The Country Bus BBC4

(13 Posts)
fourquenelles Mon 29-Aug-16 20:27:46

I am watching this now and it is mesmerising. Real time bus journey across the Dales from east to west. No background music,no voice over. Stunning scenery. A zen like experience in my front room.

AnthonyPandy Mon 29-Aug-16 20:40:09

BBC4 have done a few of these slow tv things haven't they? I'm surprised they're not more popular tbh.

dannyboyle Mon 29-Aug-16 20:41:29

Loving it as well, making me peaceful for the first time today. I guess it is following on from the Xmas sled one in Alaska I think it was. Husband says they should have titled it "an evening with postman pat"

fourquenelles Mon 29-Aug-16 20:59:11

Your husband is right danny grin.

MajesticSeaFlapFlap Mon 29-Aug-16 21:01:09

Ive just had the remote wrestled off me and dp turned it over.
sad

MajesticSeaFlapFlap Mon 29-Aug-16 21:03:38

He says it's not an authentic bus trip. You can't smell the puss and there's no juddering and lurching causing you to bump into the person sat next to you

fourquenelles Mon 29-Aug-16 21:06:11

Majestic shock LTB!

PitchFork Mon 29-Aug-16 21:26:55

did you mean to write 'piss' or 'bus'? grin
it's great, almost hypnotising.

blamethecat Mon 29-Aug-16 21:27:41

I love these type of programmes. Missed the sleding one but we watched the glass blowing/sword making ones which had a similar style.

MiracletoCome Mon 29-Aug-16 21:27:42

It's almost making me feel a bit travel sick

topcat2014 Mon 29-Aug-16 21:29:51

I would like it to face forwards all the time though. Like Miracle says, sideways viewing is making me sick.

I would like to have seen the sleigh ride one though.

blamethecat Mon 29-Aug-16 21:35:03

I imagine it is pretty cheap to make ? It does look like a nice new bus though.

purpleme12 Mon 29-Aug-16 22:19:13

I love that there's a thread about this! We came across this programme , so surprised there was a whole 2 hours of bus journey with no sound! It was really funny. But it was a bit hypnotising watching it!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now