Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Do the Thomas take'n'play trains fit a wooden track?

(20 Posts)
Muppetslikecoco Sun 18-Dec-16 21:39:08

DS is getting ELC train set for Christmas, which trains should I buy from the Thomas sets? I've picked up a take'n'play Spencer but now I'm confused.

Lavenderhues Sun 18-Dec-16 21:43:13

A wooden track as in brio style? No the take n play ones don't fit - their wheels are too narrow for the track. You need the "wooden railway" ones. Brio do lots of good ones if you're not after Thomas branding - we got an amazing remote controlled one last Xmas smile

NutBiscuit Sun 18-Dec-16 21:43:17

You need the Thomas Wooden Railway trains ideally. Take and play are a little narrower

Muppetslikecoco Sun 18-Dec-16 21:46:33

Thank you, I'm glad I asked before buying more. He really likes Thomas so I'll go for the wooden railway ones for the rest. It's a shame because our local toy shop only seems to stock take'n'play.

redexpat Sun 18-Dec-16 21:54:18

If there is a lidl near you they have their own brio tracks for considerably less than brio. If they have any left.

redexpat Sun 18-Dec-16 21:55:07

I think toysrus have the thomas wooden trains.

WellErrr Sun 18-Dec-16 22:03:15

No they don't. Hardly anywhere sells wooden railway but you can get them all online, eBay is good!

RugbyMum14 Sun 18-Dec-16 22:08:05

You can buy Thomas wooden trains from most toy shops, they fit the bog standard wooden track. But the metal take and play are slightly too small (my son still plays with them on the wooden track, but they're not a good fit)

SaladDressing Mon 19-Dec-16 00:10:52

Although the Take 'n' Play trains don't fit the Brio wooden track it didn't stop DS mixing them all up. We had a load of Brio (and cheaper Tesco/Ikea versions) as well as the grey Take 'n' Play track with Tidmouth Sheds.

From where I was sitting it was all part of the same game! smile

BWatchWatcher Mon 19-Dec-16 00:12:36

ikea wooden tracks are also compatible with wooden Thomas tracks.

Cakescakescakes Mon 19-Dec-16 00:13:21

Beware the too cheap to be true wooden Thomas railway engines on eBay from China. The quality is terrible and the faces aren't quite right. I bought a couple by mistake. Some uk sellers are just reselling
the cheap imported ones as originals too.

Muppetslikecoco Mon 19-Dec-16 08:22:09

Cake thank you for that warning. I will keep an eye out. It seems like not a lot of places actually stock the Thomas.

WellErrr Mon 19-Dec-16 08:27:26

Yes! If they ship from China or Japan don't buy, they're fakes and no good.

Wooden railway trains are expensive but truly worth it, they play with them for hours and hours.

Muppetslikecoco Mon 19-Dec-16 08:51:08

He's getting this from my mum for Christmas and I am so excited on his behalf! Anytime we go somewhere with a train set he's transfixed. I'll probably get him some sort of tidmouth shed for his birthday in March. I can't wait to see his face Christmas morning.

schmack Mon 19-Dec-16 08:53:57

we have both and though they don't technically fit it never stopped the DC playing with them on either track - they just lean a bit on the wooden track. Big jigs wooden track is good and quite cheap (and the trains).

WellErrr Mon 19-Dec-16 08:54:45

I got loads of our stuff secondhand on eBay, half the price and just the same.

schmack Mon 19-Dec-16 08:56:54

TBH mine always preferred the take n play trains to the wooden trains as they have more detail and are a bit flashier. Your can get take n play track too which is gray plastic. we have a mixture of both and they (somehow) use it interchangeably. The wooden track imo is better for making complex track layouts.

Muppetslikecoco Mon 19-Dec-16 09:01:00

DS is under 2 so I'm definitely preferring wooden at the minute because he can't snap it.

redexpat Mon 19-Dec-16 10:27:08

I've just checked toysrus and they have lots available. For click and collect and delivery.

BWatchWatcher Mon 19-Dec-16 19:38:07

If you're in NI I'll sell my collection of Take n Play stuff. We're keeping the wooden for the grandchildrensmile

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now