Talk

Advanced search

Threads in this topic are removed 90 days after the thread was started.

Priority seats - buses

(20 Posts)
AnotherPlaceAnotherTime Thu 22-Feb-18 07:36:04

I have to take a bus soon for work. The journey is on a really busy route and will last about an hour.

I have a back condition which means that I can’t stand for longer than about ten minutes without getting bad pain which will last for a few days afterwards.

Looking at me you’d think I was fine. I can walk perfectly - it’s just standing still (or sitting on hard surfaces) that causes me the pain.

I’m really worried that I won’t be able to get a seat. Would I be entitled to use the priority seats? Also, what do I say if someone challenges me about sitting in them?

I’m sorry if these questions are basic questions but I don’t normally travel on buses as I work somewhere with poor public transport but on this occasion I’m being sent on an excursion to a sister site.

Sarsparella Thu 22-Feb-18 07:39:33

I think it would be incredibly unlikely you’d have to stand for a whole hour bus journey, yes you could use the priority seats but equally I think another seat would come free anyway if you felt uncomfortable doing that

brownelephant Thu 22-Feb-18 07:42:23

if you need a seat, ask.
could you carry a (collapsible) walking stick?

PaperdollCartoon Thu 22-Feb-18 07:42:49

Is it likely the bus will be packed at that time? Could you get an earlier or later bus that will be less busy?
Hopefully you will get a seat, if so sit anywhere. If you need to sit in the priority seats and someone challenges you, say ‘I have a back condition that means I can’t stand very long’. But I doubt anyone would challenge you. Anyone can sit in them really, I’d expect anyone in any seat to stand if someone with greater need came on the bus.

OneEpisode Thu 22-Feb-18 07:44:09

I think these seats are for you. If you are able to move further back in the bus do, if there are no seats, use the priority seats. If someone boards who cannot move further back in the bus, walk back, name your condition to a seated passenger and see if they will stand for a while. I wouldn’t mind.

GlitterGlue Thu 22-Feb-18 07:44:26

Of course you can use those seats. Anyone can use them, although they should be given up to people who can’t stand (like you) if required.

If someone asks you just say you’re sorry but you can’t stand for medical reasons.

ClareB83 Thu 22-Feb-18 07:46:01

If you need a priority seat sit in it.

If you can't get a seat say "I'm sorry but for reasons you can't see I really need a seat, please could someone let me have one". Make eye contact with the people in the priority seats.

If someone asks you for your seat "say I'm sorry but I actually need this seat too, perhaps someone else could let you have theirs". Again look around at those also in the priority seats.

I'm currently six months pregnant with twins and have a badge but still have to ask for a seat. It's normal.

I also used to have an injury that meant I needed a seat but you couldn't see why. It's ok to just tell people you need the seat without laying out your medical condition.

ImListening Thu 22-Feb-18 07:48:24

I have a collapsible walking stick that goes with me everywhere- I have RA & never know when it becomes impossible for me to walk. Had to whip it out on Tuesday as one minute I was fine the next I couldn’t put one leg in front of the other.

ImListening Thu 22-Feb-18 07:49:30

It also means that you have a visible aid that people notice & don’t question.

ClareB83 Thu 22-Feb-18 07:56:49

When I was on two crutches I still had to ask for a seat. I have to ask everyday now I'm heavily pregnant.

People aren't mean just in their own heads, so I think you always have to be prepared to say something.

AnotherPlaceAnotherTime Thu 22-Feb-18 08:22:14

Thanks everyone. I will try to sit in a non-priority seat if there’s one available.

I suppose I’m just building this up in my head into a nightmare scenario where I have to stand the whole way.

Just trying to talk some sense into myself - people are bound to be getting off at points along the journey, so even in the worst case scenario, I would probably get a seat at some point.

iVampire Thu 22-Feb-18 08:45:52

It’s quite likely that you’ll get a seat as people move on and off at each stop. But if you’re really not coping, ask - and not just those in the designated priority seats - people with good manners who will give their seat to those who need it more can be found in any part off the bus,

Though this thread has prompted me to send off for a ‘Cancer On Board’ badge. I’m usually fine, but on the days I’m tired/struggling, I’m really tired, and I think a badge might help show I’m in need then. Because I don’t think you can get away from the basic point that people do respond better when they can see/understand the need

ClareB83 Thu 22-Feb-18 13:31:21

People won't always see your badge tho. So have a sentence prepared to ask for a seat. You'll feel more confident.

EmpressOfJurisfiction Thu 22-Feb-18 13:35:18

Please, do ask for a seat if you need one!

I always offer my seat to pregnant women / elderly people / people carrying kids, but if you look fine, I wouldn't know you needed it.

endofthelinefinally Thu 22-Feb-18 13:36:20

Where can I get a collapsible stick?
I am fighting the need for a stick, but it is getting harder to manage.
Like the OP, I can't stand for long.
I look well because I am on loads of medication, but some days are challenging.

brownelephant Thu 22-Feb-18 13:45:00

boots collapsible walking stick
usually where corn plasters, glasses and hot water bottles are...

endofthelinefinally Thu 22-Feb-18 13:47:11

Thank you.
Sorry for the hijack OP.

Sourceauto Thu 22-Feb-18 14:00:34

Can you get one of these?

tfl.gov.uk/campaign/please-offer-me-a-seat

Sourceauto Thu 22-Feb-18 14:03:16

I am 27 weeks pregnant and wear a baby on board badge. My train is normally packed and no one notices enough to give me a seat so the days when I feel that I don't feel well I normally say loudly " will someone who don't need the priority seat offer me a seat please" and someone will normally do.

Spangles1963 Fri 23-Feb-18 19:10:00

Can you get hold of a walking stick/crutch just for the journey,to make it more obvious that you have a physical need for a seat? I refused to use a walking stick for a couple of years when my arthritis got a lot worse,as I felt self-conscious about it. But eventually I gave in,and it HAS made a noticeable difference on buses. Whereas before,I would NEVER get offered a seat on a packed bus,now I get offered one about 90% of the time (not necessarily a priority seat though). And having a walking stick means that I never get challenged about sitting in a priority seat. Strangely,it hasn't made any difference when I'm travelling on the tube though. I can more or less guarantee that if I get on a packed tube train carriage,the chances of being offered a seat,any seat,are virtually zero. Very odd.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: