Talk

Advanced search

Railway Children at Kings Cross

(9 Posts)
BeaLola Tue 01-Dec-15 14:47:51

Mil and DH would love to see this. If you have been can you see well even for several rows back and would DS 8 enjoy it ? He has seen other musicals etc eg shriek, lion king but I am wondering if this would be too grown up/ boring? Don't shoot me but I'm not a huge fan of the film but DH and his mUM love it to bits.

Stickerrocks Tue 01-Dec-15 14:52:46

Saw it a couple of times at Waterloo a few years ago and it was excellent. If the seating is similar, it's geared up for small people & easy to see what's going on. Definitely recommend it.

SunnySomer Tue 01-Dec-15 14:54:01

My DS then 7 loved it. But he knows the story.
It's a magnificent experience. Visibility fine, audibility fine. We went in January and it was COLD!!!
But good fun.

Theresomethingaboutdairy Tue 01-Dec-15 15:07:35

We went for dds 10th birthday in October. It was brilliant. We loved it as much as her and her friends. We were in the back row and could see everything. There are not actually many rows anyway.

dinkystinky Tue 01-Dec-15 15:09:07

Its lovely - you're sat on either side of the stage and can see really well. take warm clothes as it is a bit cold in there.

momb Tue 01-Dec-15 15:10:03

We did this last Jan as part of DDs Christmas present. Loved it. View excellent. It would help if your DS knew the film as a lot of it is in flashback and quite close to the book. If he likes trains he'll love it!

BoboChic Tue 01-Dec-15 15:10:27

I took DD to see The Railway Children at Waterloo when she was 7. We both absolutely loved it.

ArtfulPuss Tue 01-Dec-15 15:53:12

I took DD (8) to see this a few weeks ago and was tempted to start a thread afterwards urging people to go and see it - we both thought it was absolutely wonderful! True to the book, as momb says, but adapted really well for the stage - very dynamic, clever use of props and a fantastic cast. Probably helped that both DD and I loved the book and film!
You can see well from everywhere.
If you decide to go I hope you all enjoy it!

BeaLola Tue 01-Dec-15 19:30:17

Thank you all for your replies. DS Knows the story a little but I would retread before we went. I am now thinking from your replies that I will book and not go for the very expensive tickets as it sounds like all rows would be a good view. For 4 people it gets expensive ! Thank you all very very merry much.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now