawn for an update.

alienbanana Sun 19-May-13 14:08:40

Do explain smile

ExitPursuedByABear Sun 19-May-13 14:12:18

You can't leave us like this!

Hummuschocolate Sun 19-May-13 14:18:49

Its not really my story to tell. I think it would be a great coincidence if the woman herself came on to tell it, she could easily have been a mner.

phantomnamechanger Sun 19-May-13 14:20:55

maybe OP is one of the barney-ers coming on to try to continue where they left off, or to berate other passengers for not sticking up for her?

Hummuschocolate Sun 19-May-13 14:24:39

I definitely not one of the barniers just an awkward onlooker. I highly doubt that the man with luggage would be an mner but the woman with buggy could be

VisualiseAHorse Sun 19-May-13 14:25:58

It is your story to tell. You were there and saw it.

TELL US.

Mintyy Sun 19-May-13 14:26:15

B
O
R
I
N
G

fgs

saintmerryweather Sun 19-May-13 14:30:00

this is EXACTLY like those pointless attention seeking facebook posts. if you dont want to explain, why bother posting? just man up and check if shes was ok at the time, rather than scurrying home to.post ineffectively on mumsnet

comedycentral Sun 19-May-13 14:30:29

Yawn. Pointless attention seeking post without an update

BringBackBod Sun 19-May-13 14:30:55

If you don't tell us now, I'm going to leave this thread and not come back!

apostropheuse Sun 19-May-13 14:31:04

Good grief what's the point of this OP other than to get people to ask what happened? It's like what fourteen year olds do on Facebook.

Let me guess...

Woman gets on bus with buggy. Nowhere for her to put buggy as man has luggage on floor rather than the luggage area. Man refuses to move said luggage. Woman insists he moves it. Man moves it.

...or something similar.

TheHerringScreams Sun 19-May-13 14:31:39

Tell us!

Guitargirl Sun 19-May-13 14:32:11

YABVU to post something so utterly pointless.

CunningAtBothEnds Sun 19-May-13 14:33:29

YABU unless you tell us...

MomsNetCurtains Sun 19-May-13 14:35:11

I've never reported a post in all my time on MN, no matter how rude some people have been. But I am sorely tempted to report this one just for being so twattish.

LegoAcupuncture Sun 19-May-13 14:35:16

hmm

maddening Sun 19-May-13 14:35:59

As long as you tell the story from your pov then it is your story - you can't tell it from pov of the man or the woman.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now