The 2010 Cabinet - full list of key ministerial posts

cabinet group pictureSo they've ruminated and cogitated and come up with the first UK coalition government since 1945. But who exactly is running the country nowadays?

Here's a full list of key ministerial posts in the new government. (And yes, we did the maths - there are 95 posts in total, just 15 of which are filled by women).

The Cabinet: 

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
The Rt Hon David Cameron MP

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform)
The Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP

First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
The Rt Hon William Hague MP

Chancellor of the Exchequer
The Rt Hon George Osborne MP

Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice
The Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department and Minister for Women and Equalities
The Rt Hon Theresa May MP

Secretary of State for Defence
Dr Liam Fox MP

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Dr Vincent Cable MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
The Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP

Secretary of State for Health
The Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP

Secretary of State for Education
The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP

Secretary of State for Transport
The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP

Secretary of State for International Development
The Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
The Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP

Secretary of State for Scotland (providing ministerial support to the Deputy Prime Minister)
The Rt Hon Michael Moore MP

Secretary of State for Wales
The Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP

Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
The Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP

Leader of the House of Lords, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
The Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State) *
The Rt Hon Baroness Warsi

Attending Cabinet meetings

Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General
The Rt Hon Francis Maude MP

Minister of State – Cabinet Office (providing policy advice to the Prime Minister)
The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP

Minister of State (Universities and Science) – Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
The Rt Hon David Willetts MP

Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal
The Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP

Invited to attend Cabinet meetings when required

Attorney General
The Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Minister of State - David Lidington MP
Minister of State - Jeremy Browne MP
Minister of State - The Rt Hon Lord Howell*
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Henry Bellingham MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Alistair Burt MP

HM Treasury

Financial Secretary – Mark Hoban MP
Economic Secretary – Justine Greening MP†
Exchequer Secretary – David Gauke MP†

Ministry of Justice

Minister of State – The Rt Hon Lord McNally
Minister of State – Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Home Office)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Crispin Blunt MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jonathan Djanogly MP

Home Office

Minister of State (Minister for Security) – Baroness Neville-Jones
Minister of State (Minister for Immigration) – Damian Green MP
Minister of State (Minister for Police) – Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities) – Lynne Featherstone MP

Ministry of Defence

Minister of State (Minister for the Armed Forces) – Nick Harvey MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Gerald Howarth MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Robathan MP

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) – David Willetts MP**
Minister of State – Mark Prisk MP
Minister of State – John Hayes MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Davey MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – John Penrose MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sports)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Wilcox

Department for Work and Pensions

Minister of State – Chris Grayling MP
Minister of State – Steve Webb MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Maria Miller MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Welfare Reform) – Lord Freud*

Department for Energy and Climate Change

Minister of State – Charles Hendry MP
Minister of State – Gregory Barker MP

Department of Health

Minister of State – Paul Burstow MP
Minister of State – Simon Burns MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Anne Milton MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Earl Howe

Department for Education

Minister of State – Sarah Teather MP
Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tim Loughton MP

Department for Communities and Local Government

Minister of State – Greg Clark MP
Minister of State – Grant Shapps MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Stunell OBE MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Bob Neill MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Hanham CBE

Department for Transport

Minister of State – Theresa Villiers MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Norman Baker MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mike Penning MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Minister of State – James Paice MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Benyon MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Henley

Department for International Development

Minister of State – Alan Duncan MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Stephen O’Brien MP

Northern Ireland

Minister of State – Hugo Swire MP

Scotland Office

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Mundell MP

Wales Office

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Jones MP

Department for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – John Penrose MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Hugh Robertson MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Hon Ed Vaizey MP

Office of the Leader of the Commons

Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader) – David Heath CBE MP*

Cabinet Office

Parliamentary Under Secretary – Mark Harper MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary – Nick Hurd MP

Law Officers

Solicitor General – Edward Garnier QC MP
Advocate General for Scotland – The Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC

Whips – House of Commons

Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) – John Randall MP
Deputy Chief Whip (Comptroller of HM Household) – Alistair Carmichael MP
Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) – Mark Francois MP

Whips – House of Lords

Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) – The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) – The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) – Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE

Last updated: over 1 year ago