Talk

Advanced search

man on the bus

(38 Posts)
knittedbreast Tue 02-Aug-11 18:39:03

Today my 2.5 yr old daughter had a tantrum, i wouldnt let her have the new crayons id just bought out on the bus because she would drop and lose them (its happened before...etc) i said when we get home we can, wel draw x...tried to distract her.

Other women at the bus stop were trying not to laugh and saying encouraging things like, dont worry, wow amazing lungs etc...
the bus arrives, we get on the bus, bus takes off.

Old man stands up, comes towards my daughter and I and SCREAMS "SHUUUUUT UUUUUP!SHUUUUUT THE FUUUUCK UUUUUP"

Im like shock. I didnt say a word to him, wasnt sure what to say actually.

Cue a group of other women (individual women, not a bunch of friends) from all ages start shouting at him for being a twat, explaining my daughters 2, whats his escuse for screaming etc...

he starts saying young mums, should be at work, badly brought up child and if he was doing it hed just give my daughter a good hard back handed slap accross the face.

im really glad i didnt say anything. i was actually quite embarassed.

i know people moan loudly, but screaming at 2.5yr old on a bus? hmm

Also, shit website. do not like this at all sad

AandK Tue 02-Aug-11 18:41:38

omg I would have smacked him old dick head!!

which website is shit?

tethersend Tue 02-Aug-11 18:43:30

Eh?

bubblesincoffee Tue 02-Aug-11 18:44:48

Well, he over reacted in a major way. He was obviously well out of order.

But, how lovely that so many people stuck up for you! Focus on the kindness you experienced today instead of the anger. Rememebr you don't know what's going on in other peoples lives, absolutely anything could have caused him to behave like that, and I very much doubt it was your dd.

Roo83 Tue 02-Aug-11 18:45:00

That is awful! I'd go mad if some stranger yelled at my child, never mind swearing at them. It sounds as if he is completely unstable so I think you were probably wise not to say anything-don't think I could have held my tongue though

TheMagnificentBathykolpian Tue 02-Aug-11 18:45:38

shit website?

Mitmoo Tue 02-Aug-11 18:45:43

He honestly sounds to me like he might be suffering from dimentia, he certainly is not a mentally well man. Don't worry about it.

knittedbreast Tue 02-Aug-11 18:50:17

sorry i havent been on for ages. i dont like the new layout of mn!

It was lovely to have so many people step up for me, i didnt ask or look at them they jst did it, and with so much passion. women of all ages, mch older ladies to young ones.

the man sort of shot himslef in the foot frther by yelling names at the women who had stood up for me. and (very smugly) my daughter stopped crying 1 stop after a couple of the ladies got off. the rest were still there, as was he.

but really, what a knob, who SCREAMS at a toddler? and on a bus? in front of people.

I wouldnt have believed it had i not been there!

BeerTricksPotter Tue 02-Aug-11 18:51:31

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

knittedbreast Tue 02-Aug-11 18:52:56

sorry i dont know if i said before, but he was old. very old, well 70ish.

I suppose that was as surprising, i wouldnt have thought someone of that age wgo shout like that in public and use the f word.

squeakytoy Tue 02-Aug-11 18:53:05

The man could well have had mental health problems. You wouldnt know this, and it must have been awful for you though.

knittedbreast Tue 02-Aug-11 18:55:03

really? i thought he was just old and angry.

if he was ill, then i suppose things happen but if not....what a lovely granded he must be|!

TheMagnificentBathykolpian Tue 02-Aug-11 18:55:11

Clearly not a well man.

Or just a total nob. They exist too!

Oh, and you can customise the site - the old MN still exists. Classic I think. You can have pages or all the thread on one page, etc etc

TheOriginalFAB Tue 02-Aug-11 19:01:32

Saying the website is shit is a bit random after you want support.

knittedbreast Tue 02-Aug-11 19:02:24

the website is not shit, i meant the layout. sorry for not being specific enough.

InFlames Tue 02-Aug-11 19:07:05

Sometimes, people are just not very nice. I personally wouldn't assume he has MH issues- sounds like an unpleasant person. Hope you're ok and glad lots of people challenged him!

WhoseGotMyEyebrows Tue 02-Aug-11 19:08:47

I didn't even notice it had changed! grin

That sounds like quite a scary experience! Lucky those women stuck up for you as you do hear of everyone turning a blind eye on buses for some reason.

TattyDevine Tue 02-Aug-11 19:10:46

Gosh what a horrible thing to happen.

He might have issues - I just heard today my grandma has (rather quickly) progressed to stage 6 altzheimers (spelling? gah) and was taken to have her wrist plastered and went berko in the hospital and hit someone and puked in her bag sad

So he might be on a mental decline to lose the sort of social niceties that stop you basically saying what others might be thinking (which I doubt anyone was) or indeed thinking in an irrational way

Either way, sounds unpleasant.

ThatllDoPig Tue 02-Aug-11 19:14:11

Thats really horrible. I'm so glad you had people there to stick up for you and your dd. Must have been really scary for you both. What a hideous thing to happen. He probably had mental health issues like someone has already said. Hope you have a chillled out evening.

knittedbreast Tue 02-Aug-11 19:15:44

your poor nana sad

i have no doubt everyone on the bus, myself included would have rather liked her to shut up! ust cant believe he screamed it at her!

tomorrows another day, and wel be in the woodland so hopefully she wont be screaming!

shuffleballchange Tue 02-Aug-11 19:15:52

How awful for you. A bloke shouted at DS1 that he was a 'dick' last week. DS was on his scooter and had kindly stopped to let this bloke go past, I turned round as he said it as I thought I has misheard and he then shouted that I should have used contraception. I just carried on home but was shaking with rage when I got home, I have seen him walk past my house a few times and have had to stop myself running out and kicking the fucker twat in the head, thank god we are moving soon!!

knittedbreast Tue 02-Aug-11 19:21:39

shuffle, i cant imagine how that must have felt. wanker. id have wanted to kill him!

mewantcookiesmenocanwait Tue 02-Aug-11 19:36:02

I had a very similar thing with an old woman on the bus. When I described it to DP, his first reaction was that she had Alzheimer's. Looking back on it, he was obviously right as her reaction was so bonkersly over the top. This sounds very similar to me. It doesn't make it any less horrible, but it does kind of explain it.

Maynardover Tue 02-Aug-11 19:38:31

knitted breast I would take it that you are the complainers?

Don't belittle a point if you don't have anything constructive to add to it. This is exactly what I'm talking about.

Whatmeworry Tue 02-Aug-11 19:45:02

Oh come on, knittedbreast is right - everyone would have wanted the kid to STFU, nothing worse than someone else's kid howling the bus/tube/train/other confined space down - but most will have been there more recently and sympathised with the mum as well, especially as she was clearly trying to prevent it.

But the Old Boy didn't fight the war for this you know grin

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now