Talk

Advanced search

To think this bus driver was 100% in the right?

(138 Posts)
Cozy9 Fri 12-Oct-12 17:57:47

A female passenger abuses the driver (swearing and racist abuse) and then hits him, he then hits her back, is he really in the wrong for doing this?

Uppermid Fri 12-Oct-12 17:58:57

I can understand why but he lost the moral high ground and two wrongs don't make a right and all that stuff

bumpybecky Fri 12-Oct-12 17:59:13

YABU

of course he's in the wrong for hitting her. She's in the wrong for abusing and hitting the driver, but that doesn't make it ok for him to hit back. shock

SirBoobAlot Fri 12-Oct-12 17:59:54

Ummm... Yes! Did no one ever teach him "two wrongs don't make a right"? Or you, for that matter.

She'll probably reprimanded for verbal abuse and for hitting him. He'll loose his job.

Kalisi Fri 12-Oct-12 18:00:00

Haha! I would love to have seen that grin

AgentZigzag Fri 12-Oct-12 18:00:02

Oooh, difficult, but I think yes he was in the wrong to lash out back at her.

Something you saw or just a hypothetical question?

Cozy9 Fri 12-Oct-12 18:00:56

Oh I forgot to link to it. It's a youtube video. NSFW because of the foul language. www.youtube.com/watch?&v=NAb_xUouXSg#!

complexnumber Fri 12-Oct-12 18:01:18

Could he claim it was self defence?

Was he still driving at the time?

Did he have cctv in his cab?

Because, from what you have described it sounds like a serious event that needs to be followed through.

ihearsounds Fri 12-Oct-12 18:01:29

Nope he was wrong.
If this was his partner, for example, she hit him and he slapped her back. Would that still be ok?

SirBoobAlot Fri 12-Oct-12 18:03:54

Fucking hell, have just watched that shock Yes she was being a tit, but he was far more aggressive. She pushed him - did you hear how hard he hit her?! Jesus.

ecclesvet Fri 12-Oct-12 18:05:45

I was going to say, if it was self-defence then his moral high ground is intact. But clearly it wasn't defence, but revenge. Still, if you don't want to get hit, a good rule of thumb is not to hit people yourself.

niceguy2 Fri 12-Oct-12 18:05:45

Legally no. She did hit him first but he was in no immediate danger. The uppercut was grossly disproportionate force even if he did for some reason claim self defence.

Morally she got what she deserved.

tanfastic Fri 12-Oct-12 18:05:48

I think if someone hit me my automatic reaction would be to hit them back whoever they were confused. However it's not seen as the right thing to do nowadays is it. I'm sure I'd be up shit creek without a paddle.

KenLeeeeeee Fri 12-Oct-12 18:06:39

That video is horrendous, and the comments underneath it are just as bad.

YABVVVVU. Violence is never, ever ok. No matter what the provocation.

AgentZigzag Fri 12-Oct-12 18:07:25

I couldn't have the sound on (for DD2 reasons) but fucking hell! shock he's a fucking maniac, I don't care what was said, that hook knocked the first one out didn't it? And was he then grappling with another passenger after? It's difficult to make it out.

There's ejecting someone from the bus, and there's laying into them with force!

AgentZigzag Fri 12-Oct-12 18:08:42

Did she hit him first? (not that it matters) It looks like he just goes in without her touching him.

usualsuspect3 Fri 12-Oct-12 18:09:33

He was totally in the wrong.

whatinthewhatnow Fri 12-Oct-12 18:10:38

yabtotallyu. it's disgusting.

ecclesvet Fri 12-Oct-12 18:10:50

Yes, AZZ, she slaps him around 30 seconds in.

SirBoobAlot Fri 12-Oct-12 18:12:02

There's lots of the "N Word" being thrown around, she says something about beating the shit out of his grandaughter, he says something about slicing her face up...

Jesus wept. Don't know whether I'm more shocked by the video, or by the fact some people think its acceptable to treat anyone like that.

BillyBollyBandy Fri 12-Oct-12 18:12:55

He could have killed her with an uppercut like that, or left her brain damaged.

He was completely in the wrong.

I couldn't see her hit him.

AgentZigzag Fri 12-Oct-12 18:14:58

I think the other bloke's in the way when she does it ecc.

I wonder how it'd be seen if it were a bus driver/passenger in Britain?

Or whether I'd feel differently if it was a woman bus driver punching out a male passenger?

ecclesvet Fri 12-Oct-12 18:17:53

Yes, AZZ, but you can see her hands up, hear the slap sound, and the onlookers reactions, and his sudden getting up, I think there was definitely contact at least.

VivaLeBeaver Fri 12-Oct-12 18:18:09

Wow! They're both a pair of out of control idiots.

Yes she hit him first but he wasn't exactly calming the situation down by sayign something about slicing her face open beforehand.

It would be interesting to know what started it - but he shouldn't have hit her. He should have called the police. He'll probably lose his job now.

WeAllHaveWings Fri 12-Oct-12 18:21:39

there was another one of these recently here where I thonk the man was right to hit the girl, he was alone, being picked on by a group of young girls and looked terrified. he was defending himself.

in this instance the violence was so wrong because the man was not defending himself and the amount of force used was very inappropriate.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now