Talk

Advanced search

Small presents for 2 yo that are not trains, cars, book or clothes!

(16 Posts)
Asleeponasunbeam Fri 28-Nov-14 09:51:13

He's getting additions to his extensive collections of the above from well-meaning relatives who have all asked me what to get him, leaving me with no ideas left!

Admittedly, he doesn't need anything else, but DD will definitely notice Father Christmas's neglect of her little brother.

I might add a tunnel to his railway. And a helicopter.

CalamitouslyWrong Fri 28-Nov-14 09:54:10

Dinosaurs. Animal figures. smile

Asleeponasunbeam Fri 28-Nov-14 09:55:04

I bet dinosaurs crash into trains with great roaring sounds.

Yes, he'd like them...!

Allalonenow Fri 28-Nov-14 10:00:01

Paints
Jigsaw

Misty9 Fri 28-Nov-14 10:10:58

Melissa and doug latches board? Musical instruments, Duplo, twist turn activity house thing from elc, torch, build and play car from elc, play doh, arts stuff, new duvet set, magic sketches thing.

All the above toys ds, 3.2, loves - he hasn't got the latches board but would love it.

attheendoftheday Fri 28-Nov-14 10:24:54

The duplo creative cars set is good. Other things mine like at that age were a bubble machine, dressing up stuff, a doctor's set or a tea set.

Asleeponasunbeam Fri 28-Nov-14 10:37:18

A torch! He'd like that. He must bee really spoilt as he has all the other stuff mentioned (older sister's influence maybe).

Skyland Fri 28-Nov-14 10:39:28

Imaginext submarine is great for playing in the bath. Play doh, Spider-Man costume, crayons pipsqueak felt pens and Melissa and doug colouring books have been enjoyed by my boys.

Asleeponasunbeam Fri 28-Nov-14 10:40:30

I like the sound of imaginext submarine. The old rubber ducks and foam letters are a bit manky now.

mameulah Fri 28-Nov-14 10:44:33

Magnets?
We have just bought our 2year old DS magnetic construction. I can't remember what it is called but you will get it on amazon.

DarylDixonsDarlin Fri 28-Nov-14 10:45:25

Threading beads, playdoh, happyland stuff, a doll baby to look after, dressing up costumes?

Blueteas Fri 28-Nov-14 11:14:58

New bath toys? My 2.8 year old's rubber ducks and boats are a bit tired-looking. He also loves craft things, jigsaws, and is currently obsessed with a game called 'Shopping List' where you have to fill your trolley with tiles depicting items from a picture shopping list. Also simple card games like Snap.

stargirl1701 Fri 28-Nov-14 11:20:54

Tuff spot.

BikeRunSki Fri 28-Nov-14 11:32:28

Colouring stuff
Duplo
Dressing up stuff

Schleich animals or dinosaurs
Bath toys
Happyland figures
Duplo
Sticklebricks

DS1 is also very taken with his ELC pirate figures.

StrangeGlue Fri 28-Nov-14 11:43:30

Stickle bricks
Playdough
Duplo
Kitchen stuff either toy or children's versions for him to cook with you

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now