Talk

Advanced search

To feel cross that it's going to cost £120 per month in bus fairs to get my dc's to school

(133 Posts)
NotMostPeople Tue 16-Oct-12 19:28:26

I have another year to go until DS starts secondary school, but when he does this is what it's going to cost. £2 per day, 3 children. We were just under the distance to qualify for a free bus pass however that's irrelevant now as the free bus pass has been cut for everyone. To be honest we can afford it but I'm sure that there are lots of families who wouldn't be able to and it makes me cross.

NotMostPeople Tue 16-Oct-12 19:29:13

Fares - stupid autocorrect.

Anonymumous Tue 16-Oct-12 19:32:57

How far away do you live from the school? Can they walk or cycle there instead?

thekidsrule Tue 16-Oct-12 19:33:07

was their not a school nearer to send them years before

how far is their school from home

thekidsrule Tue 16-Oct-12 19:37:53

didnt you realise you would have to pay for your DS transport when he goes to senior school,you said yourself you knew you were just under the distance

NotMostPeople Tue 16-Oct-12 19:39:44

Sometimes dd1 walks, it takes an hour so quite a bit of time to add on to their day. There are nearer schools, the school they go to is a grammar. As I said we are fortunate enough to be able to afford it but it's a lt of money and I suspect other families won't be able to.

Choufleur Tue 16-Oct-12 19:39:49

Is it your catchment school?

Choufleur Tue 16-Oct-12 19:40:45

THat's a lot cheaper than some of the bus fares I know people pay near me. Friend pays £480 for the year for one DS.

Choufleur Tue 16-Oct-12 19:41:29

Isn't that then just your choice for not going to a nearer school.

usualsuspect3 Tue 16-Oct-12 19:42:20

Well it's your choice to send them to a school not within walking distance.

dreamingofsun Tue 16-Oct-12 19:44:18

agree - its your choice. we did the same but that was £200 per child.

DowagersHump Tue 16-Oct-12 19:45:24

£480/year is a lot cheaper than £120/month choufleur!

OP could your eldest get a moped? Could all your children cycle?

thekidsrule Tue 16-Oct-12 19:46:31

Choufleur

op said 120 was a month not a year grin

5madthings Tue 16-Oct-12 19:46:45

Can you buy a pass? We are just moving ds1 to an out if catchment high school and we can buy weekly/monthly/3 monthly or yearly passes. Works out cheaper and he can use the pass on any local buses at any time so at the wkend etc as well.

We will have two at the school next year and yes its expensivw but its a CHOICE!

Choufleur Tue 16-Oct-12 19:47:22

That's just for one child though - I thought she was paying £120 a month for 3 DCs.

ddubsgirl Tue 16-Oct-12 19:47:29

we are lucky and get a free pass as theres no school within 3 miles as the local high school here was closed down.

Choufleur Tue 16-Oct-12 19:48:34

Should be 780 as well - fat fingers hit the wrong key

ShatnersBassoon Tue 16-Oct-12 19:50:02

So your only concern is for other families? Let them worry if they didn't bother to work out the implications of sending their children to a school they can't walk to. It's not your problem.

ddubsgirl Tue 16-Oct-12 19:50:24

but if i put my child in a school out of our catchment we would have to pay,theres only 1 high school in our catchment and that serves a massive area and over subscribed

BoffinMum Tue 16-Oct-12 19:52:00

There's no school near me and you have to pay as well, or your children can walk 2 miles alongside a main road with no path and cars whizzing past at 60mph. One local child was knocked over doing that. <disgusted>

glamourousgranny42 Tue 16-Oct-12 19:52:03

YABU. You chose not to send your child to the local school. You chose to buy into a two tier education system. Why the hell should we pay for your kids to get there!

Methe Tue 16-Oct-12 19:52:23

Surely this is why God created bicycles?

HanSolo Tue 16-Oct-12 19:57:00

You could move. Closer, but doubt that would be cheaper!
People make sacrifices for things they believe in- tbh people who can't afford it don't get into grammars these day anyway- <2% at grammar have FSM.
Hardly fair on the bright-but-poor contingent either.

thekidsrule Tue 16-Oct-12 19:57:27

yabu if you decided to send them out of catchment,do you really think somebody should pay for your choices

yanbu if this is the only school in catchment and it is a long distance

what are the details op,we cant really say till we have more information

RuleBritannia Tue 16-Oct-12 20:00:35

glamorousgranny42

A grammar school is still a state school and if I still had children, my feet would be pointing in that direction. The OP has not bought into anything.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now