Talk

Advanced search

Does anyone understand thyroids?!

(9 Posts)
dailymailsucksass100 Mon 03-Aug-20 11:19:44

So I don't really understand thyroid levels that well. I have Graves' disease but following radio iodine therapy my thyroid became under active, my levels can jump around a bit but usually go under making me tired and foggy.

For the past few weeks I have had all the symptoms of being overactive, rapid heart rate, tremor , excessive hunger, anxiety, insomnia my resting heart rate is 150 and I feel really hyperactive. I have been prescribed beta blockers for my heart rate.

Anyhow I am convinced I am over active but my blood tests show

Tsh -12
T3-3
T4- 15.5

Which seems to be under active which can't be right I am the opposite of tired?

OP’s posts: |
DopamineHits Mon 03-Aug-20 12:04:10

Try joining healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk

There are a lot of people there who know a lot about this stuff. TSH of 12 sounds very low to me but I'm not an expert. Are you supporting your medication with supplementation? Things like B12 and magnesium? That helped me feel better. But I think that board will help you.

DopamineHits Mon 03-Aug-20 12:04:58

TSH of 12 sounds high, not low! Mine needs to be around 1 for me to feel well.

Trashtara Mon 03-Aug-20 12:16:51

TSH is high, but so is your T4. Definitely something not right - probably conversion.

dailymailsucksass100 Mon 03-Aug-20 12:28:58

What is conversion ?!

OP’s posts: |
dailymailsucksass100 Mon 03-Aug-20 12:30:17

I thought 12 was under active but I feel very overactive I've lost weight too! I'm seeing the endocrinologist but not for another 2/3 weeks.

OP’s posts: |
Trashtara Mon 03-Aug-20 13:51:00

TSH normal is 0.4 - 4.5 (or thereabout some doctors consider 5 - 10 as borderline, I dislike those drs!), so yours is really high indicating underactive thyroid.

T4, if it's free T4 the 12 - 20 is normal, if it's index then it's high.

Based on your symptoms I'd say you T4 is not free T4 and a T4 index of 15.5 is high and likely to make you feel over active.

ToLongNow Mon 03-Aug-20 13:58:38

www.endocrineweb.com/thyroid-what-are-t3-t4-tsh

Look here. May help you understand a little more

ToLongNow Mon 03-Aug-20 14:03:39

Your TSH level indicates
hypothyroidism

Your T3 and T4 are pretty normal

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in