Talk

Advanced search

Threads in this topic are removed 90 days after the thread was started.

Kimye have named their new DD

(107 Posts)
Cocolepew Fri 19-Jan-18 19:14:13

Chicago.
😐

YouCantBeSirius Fri 19-Jan-18 19:16:23

shock I can't decide if it's worse than Saint

Allthebestnamesareused Fri 19-Jan-18 19:17:08

Sounds like a train station

WaxOnFeckOff Fri 19-Jan-18 19:17:27

Is that an official suburb of Chicago then? Chicago West?

NotCornflakes Fri 19-Jan-18 19:17:29

I actually quite like it - even if Chicago West does sound like the name of a station!

Awwlookatmybabyspider Fri 19-Jan-18 19:17:37

Üell they üere hardly going to call her Jane ühere they. Mind you Chicago is quite normal for their naming style. I üonder hoü they chose it.

TheFaerieQueene Fri 19-Jan-18 19:17:57

Poor child. Her nick name will be Windy.

SloanePeterson Fri 19-Jan-18 19:18:02

Sounds like a medical drama

MoKnickers Fri 19-Jan-18 19:18:03

They really are the most awful knobbers aren’t they?! 🙄

Awwlookatmybabyspider Fri 19-Jan-18 19:18:05

İ quite like Saint.

WaxOnFeckOff Fri 19-Jan-18 19:18:06

I don't know what was wrong with Wild/Wyld.

PortiaCastis Fri 19-Jan-18 19:18:14

Oh jeez sweet home Chicago

MrsMotherHen Fri 19-Jan-18 19:18:24

I quite like it.

rcit Fri 19-Jan-18 19:20:23

I think Chicago is not too bad but I think because the surname is West, it looks a little odd. I guess they named the baby to generate discussion and therefore revenue though. Job done.

TheVanguardSix Fri 19-Jan-18 19:21:19

Yeezus! confused
That's terrible. That's a terrible name.

MrsJayy Fri 19-Jan-18 19:23:18

Oh dear could have been worse i suppose

TheQueenOfWands Fri 19-Jan-18 19:24:58

Chicago?

Maybe the baby looks like a pizza?

ALemonyPea Fri 19-Jan-18 19:25:03

grin at Yeezus

No worse than Brooklyn.

MikeUniformMike Fri 19-Jan-18 19:25:38

They should have called it Nat.

mimibunz Fri 19-Jan-18 19:27:07

Chica for short!

wowfudge Fri 19-Jan-18 19:27:36

That made me laugh out loud MikeUniform.

I have nothing witty to add.

Awwlookatmybabyspider Fri 19-Jan-18 19:27:40

Is it any üorse than
Sofia. Sienna. Florence. Georgia. India.
All names of places.

Battleax Fri 19-Jan-18 19:28:40

I think they were forever outdone by Beyoncé naming her son "Sir".

Still pretty cruel but there you go. She'll grow up in Kardashian world and la-la land so she'll be protected from reality.

Battleax Fri 19-Jan-18 19:29:35

Chica for short!

Or chi-chi.

MikeUniformMike Fri 19-Jan-18 19:30:13

I got it from another thread. I'm just spreading the grin

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now