Talk

Advanced search

to think people who buy huuuuuuuuuge buggies shouldnt get on the bus with them

(94 Posts)
mummypud Tue 24-May-11 14:03:25

ok i am sure this has been done before but after anouther experience of ittoday am wondering if i am missing something...
Why buy a huge buggy if you know you will be getting the bus...and i accept sometimes there may be a reason where getting the bus is needed butevery blooming day?
where i live isnt far to town.. its walkable.. although i should add they are the same mumswho insist on taking buggies into school despite it saying no buggies... grrrrrr

stillstanding Tue 24-May-11 14:05:03

totally unreasonable. obviously. they have just as much a right to get on the bus as you regardless of buggy-type.

aliceliddell Tue 24-May-11 14:06:25

It's public transport. They're the public. Change the bus design. Then we wheelchair users could get on too!

NorfolkNChance Tue 24-May-11 14:07:37

Ok people I have salt, I have sweet and if I rummage in the back I can probably find some butter...

ChaoticAngelbitchfromhell Tue 24-May-11 14:08:43

Wheelchair users should get first priority, although there are still a few buses used on my route that aren't suitable for wheelchair users.

As for the pushchairs, I really can't get worked up about them.

mummypud Tue 24-May-11 14:09:14

agreed .. everyone has a right to use the bus .. but why oh why would you buy a buggy clearly designed for walking and get on the bus with it?!!

LDNmummy Tue 24-May-11 14:09:25

YANBU, as someone who lives in London and will be using public transport when DH is not around to drive me places, I have taken this into consideration when choosing a stroller. I wish others would do the same.

It is horrendous dealing with a huge buggy on public transport whether it is your own or someone else's.

stillstanding Tue 24-May-11 14:13:16

Because you can't afford to buy/store a buggy for all the different ways in which you use it? All buggys are designed for walking. Sometimes you need to get on a bus with one.

KatieMiddleton Tue 24-May-11 14:13:38

YANBU. But I do think the people selling these behemoths should ask how the buggy will be used. Very few proper need a travel system but so many feel that's what they should have. If you're going to pop to the shops, get buses and maybe fold it up in the back of the car a Bugaboo Chamelon is probably not the best choice. But obviously they are £££ more than a Maclaren or even a Bee.

It's another classic case of falling for the maternity marketeers' spiels.

Nixea Tue 24-May-11 14:16:20

Funny, I was just wondering what to suggest to a friend who is expecting her first and asked what I considered "essential". Now I'll know to add a bus pushchair as well as a walking pushchair. hmm

aldiwhore Tue 24-May-11 14:16:44

I bought a buggy (I hated the whole buggy buying experience) that I thought would suit my needs. Then we moved. I got on a bus. Unfortunately I don't always carry my crystal ball around with me else I would have realised I was buying the wrong type of buggy.

I got on the bus once with my bubs in a groovy sling, the bus lurched, baby very nearly got squished. So I stuck with the buggy.

mummypud Tue 24-May-11 14:18:16

It is a fair point that nobody can afford to buy a buggy for every eventuality.. however, those huge buggys with 3 wheels are clearly not meant for bus travel ( granted no buggy is) but when buying a buggy it must surely make sense to buy one suitable for its predominent useage.. if forexapmle it was goingto bestored in the boot a lot,you wouldnt buy one that didnt fit.

MrsJamin Tue 24-May-11 14:18:23

Please give us a link to a buggy that you find too large. Of course YABU even before you do...

nickelbabe Tue 24-May-11 14:21:20

Norfolk - you need flour too. Here
<throws bag of flour (carefully) in Norfolk's direction>

Sylvaniasandwich Tue 24-May-11 14:21:20

I had a Phil and Teds, which was definitely too big for the bus - it had to go lengthways so took up three seats. But I would think most double pushchairs are too big to get down the aisle so I am not sure what the best option would have been. So as a mum with two children and no car I think YABU!

mummypud Tue 24-May-11 14:21:29

i will have a look, but by tolarge imean any that stick out across the whole aisle so nobody can get past

verytellytubby Tue 24-May-11 14:23:55

Some of us had no choice in having a huge buggy (twins).

KatieMiddleton Tue 24-May-11 14:24:30

There are loads of people on the pushchair threads who would love to help people find the perfect buggy. They also receive zero commission so are more likely to tell the truth than shops who have an interest in selling the biggest, most expensive travel systems.

Nobody needs multiple buggies but if you travel by bus a lot one that fits on a bus is fairly essential criteria. By getting one that fits on buses it's also more likely to fit through shop/cafe doorways, be lighter and more practical.

Unless you spend your time going across country or on the beach you don't need a huge buggy with pneumatic tyres or whatever.

ShinyMoonInAPurpleSky Tue 24-May-11 14:25:06

Maybe they did buy a buggy suitable for what they predominately use it for and they normally walk everywhere. But once every now and then they have to get on a bus.

What schools don't let buggies in? Do you mean inside the school building? I've not come across that before.

restingkitty Tue 24-May-11 14:28:48

I'm having twins so have purchased a buggy suitable for two babies. It's a beast. I'm going to have to make bus journeys unless I want to pay c-charge everyday and I'm already worried about dealing with arsey people on buses. YABU

mummypud Tue 24-May-11 14:29:54

the entrance to the reception class and nursery is narrow andso pushchairs are left outside ( i presume for safety reasons) ,makes sense. when you are taking your child in it gets a bit much to be met with a convoy of pushchairs comeing theother way that you cant get by ,
also of course even those who walk all the time may want to get the bus at times but these are girls who always get the bus and have one child in buggies which have those large wheels.

LDNmummy Tue 24-May-11 14:31:47

Obviously if people have twins no one reasonable is going to be tutting in disaproval and I don't think that is what the OP meant hmm

stretch Tue 24-May-11 14:31:49

YABU.

As an aside, I was shocked to read on my bus that wheelchair users DON'T have priority over buggies AND if the bus is full and people are standing, the wheelchair user has to get off! shock Surely that's not right??!

(It was a notice on the bus)

DooinMeCleanin Tue 24-May-11 14:34:36

'where i live isnt far to town.. its walkable.. ' so walk then. Problem solved.

TandB Tue 24-May-11 14:36:25

I don't use a buggy. I use a sling. I am clearly even better than those with small buggies. I sneer at your small buggies from my state of slinging superiority.

[polishes halo and wins thread]

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now