Talk

Advanced search

Threads in this topic are removed 90 days after the thread was started.

Trampolines - just how death-trappy are they?

(53 Posts)
ScottishFlipper Sat 21-Apr-18 08:44:28

DH wants to get our 9 yr old this:

https://www.smythstoys.com/uk/en-gb/outdoor/trampolines/trampolines/10ft-trampoline-with-safety-net/p/162030?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIpeOr--3K2gIVbhbTCh1wYgy3EAQYAiABEgK_4_D_BwE

She's struggled to make friends since we moved to a new estate recently, and he thinks this will help.

I'm concerned because I hear that lots of kids A&E visits are caused by trampolines!

Do your kids have one, and if so, do you worry?

x2boys Sat 21-Apr-18 08:47:26

My kids have had one for about 3 years they are fine on it with the netting closed .

SeaEagleFeather Sat 21-Apr-18 08:51:32

We got a good one and it's been amazing. The kids love it and use it a lot more than we expected.

The only problem we had was that we live over from the school and quite a few kids were running out of the school yard to come and play on it, the teacher had a word with us blush. The hordes of kids turning up might be a good thing in your daughter's position!

SeaEagleFeather Sat 21-Apr-18 08:53:03

www.independent.co.uk/extras/indybest/house-garden/garden-toys/best-trampolines-to-buy-for-toddlers-adults-tricks-garden-uk-9321070.html

papayasareyum Sat 21-Apr-18 08:58:06

we had a trip to A&E and stitches even though the safety surround was closed. We got rid of it. Not just because of the A&E trip, but because every time they used it, they couldn’t help screaming loudly no matter what I said. And it squeaked very loudly constantly when they were on it, which was the single most irritating noise in the world. So I got rid, mean mummy me.

fizzandchips Sat 21-Apr-18 09:01:06

A friend is an A&E consultant. I asked him once to name one thing he would ban - I thought he might say alcohol or sugar; but it was trampolines!

UpTownFuck Sat 21-Apr-18 09:04:23

We have a trampoline, more because I was never allowed one as a child so I got one for ds so I could go on it blushgrin
Don't want to jinx myself but no accidents so far!

OdileDeCaray Sat 21-Apr-18 09:05:02

www.rospa.com/leisure-safety/advice/trampoline/

Teacuphiccup Sat 21-Apr-18 09:06:10

My next door neighbours have a trampoline, it’s so annoying.
It might help your child make friends but I wouldn’t bet on you making friends.

OdileDeCaray Sat 21-Apr-18 09:06:34

My personal favourite grin

youtube.com/watch?v=dxupN_AdFDg

xyzandabc Sat 21-Apr-18 09:09:15

Not so much death trappy as bone breaky.
I know an orthopedic surgeon who like the A+E consultant above would also ban them.

OdileDeCaray Sat 21-Apr-18 09:10:42

Teacuphiccup

I hate them! My ex bought a ginormous one for his garden and the lady next door to him who I was friendly with was upset at the screaming whilst bouncing and the looking into her garden.

The large ones where they can bounce really high should be sunk into the garden to minimise the breach of privacy.

I'm a naturist 75% of the time and if I lived next door to anyone with a trampoline they would soon regret it.

Sirzy Sat 21-Apr-18 09:11:23

I refused to get one after reading the display in peads a and e too many times.

Realistically though you can reduce the risk by sensible measures like one at a time, net shut etc but not sure how that would fit with your husbands social plan!

PeterPiperPickedSeaShells Sat 21-Apr-18 09:12:09

I work in an Urgent Care Centre. Trampolines keep me busy

PeterPiperPickedSeaShells Sat 21-Apr-18 09:12:38

Because they cause injuries, not because we have one in the staff room. Sorry blush

SadieHH Sat 21-Apr-18 09:12:45

Four year old with a broken leg here. Trampoline has been untouched since.

BeyondThePage Sat 21-Apr-18 09:18:33

8 years ago my brother (43!!) broke his neck - doing a somersault, landed on his chin - head snapped back - we were watching and all knew it was bad.

he was VERY, VERY lucky - rehab only took 18 months. Our whole family is now trampoline-free.

MadameGrizzly Sat 21-Apr-18 09:20:59

We've had trampolines for 23 years - never with a safety net but the most recent one has safety pads. Numerous children and no injuries. Our Paedatrician recommended a trampoline as a good activity for tweens to let off steam and as a way to encourage devices being switched off.

Our trampoline gets a ton of use but we only allow one person at a time on it, no shoes and it is surrounded by nothing but lawn. The better trampolines are spring free and don't squeak.

Tika77 Sat 21-Apr-18 09:21:38

I don’t think they’re more dangerous than swings or climbing frames. I wouldn’t get one that goes in the ground without a safety net. We had one for the eldest 3rd Bday, he’s 8 now, trampoline needs changinf as the net has worn out totally.

killinginthenameof Sat 21-Apr-18 09:21:51

8 years ago my brother (43!!) broke his neck - doing a somersault, landed on his chin - head snapped back - we were watching and all knew it was bad. he was VERY, VERY lucky - rehab only took 18 months. Our whole family is now trampoline-free

That sounds terrible but surely that's mis-use? My dc know under no circumstances are they to do gymnastics on the trampoline. They love bouncing, bouncing on their bums and doing star jumps but they are never upside down! We don't mix weights - if there are two on at the same time they must be roughly the same weight. We haven't had an injury in 12 years of having one.

OnTheRise Sat 21-Apr-18 09:23:47

When my son was in hospital for surgery to his foot, about two thirds of the children on the orthopaedic surgical ward with him were there because of trampoline accidents.

If you're going to get one, make sure there's a safety net and strictly enforce the "only one person on at a time" rule.

yellowmellw Sat 21-Apr-18 09:24:52

My dp dislocated his arm on one lifting his nephew and bouncing and he has had problems with it randomly falling out ever since. I will not be getting my child one

JE17 Sat 21-Apr-18 09:24:55

We've had one for 7 years, no broken bones so far although there have been tears (and much screeching with pleasure as mentioned by a PP). It has a safety net and the DC know that this always has to be zipped up.

papayasareyum Sat 21-Apr-18 09:26:41

it’s good that you’re children as so compliant killinginthenameof, but I imagine that in 99% if households, the trampoline is used for gymnastics, used by more than one at a time who don’t check they’re the same weight, used without parental supervision, used with the safety net not shut properly, and used very loudly with screaming kids

PistFump Sat 21-Apr-18 09:30:16

Ds broke his leg on friend's trampoline when he was 3. He wants one for his birthday this year...

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: