Note: Mumsnetters don't necessarily have the qualifications or experience to offer relationships counselling or to provide help in cases of domestic violence. Mumsnet can't be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Kicking The *Wine Witch* Into Touch, Because Enough Is Enough!

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Wed 23-Oct-13 23:16:28

Hello, tis me, Mouse smile

This is a thread for those who are worried about their drinking habits towards alcohol, or/and drugs.

Even if you think that you are drinking more tonight than last night or this week than last, come and have a chat, find a seat, we don't bite! wink

We are a supportive Bus, full of very different posters, from various backgrounds. Some of us drink in moderation, allowing ourselves the odd glass or two as a treat, or just because we're in control of our drinking for that day.

One Day At A Time.

We have those who abstain completely, and those who wake every day to Day 1 and hope with all of their hearts that they can, and will, make it to Day 2.

If you've followed our journey to date, you'll know who most of us are by now smile and we kind of have two 'sayings', that sum up who we are -

1) - The Vulnerable Need Our Support, Not Our Judgement

2) - Alcohol Fosters Inertia

That said, we will not have any bashing of support groups, such as AA or Community Support Teams or even your own GP.

This Bus is a place for honesty, sanctuary and safety, something that has taken four years for a number of very special, very lovely, very honest and caring Babes to establish.

So, come find a seat, grab something warm from the supply cupboard at the back of the Bus as it's going to be cold tonight! Brrrr!

And, if you'd like to read back over some of our history, HERE IS THE LAST THREAD

And, HERE IS WHERE IT ALL BEGAN

We hope to meet you soon smile xxx

SocFish Fri 15-Nov-13 04:37:37

Got all my fingers crossed for you why.
Nice to hear that about AA. I haven't been for about10 days. May just get myself back to a meeting soon. Xx

whydidthishappen Fri 15-Nov-13 05:42:45

Thanks Soc!

FFS!!! I retire to my bed ill (ILL I TELL YOU!) and what happens? Do I , and others similarly afflicted get the sympathy and compassion we deserve??? Does Gerald tun into the milk-float-of-human-kindness administering brew and TLC???

NO! We get sluiced, coralled and quarantined and someone starts squeezing Canine Anal glands....

Welcome to the bus Fated

Well I am dragging my sorry arse out to run a workshop today and I really should be in bed. However, the need to earn some dosh and the disasterous consequences of letting this client down means that I am likely to infect half of yorkshire today hmm

On a positive note I am on day 3 with no desire to drink anything other than lemsip

Have good days all
xx

Bproud Fri 15-Nov-13 06:29:18

Morning Isindie i'm up early too and checking most active. Sorry you are feeling poorly, well done for keeping going! 3 days is a good reason to keep on going when you are feeling better methinks! have a great day babes xx

Imdoingthis Fri 15-Nov-13 07:37:52

Got everything crossed for you why

babyjane1 Fri 15-Nov-13 09:03:29

Morning babes, rockin day 5 here. inside you work so hard, your always earning or tidying up and your ridiculously smart and funny, stay strong your amazing!!! why your doing amazingly well, I love following your journey and feel privileged to be part of it, your story will become history on this powerful thread, when your ds dh and you are reunited, and you will be. You have taught me there's nothing that can't be changed with utter determination and courage and as for what had alcohol stopped me achieving, that has really made me look at my life which is long overdue, thank you. Off swimming now so will catch up later ps fate stay with us, thanks for sharing your story, we can be here for you, lots of wonderful wise gals on here xxx

obrigada Fri 15-Nov-13 09:10:58

Morning babessmile
Baby, I flicked over to Children in Need last night during a break on the Big Bang (didn't realise it was on), there was a clip of Gary Barlow visiting a hospice and within 2 seconds I was crying. Completely unexpected as I can honestly say it's been years since I have been able to shed a tear - not that I don't feel pain or heartache, it's just I am completely incapable of expressing it.

SocFish Fri 15-Nov-13 09:57:55

obri. Hugs. It's good to cry. I'm a total wuss.

Good night all. Friday 8.30pm in my pjs in bed. Hard core rock and roll chick that I am.

But I'm fekking sober. Very happy about that. Things have definitely changed. Just a short while ago one slip up would have led to days if not weeks and months of daily bingeing. So this feels like a big step.
XX.

babyjane1 Fri 15-Nov-13 10:01:30

obrigada I blubbed all the way, watching children suffer and die young seems so sad and cruel, I'm far too sensitive which has caused me many problems in RL but i guess we all need to remember to count our blessings, instead of feeling pathetic and unworthy I will try to embrace life and be grateful by being kind and productive and most of all grateful. XXX

obrigada Fri 15-Nov-13 10:09:57

Thanks Soc, Friday night alcohol free is a big stepsmile
Baby, it was heartbreaking stuff, you are right we do need to remember to count our blessings.

babyjane1 Fri 15-Nov-13 10:22:25

Well done soc you are inspiring me to do the same, it's strange you being in our "future" but feels good following your example xx

guggenheim Fri 15-Nov-13 10:48:54

Morning madhouse babes

Shaking pompoms (or whatever it is they shake) for all the babes sober or cutting down- well done. The kind words and daft nature of this bus makes it so safe to stop, say what needs saying or just think through life in general.

welcome fate I can identify with being a bored drinker and I know several women with an unhealthy relationship with alcohol who work in pubs- that's the nature of booze- tricky and cunning.

why I hope I didn't come across as anti aa. I think I'm settling down and finding my own space in the group but I KNOW that my boozy brain was beginning to tell me that I could have a little drinky at christmas. Feel much better for 'fessing up here. I hadn't realised that the beginners meeting was a place to start again. I like that meeting but don't get to it often- might try a bit harder now.Anyhow a x for you why

mouse no,no keep talking about alcohol- definitely need to hear what you think. Hope nemo has a nice day.

isinde Oh yeah- sympathy. Umm probably was a bit lacking...
<rummages in *mouses' bag for coffee,forgets about ill babes>

soc and obrigada and baby and I'm and bproud and rural and haggis and everyone- have a great friday.
I'm not drinking today and am trying to stay sober odaat.

Imdoingthis Fri 15-Nov-13 11:24:27

Germ / snot alert!! Can not believe I woke up with a cold after reading last night of all the illness hmm
Just a quick pop in
Hi all BBS x

Morning babes

why it is so interesting to hear about the meetings, I have never been and it takes some of the mystery away. I am also crossing everything that really the unsupervised weekend visits get sanctioned, that would be fantastic for you and your son x

It is morning here and already I have started the 'i am not that bad, it is not such a big deal, I have done loads of nights without, I deserve a treat' dialogue. It is day 15 and while I know that today is going to be hard, I'll be damned if I am going to slip now. <drums up feisty bitch>

Welcome fate well done on quitting the cocaine, perhaps some of the tools that helped you through that could help you fight the booze? I know that the fact it is so much more available and acceptable makes it harder to avoid.

Love to all babes, even the snotty ones xx

Mamabear74 Fri 15-Nov-13 12:18:51

Hi all, sorry not to name check, feeling predictably sorry for myself after last night's binge. Bleurgh. On the bright side I don't have germs to contend with on top of the hangover. Day 1, here we go again. Am I the only dumbass that has Groundhog Day on day frigging 1?

ruralreynard Fri 15-Nov-13 12:36:54

Just checking in. Fuck it Friday day 2 begins
Busy day, perhaps that will help hmm
Snuggle up as far away from me as possible on Geralds nice comfy seats all you ill babes. You as well now im!! oh dear spreading like wildfire could be the plague grin.
Awesome soc go girl
guggs you rock. smile I will join you today in not drinking.

Big wave to all babes.
Catch you laterxx

dementedma Fri 15-Nov-13 12:54:07

why unsupervised visits heading your way, I'm sure. You rock babe.
fated you are very welcome. Here is your ticket. You can check out any time you like but you can never leave grin. socfish drives the night bus and silver is our official day driver, but is oftern usurped by indie. hence the need for seat belts and rabbit bumpers.
Stay away from the snotfest at the back of the bus.

rural you ok ?
ladame es-tu perdue, cherie?

ruralreynard Fri 15-Nov-13 13:08:47

Yes ma where is the french tart lovely ladame
why meant to say, fingers, toes and all things inbetween crossed that you get those unsupervised weekend visits. You are awesome smile
ma Life might be snafu but Ive got a clear head and going for day 2 a/f smile.

Anneisnotmyname Fri 15-Nov-13 13:39:46

Hi babes, I'm half way through November although trying not to think too much about how many af days. Every day is day one in a way. I don't have any faith in getting through the weekend for all im not intending to drink.

Ive been thinking about controlled drinking and wondering what sort of restrictions/rules to have. I've thought if I just drink on social occasions that would be ok but they are so few I wonder if I'd be setting myself up to binge. I've thought of having swt days when I can drink at home but I don't want to drink just because it is a particular night or spend my time counting down until I'm 'allowed' to. I can understand why some people say controlled drinking is tortuous.

On a brighter note I lost the two pounds I put on during five days of drinking, just waiting for that boing!!!

dementedma Fri 15-Nov-13 19:55:02

<watches the tumbleweed blow through the bus>
Where the hell is everyone?

ruralreynard Fri 15-Nov-13 20:27:46

confused only you and me ma and I thought I was late getting here.
Has everyone gone down with the dreaded plague?

ruralreynard Fri 15-Nov-13 20:29:05

Has the WW got you all grin

ruralreynard Fri 15-Nov-13 20:32:57

ma hope to see you later, think I will check the babes haven't defected en masse to other threads grin

<<CLANG.......CLANG..>>
Bring out yer deeeaad.....

dementedma Fri 15-Nov-13 20:41:38

Huddles under blanket nervously.
What happened to everyone? Has faire's exterminator run amok?
Holds hands with indie and rural and looks for other survivors.

This thread is not accepting new messages.