Talk

Advanced search

If you have been on public transport a lot lately...

(13 Posts)
lljkk Wed 19-Aug-20 17:17:55

how busy was it?
Did you travel at peak or off peak, and where in Uk are you?

many buses go by my house daily; they are about as full as ever but I live in rural East Anglia so almost empty as normal.

OP’s posts: |
Waxonwaxoff0 Wed 19-Aug-20 17:20:13

I don't own a car so I use public transport. I use it for leisure purposes so usually travel off peak. Initially it was quiet but it's been busier recently. I haven't seen anyone not wearing a mask.

Waxonwaxoff0 Wed 19-Aug-20 17:21:06

I'm in the east Midlands, should have said. A large town in between 2 cities.

TinyMetalBirds Wed 19-Aug-20 17:25:39

I got a train to the beach yesterday at 10am. There was probably one other set of people in my carriage. Nobody sitting in the seats behind, in front, or to the side of us.

Mrsjayy Wed 19-Aug-20 17:25:42

Im in central Scotland bus to town have been alright they are SD seats and everyone has been polite our buses are not allowing standing

Nomnomarrgh Wed 19-Aug-20 17:26:19

I’m in the west midlands. I travel off-peak. Most buses aren’t too bad snd all companies are better at telling people the bus is at max fill.

I went on one bus that was overfilled and it was quite scary. I think it was late so the bus driver was just telling everyone to get on.

Mrsjayy Wed 19-Aug-20 17:26:47

Off peak I use them.

SonEtLumiere Wed 19-Aug-20 17:28:59

I’m not in the UK and commute an hour each way, including a cross border section.
Masks are compulsory, and in one country within stations too. Another passenger would tell you to cover your nose and mouth if you thought you were too good for masks (there are no exceptions).

It is not too busy, but definitely less than 2m between people.

At work people do keep their distance, and I have noticed that even the men do wash and disinfect their hands. (Yes the smell from the men’s toilets is now the alcohol hand gel!)

lotusbell Wed 19-Aug-20 17:29:25

It's pretty quiet at the moment but am not looking forward to when the schools go back. We're on a busy route and a lot of school kids get on. If the bus is full by the time it gets to us, we'll have to wait for the next one so could be late. Or we could be too early if we try and play it safe. DS13's school sent out a transport Survey before the end of term so I'm sure they'll be making allowances for lateness etc to begin with.

lljkk Wed 19-Aug-20 17:34:16

someone on radio today said that London buses were operating at max 30% of their previous capacity; they simply don't take on any more passengers if they get to a certain fullness.

OP’s posts: |
PickAChew Wed 19-Aug-20 17:39:32

I've been about once every other week, in and around Durham and Newcastle. Buses have been pretty much as expected for a quiet week day. Not been on one that's had to turn passengers away but I tend to travel off peak and use services that are slightly slower or less frequent, if they tend to be quieter and I'm only going one way.

chloworm Wed 19-Aug-20 17:40:42

I'm really worried about the bus to school. My daughter's school is our nearest one and 5 miles away on roads not suitable for cycling. There is only 1 bus (public, no school bus) a day and it is packed. Children stand right up to the driver. If people aren't allowed to stand, she is not getting to school. I've contacted council, bus company and MP but no response.

lotusbell Sun 23-Aug-20 13:49:00

@chloworm, we were sent a transport Survey from school just before end of term regarding plans for getting to school in September. They're supposedly working with the local bus companies and authorities and I think the general theme is to encourage walking, cycling or car rather than public transport. My OH is a bus driver and thinks it'll just end up with the buses full as reducing capacity massively lowers how many they can get on, we usually have loads of kids cluttering up the aisle at the best of times. They can't put extra buses on and they can't control the traffic so expecting an empty bus ten minutes later is wishful thinking. There will be a lot of late kids! My son's school have already said they're not staggering school start times. They kids will be in year group bubbles once in school but will be mixing with all kids on the public and school buses to and from?

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in