Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Kicking The *Wine Witch* Into Touch, Because Enough Is Enough!

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Wed 23-Oct-13 23:16:28

Hello, tis me, Mouse smile

This is a thread for those who are worried about their drinking habits towards alcohol, or/and drugs.

Even if you think that you are drinking more tonight than last night or this week than last, come and have a chat, find a seat, we don't bite! wink

We are a supportive Bus, full of very different posters, from various backgrounds. Some of us drink in moderation, allowing ourselves the odd glass or two as a treat, or just because we're in control of our drinking for that day.

One Day At A Time.

We have those who abstain completely, and those who wake every day to Day 1 and hope with all of their hearts that they can, and will, make it to Day 2.

If you've followed our journey to date, you'll know who most of us are by now smile and we kind of have two 'sayings', that sum up who we are -

1) - The Vulnerable Need Our Support, Not Our Judgement

2) - Alcohol Fosters Inertia

That said, we will not have any bashing of support groups, such as AA or Community Support Teams or even your own GP.

This Bus is a place for honesty, sanctuary and safety, something that has taken four years for a number of very special, very lovely, very honest and caring Babes to establish.

So, come find a seat, grab something warm from the supply cupboard at the back of the Bus as it's going to be cold tonight! Brrrr!

And, if you'd like to read back over some of our history, HERE IS THE LAST THREAD

And, HERE IS WHERE IT ALL BEGAN

We hope to meet you soon smile xxx

PurpleWolfe Fri 25-Oct-13 11:27:27

Just popping on to send hugs to Baby, so sorry you are struggling with so much. I hope your day gets better. x

Why - What an awful thing to happen - as if you haven't been through enough already. 45 days is amazing for anyone, let alone someone having to put up with what you are going through. Thinking of you.

Can't stop, feeling shitty still. sad

Isindesidecar Fri 25-Oct-13 11:41:48

Hi Why so so sorry you are having such a rotten time. Is there anything your DH can do to help? Can SS really not allow you back into the marital home if you tell them what has happened at the shelter? Really seriously impressed at your sobriety under all that pressure lovely. Stay strong and keep posting xx

Isindesidecar Fri 25-Oct-13 11:48:47

Baby blimey that sounds like a load on your plate. Maybe just focus on getting sober for the moment? Pot calling kettle here as I am on day 2 only but I would love the Isinde turn-around plan tol be
1. Stop drinking a bottle of wine a night
2. Use resulting energy and lack of guilt to get more focused at work and with DP
3. Lose weight (This has got to happen surely??? How many calories are in a bottle of wine plus I eat crap when I am hungover)
4. Start to re-discover some of the things that I used to love but haven't done as I am too busy spending my evenings drinking
5. Magically acquire serenity, swishy hair and thin thighs...hmm

Well maybe number 5 is a bit out there but Iwould like to have a serious go at 1-4

Purps hope you are feeling better soon lovely.
Ma hope today is easier
Mouse sending love and cheese xxx

Greensbackonthebus Fri 25-Oct-13 12:23:47

baby hugs.

Why You are in the midst of a giant shitstorm but one day it will clear and there'll be blue skies ahead. Walk on through the storm babe x

Sat in the loudest busiest soft play eating pombears smile thinking it would have been more bearable without the booze last night!

Rubyredlips Fri 25-Oct-13 12:36:21

Isindie swishy hair and thin thighs too please [ grin] oh and the rest too. There's approx 650 calories in a bottle of wine that's loads shock plus hangover food it could be over a 1000 calories per day

Rubyredlips Fri 25-Oct-13 12:36:56

Ffs grin

babyjane1 Fri 25-Oct-13 13:57:28

Hi guys, thanks for the hugs, very much needed. ruby my dd1 is 14 and very very cheeky to me, dd2 is 3 and adorable but very very mischievous and needs very little sleep and wants me all the time. My dh is not the type to take them swimming or the park, he is very selfish and brought up without much affection, my polar opposite, he works very hard and that's his only contribution. It's all taking it's toll in me, I also have Crohn's disease so
I'm often exhausted and anaemic through that and yet I still get up aching all over about 6 and fall into bed when I get dd2 down, it sounds so ungrateful compared to the babes on here with real problems, last night I wept from my core, I'm lonely in a house full of people, how sad is that????

Mouseface Fri 25-Oct-13 14:05:08

Afternoon. tis me, Mouse

Bafana and BProud - HAPPY 3RD SOBER BIRTHDAY TO YOU BOTH! thanks brew thanks xxx

Why - shock I am absolutely appalled to read that you've been attacked, not shocked but saddened. I hope your shoulder gets better soon sad BUT Can I just say WELL THE FRICKITY FRICK DONE for getting to 45 whole AF days! That, my very strong and Brave Babe is something that you should be so proud of that it shines out of you.

I know that your circumstances are pretty damn shit right now..... and that you are fighting to get your boy back each day you wake.... but KEEP GOING!

We are ALL cheering you on and willing you success in getting him back, we're here for you no matter what, okay? smile xxx

Welcome to the lovely new Babes who have joined us, I hope that we can help smile

Baby - One Day At A Time = One Challenge At A Time smile

You are certainly under it at the moment but as IsinDe has said, take things apart and work on one thing at a time, the most important one. The chances are that's the drinking but you have done it before so you know you can stop.

Even just for 1 day.

Make things smaller, give yourself a break, take the pressure off and if you can, delegate. You're not SuperWoman but you are super and you are really serious about trying to change, otherwise you wouldn't be here still. One step. xxx

Lonni - fab to see you post, even if it is just once a week, it's good to know that you're okay. smile xxx

And that ^ goes for ALL BRAVE BABES btw, it's great to have posters come back and say how they are, good, bad or otherwise!

Sorry not to NC everyone, we're back off to the hospital for Nemo again, we've been this morning to order him some new orthotic shoes. The ones they gave him that we thought would support his legs more are dreadful for him so we've managed to stop the order for another pair because at £150, that's a lot of money for the NHS to be chucking away!

Next appt is a cardiac scan and echo to see how bad the regurgitation is in his chamber, last time we went, it was slightly increased <wibble> and I could see it on the scan so fingers crossed things will have settled down again now.

Greeny - great name! smile xxx

Hey Guggs, Ruby, Ma and others I've not spoken to for a while smile I am finally getting through the current drama that's going on, bit by bit, ticking people who can or won't, help off lists, being able to suddenly see some people's true colours once the pressure moves them into the spot light!

Funny how fast things can get done when you start making lots of noise! grin

I am MOUSE hear me ROOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAAAAR!!! grin

Again, sorry not name everyone but I'm sending love and huggles from me and Nemo to you all smile xx xx xx

See you later! thanks

babyjane1 Fri 25-Oct-13 14:20:53

Thanks mouse your an angel xxx

guggenheim Fri 25-Oct-13 15:43:40

Hey babes just checking in

baby big hug x I don't think it's possible to describe how exhausting dc are. I sometimes think that if one more person needs me for one more thing then I'll crack like an egg. Hope today goes better babe.

good to hear mouse roaring smile

pample Well done!!! just the one night will start to make a difference, just lets you know you CAN do it. Fuck the ww you are in control.

why So glad to hear from you, even in such sucky circumstances. Any estimates of how long you will be at the centre? i'm relieved to hear you're at a shelter though, I was worried you would be on that park bench.Keep going to those meetings babe.

Best wishes and love to all, sorry not to nc. If you are religious or a bit woo please can you keep for fingers crossed for me (realise there are more deserving cases) for the next few days? Ds has had some health tests and we will get the results next week.

Sadnworried Fri 25-Oct-13 15:58:20

isindesidecar you are describing my wishes - so many of these posts are.
Baby is asleep, errands to do when he gets up. How will I have no wine tonight? And I really don't want it. I'll drink a bottle+ once I start and ruin tomorrow.
Might touch back later smile

obrigada Fri 25-Oct-13 16:06:23

Gugg I am not particularly religious but will light a candle with thoughts of your DS over the next few days.

LePamplemousse Fri 25-Oct-13 18:04:33

guggenheim sad Sorry to hear that. I will keep everything crossed for your DS, really hope he will be OK.

thanks so much, I've had a real boost doing it last night and I think I've just got to keep thinking, if I do it again tonight I'll feel even better tomorrow!

guggenheim Fri 25-Oct-13 18:06:34

thank you obrigada. I'm being a bit of a drama lama - a sober one though. It's most likely to be fine but thank you!

guggenheim Fri 25-Oct-13 18:32:03

Thank you lepamp x

Keep going if you can. I found it hard to get to day 2 -4 and often used to reward day 1 of af with... wine. Of course! But with time it slowly changed. I'm sure that lots of babes found it easier but I drank lots for a looong time and quitting did not come easy!

Best wishes- try another day of sobriety or drinking 1 glass less or starting 1 hour later - ANYTHING you can manage is good. Well done.

ruralreynard Fri 25-Oct-13 19:14:43

Guggs every thing is crossed for Ds. Waiting is Shite thats for sure.
Thinking of you xx

Scarymuff Fri 25-Oct-13 19:18:52

Day 45 sober, homeless and with unkempt nails.

Why I think you should keep a diary, record everything you see, hear and feel. There is a book there. You have such a way with words, you are talented and creative. One day, you could be sober, writing and earning good money by passing your courage and wisdom on to others x

ruralreynard Fri 25-Oct-13 19:22:41

sharp hope you are ok. Keep strong brave babe.
why keep going put up with what you have to, You are staying sober so it has to come good in the end. To that end make sure your solicitor is doing the best they can to bring this to an endxx

dementedma Fri 25-Oct-13 19:31:45

why you are an inspiration.
Venus so good to see you again
Too many fabby babes to name check....you all rock.
I am shattered after a very tough week in work. Lovely boss sent me a lovely email saying he wouldn't have got through this week without me. I feel loved.
We are having takeaway tonight and dh is in calm, helpful mode, giving Ds a back massage to ease her headache. I'll settle for this tonight.

lonnika Fri 25-Oct-13 19:58:09

So many new success stories on here - glad it is half term - been a long one - have succumbed to the occasional wine sad. But now going for total sobriety again and feeling good - in fact feeling solo much better than 8 months ago.
Why you are unbelievable - I admire you solo much and I am going to re read your threads when I think I have had a 'bad' day and feel like I 'deserve' a drink !

Mouseface Fri 25-Oct-13 21:02:58

Gugg - Sweetheart, it doesn't matter how big or small the tests might be, for you, DS and your family, they are HUGE. I'm using my new tablet so I'm not sure if this will post or not but please know that I am thinking of you all and I'm sending so much love to you all. It's scary isn't it?

Just off to put the little fish to bed then I'll be back to update on his heart appt xxx

dementedma Fri 25-Oct-13 21:09:30

mouse are you ok?
Jeez, I'm tired. Had a couple of glasses of wine and am ready for bed.

dementedma Fri 25-Oct-13 21:23:16

mouse are you ok?
Jeez, I'm tired. Had a couple of glasses of wine and am ready for bed.

whydidthishappen Fri 25-Oct-13 21:38:05

gugg As an athiest (literally in a foxhole) I will be praying to my higher power of my understanding for your son.

Thanks for all the support, babes. It really cheers me up. Only had to go to the hospital as protocol of the shelter for insurance purposes only. Although who would Sue a homeless shelter?

Anyway, another sober day squared away. I have decided to not focus on how many days I have sober, but on the fact that everyday I am sober is one day closer to my beautiful boy back with me in a proper home. He is 8 months old on Sunday.

TrinityFucker Fri 25-Oct-13 21:38:49

<runs in to thread, flashes arse and runs away>

This thread is not accepting new messages.