Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Driving Through The Autumn Scenes, Searching For Our Sober Dreams.

(1001 Posts)
Mouseface Fri 27-Sep-13 12:49:04

Hello, I'm Mouse smile Welcome to the Bus, (aka Gerald grin ).

I'm one of the Brave Babes on board this fabulous Bus of travellers, all in search of their sobriety in one form or another.

We have those who drink in moderation, those who have a set pattern of days on and off the booze, and we have posters who have been sober for minutes, hours, days, weeks, months or years.

There are two lines that the Bus has painted down the side, one on each -

The Vulnerable Need Our Support, Not Our Judgement and Alcohol Fosters Inertia

So, if you think you're drinking too much or you're worried about another person, then come find a seat.

We get through our days chatting about all sorts of things, life is, after all, full of plenty of things to fuel our desire to drink, and we're all very different people grin

However, our common goal is sobriety. smile

The Last Thread

The Reason We're Here - The First Thread

guggenheim Sat 28-Sep-13 09:11:06

just checking in.
Grabs seat on bus,runs up and down SHHHHing people, due to inability to sit still for 30 secs.

Sewage works? YUK- hope we don't go past that.

Belated happy birthday isinde, I had my first sober one in years too,this year.

Welcome to all new babes- lots of strength and hope and nut jobs on the bus.

Jesseismysecretcrush Sat 28-Sep-13 09:30:59

Yuck, yuck and ouch. Can someone make me a brew and pass me a blanket.

Managed not to create mayhem but my tolerance has definitely gone down 4 drinks and I was very drunk and feel dreadful today. Not going to cry over spilt milk. Back on bus today, embracing dullness. Hope everyone survived Friday and good luck today xx

Ladame Sat 28-Sep-13 09:39:50

Where is it? Where is it? I've been waiting by my gate for aaaages. Hang on, there it is... Heaves self on ... Oooof! Move over Inde, there's a love. Now I've got croissants and coffee and some plums off my tree. Someone find Barry will they? And give me a slap across the chops? Only managed one AF day last week, wallowing in missing my dd and it was sunny and I had nuffing to do in the evenings .... Merde! Now, will have a read and catch up avec les bebes.

Ladame Sat 28-Sep-13 09:41:14

Silver exciting news oui? wink

Jesseismysecretcrush Sat 28-Sep-13 09:47:42

Thanks ladame just what I needed! smile

Ladame Sat 28-Sep-13 09:48:20

Mouse If they don't give you that position ... well, I just don't know ... I'm sure they can't help but be impressed by you grin If they want hundreds of letters of recommendation, well, you just have to ask the bus!!

Why You are doing so well, I'm so glad to hear that things are looking up a bit. Stick with it. (ooooh that rhymed!)

Guggs they've cut the maize down in the fields around us and we always get field mice in our cellar. So ... I thought I saw one running across the floor yesterday, but it wasn't shock it was one of those other things (with eight legs) wtf! I have never seen one that big before!

I'm waffling on now, I think I've had too much coffee this morning.

Love to all brave babes - have a good Saturday xxx

Anneisnotmyname Sat 28-Sep-13 10:52:14

Day 1 again! Had nearly half a bottle of red, and feeling it today. Jessie I also think my tolerance has gone down but I suppose it is a good thing really.

Unhappy your right I've not planned to stop drinking, I wanted to stop daily drinking. For now I have but I've been asking myself what do I get out of it, and questioning if I even enjoy it. I'm thinking I should just drink on social occasions, not sat in the house watching tv, which I did last night. I'm thinking there is something sad about the way I drink, why I drink sad

Wishing all babes a good weekend, and strength to get through Saturday night if not drinking smile

Morning Babes

<takes a seat near a beautiful calm Venus lady, hoping for some of that peace>

Day 13 for me. Yesterday was hard, my mind was back and forth on the thought of drinking. I ended up in another hot bath, after eating most things in the cupboards. At least I am shiny clean!

Have a good day all xx

Mouseface Sat 28-Sep-13 12:35:33

Afternoon, tis me, Mouse

I'm sorry not to NC you all or anyone actually, today is a sad day in the MouseHouse - it's eight years ago today since we lost our triplet boys; Harry, George and Charlie.

I posted a little letter to them in Bereavement to tell them how much we're thinking of them. smile

I am feeling very low just now so I'm trying to keep busy by writing my thoughts and feelings down, tidying, cleaning, playing with Nemo and trying not to let him see my tears but for some reason this year is hitting me super hard.

I think it's just been one hell of a week to be fair. I will be drinking tonight, to toast them, as we always do, their candle is lit and there are three blue ribbons tied on their tree in the garden.

Bye for now xxx

babyjane1 Sat 28-Sep-13 13:13:07

Hi babes, just checking In, very busy doing boring house stuff. jessie your post really really hit a chord with me, it sounds so ungrateful when I say this and really I'm not BUT I do feel my life is settling Into a rather boring tedious one. I suspect my drinking pattern may have started escalating when boredom and disappointment set In, alcohol does tend to soft focus problems and "shake up" an otherwise eventless weekend, I too wish for excitement, passion and spontinuity but must accept it cannot be found In a bottle of wine!!! mouse Im thinking of you and sending hugs xxx

dementedma Sat 28-Sep-13 13:16:40

Ahmouse - words fail me. Will light a wee candle tonight here in Scotland for your beautiful boys.

ladame we had the biggest spider I have EVER seen outside of a zoo in our house last night. Seriously - WTF is with these things? Are they are on steroids or something?

I have been massaged to a pulp by the man with hands of steel....jeez it hurt but he was suitably sympathetic as in "Stop being such a baby and give me your leg back before I really hurt you!" He has such a way with him....but God he's gooooooood

PurpleWolfe Sat 28-Sep-13 14:16:46

(((((((( Mouse )))))))) xxxxxxxx

jango36 Sat 28-Sep-13 14:51:58

Hi babes smile)
missed you all loads. Been busy with life etc so not checked in. Ive been swinging between the side car, the bus and roof rack.
Managed lots of a/f days but always seen to fall off.
Today I will be in the side car but got lots of magazines, sweets and an ear to listen. So feel free to join me.
Hi RURAL nice to see you back.
PURPS So glad it went ok with your son ((hugs))
Had hair done in a bid to lift spirits - looks okish Im sort of a dirty blonde now (pardon the pun). Think I will go dark in the end so much easier to manage. Thinking of having my toe nail done next week - whats the best ? gels or shellemac (sp)??
My nsdp is away on a works trip. So spirits are lifted a little smile)
Will check in later with you all. I AM trying for day one tomorrow xxx

Isindesidecar Sat 28-Sep-13 15:42:55

Sending love and strength to you and your lovely DH Ma thinking of you xx

Pink01 Sat 28-Sep-13 15:57:25

Wow I nearly missed the bus!

Sorry not to have posted for a while.

I was going to catch up a little but now I have read mouse's post my mind has gone blank.

Mouse I am so sorry, I didn't know about your triplets. I love their names and I am just so terribly sorry for you, your DH and DD. It must be so tough to face an anniversary like that while having to carry on being as normal as you can for your other children.

You are so kind and supportive and all the while you have had so much crap thrown at you.

I'm thinking of you today Mouse xx

thurso13 Sat 28-Sep-13 16:02:07

Sending love, hugs and peaceful minds to you and your family Mouse.
Much love xxx

Jesseismysecretcrush Sat 28-Sep-13 16:07:05

mouse like ma words fail me brave babe. Hugs and thinking of you and your angels x

babyjane1 Sat 28-Sep-13 16:51:16

mouse you are so brave, so kind and so
Compassionate, you make me want to be a better person, you are an inspiration to have never given up on life, I have total and utter respect for you and utter compassion for you and your family on the loss of your triplets xxxx

dementedma Sat 28-Sep-13 17:33:58

Thanks indie. I shall pass that to mouse who I suspect it was intended for grin
Had a lovely walk in the glorious autumn sunshine today with dd1, dn1 and Ds on his bike. Even mum came out as she was feeling a bit better today which was nice. A lot slower than she used to be and had to stop for a sit down but she did OK. Not bad for 78!
Dd1 is now preparing dinner for dd2s birthday so hopefully will be a nice evening.
Waves to all Babes and gives purple an opal fruit.

guggenheim Sat 28-Sep-13 18:55:03

mouse thinking of you and your family x

guggenheim Sat 28-Sep-13 19:03:32

Ok- it's bastard spider season isn't it?

ladame PROMISE me that french spiders stay in france? They can't swim or nuffin?? Can they? can they?
And the same goes for them scottish spider too ma. I'm a poncy southerner, nature's for them wot likes that kind of thing.
<rocks and wimpers>

I dunno about it being dull when you give up the sauce. I've found it both extraordinary and painful. All kinds of fun emotions like to pop up once you're off the sauce and then there's all the thinking about people who you pissed off because i was drinking indoors in my own little headspace and not spending time with them. You sort of have to take the long view with sobriety, it does seem dull at times, at first but with enough time you start to fill space with friends,hobbies, I dunno- lap dancing,tiddlywinks,being a spy... can't do that stuff pissed!

Love to all and stay strong. x

Pawprint Sat 28-Sep-13 19:14:30

Bless you, Mouse - just left message for you on Bereavement. Life is very cruel, sometimes. Big love from me, special lady. Xxxx

ruralreynard Sat 28-Sep-13 19:24:45

mouse thinking of you and your family and have lit a candle for your boys. Your letter to the school sounds good and isinde's idea if you can fit anymore in the word count. Not many words is it!!!
Sure the position will be yours. It certainly should be anyway, no one could do it betterxx

ruralreynard Sat 28-Sep-13 19:26:37

jango nice to see you too smile Good luck tomorrow.

ruralreynard Sat 28-Sep-13 19:29:53

incider Methinks we may have a lot in common. Don't get disheartened.
When you fall off the bus, pick yourself up and get back on. More af days will come Im sure. Keep trying ODAAT.

This thread is not accepting new messages.