Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Driving Through The Autumn Scenes, Searching For Our Sober Dreams.

(1001 Posts)
Mouseface Fri 27-Sep-13 12:49:04

Hello, I'm Mouse smile Welcome to the Bus, (aka Gerald grin ).

I'm one of the Brave Babes on board this fabulous Bus of travellers, all in search of their sobriety in one form or another.

We have those who drink in moderation, those who have a set pattern of days on and off the booze, and we have posters who have been sober for minutes, hours, days, weeks, months or years.

There are two lines that the Bus has painted down the side, one on each -

The Vulnerable Need Our Support, Not Our Judgement and Alcohol Fosters Inertia

So, if you think you're drinking too much or you're worried about another person, then come find a seat.

We get through our days chatting about all sorts of things, life is, after all, full of plenty of things to fuel our desire to drink, and we're all very different people grin

However, our common goal is sobriety. smile

The Last Thread

The Reason We're Here - The First Thread

Isindesidecar Fri 27-Sep-13 18:34:33

nOOO! I have just read faire s post and gone back to check.....
1001 posts! Wtf?
rural you are a marked woman.....<glares menacingly around for a country fox...>

Well off out for a meal for my birthday....and i am knackered and I really just want to go to bed. Dilemma, do i disappoint DP (lets face it she doesnt get out that often either) or do I go and risk the WW?

Mmm....jessie you may need to make a space in the side car later. Oh, and feed spirit his winalot won't you? Poor hound is looking decidedly peaky smile

myfriendbill Fri 27-Sep-13 18:50:37

The week is over, pizza in the oven and then off to AA afterwards. Rock n roll! I kind of view AA as my medicine.

The funny thing is I don't even miss the booze - yet. I think because I ended up so ill, including hallucinations, I know I can't.

dementedma Fri 27-Sep-13 19:11:17

Flags down bus and hauls weary self into sidecar.
obrigada good to see you again amigamia
<feeds spirit and Barrie>
grin at rural stealing the last post from indie on the other thread. Run, fox, run before she runs you over like that poor rabbit.
I'm weary Babes and its dd2s birthday weekend so have no intention of tackling the diet/booze this weekend.
Try again on Monday.
I went to a meeting with my lovely boss in his fancy car the other day. He got to the car and opened the passenger door....I stood there like a tit thinking he was getting something out of the car before I realised he was holding the door open for me! No-ones ever done that before....

Jesseismysecretcrush Fri 27-Sep-13 19:23:35

ma we will rock Monday.

I am drinking tonight simply because I'm petulant and I want to!

Life can be so life numbingly dull, i long for passion, excitement, spontaneity. I won't find it at the bottom of a bottle but it will dull the yearning a bit and if I go to far and am full of hungover regret I will be reminded why dull is good, it's safe and calm.

Jesseismysecretcrush Fri 27-Sep-13 19:25:18

It plays out like this every so often as if a gasket needs to be blown

ruralreynard Fri 27-Sep-13 19:38:36

jesse know just what you mean about life. Seems to play out for me like a gasket needs to be blown nearly every day. Every so often is good.
Looks like hunting is back for this poor country fox. isinde Just took so long writing my post on the last thread that I Cross posted with the last 10 posts. Really so soooory my friend, pleeeease don't set your hunting hounds on me!!!
Must have been fate. Perhaps you just weren't meant to make the last post this time. Whatever the reason it gave me a chuckle when i read faires post and realised what I had unwittingly done grin

InCiderMind Fri 27-Sep-13 20:07:12

Hi everyone. Not doing brilliant, but I have done one AF day this week, which is a start. Happy birthdayInsind one day, I will have an AF birthday <stamps feet>

Does anyone else seem to self sabotage? Like this week I posted on here and one whole AF day, first in months. Then I backlashed against and drink way to much the next day? I dunno. I'm going to keep trying.

Sorry if my posts are self centeted, alcohol makes me self obsessed grin

InCiderMind Fri 27-Sep-13 20:08:35

jessie I know what you mean too.

InCiderMind Fri 27-Sep-13 20:10:05

rural snap with the everyday comment!

Sorry for multiple posts I should have RTFT!

Anneisnotmyname Fri 27-Sep-13 20:55:50

Grabbing a seat, got to day 6 but I'll be drinking tonight. Don't know why really as I have no urge to but it's Friday night, I haven't drank during the week, I've felt down the last two days....all excuses...incider I definitely think I self sabotage

Fairenuff Fri 27-Sep-13 21:33:43

Ah it's tough sometimes, but these habits took years to become established, it will take a while to make new ones.

Life can be so life numbingly dull, i long for passion, excitement, spontaneity

This is where I really wish we could have our babeland, where we could gather around a fire, on a cold night, clutching our hot drinks and laugh, talk, listen, share, cry. I'm sure we could do some crazy things, even sober, and take some real days out on a big old bus smile

Ma so lovely to hear of someone treating you with kindness and respect. He sounds like he's really good for you. I'm glad you've got him back.

Unhappytimes Fri 27-Sep-13 22:21:28

jessie oh do I know that feeling, but you know yourself how you drink and if you think you'll be fine then enjoy!

faire that sounds like it would be a great night. I can do some crazy stuff even without the dreaded vino.

isinde sorry you didn't achieve your mission of last post! Hope you do enjoy your meal.

ma that's nice of him. Hope you enjoy your dd's birthday.

annie day 6 is really good - I remember you weren't trying to totally give up so maybe a little's not so bad.

I haven't drunk and it's Friday so that's good but I don't feel I can really congratulate myself as I'm not a daily but more of a binge drinker. My worry is I think I'm fine but next time I have one I lose it. Has anyone gone from a binged to more controlled drinking?

Mouseface Fri 27-Sep-13 22:39:03

Evening, tis me, Mouse

Here's my 'pitch' to be on the Parent Governor board at Nemo's school - wish me luck all. smile

"I believe I would make an excellent Parent Governor. Our teen DD attended XXXX before moving up to XXXX, so although I know the school well, I still have a good stretch ahead of me as a parent.

We are a local family, and I want to get involved with the entire community of the school as our DS has just joined. He has a variety of Complex Special Needs, the experience of which can not only help me support the SEN team within the school, but also benefit the school as a whole and represent everyone's interests."

I was tied to 100 words and had to keep it varied smile which I hope I have....

Night all, catch up tomorrow xxx

GladToBeSilver Fri 27-Sep-13 22:49:14

Checking in BBs

At the Chunnel en route to France to look at the house we may buy grin grin grin

Big sloppy kisses to all

Au revoir mes amies x x

Flumpyflumps Fri 27-Sep-13 23:04:29

Hello! Thought I'd check in!
Been doing my na and bumbling along as usual, but the big news is I've given the meditation a real go!

It's quite hard not to laugh and takes some practice to cruelly empty your mind and all that jazz but reckon ill get there with it!
Would recommend babes x

Isindesidecar Fri 27-Sep-13 23:39:03

Hey flumpy so good to hear from you! Interesting stuff about the mindfulness...I think I need to check this stuff out.

silver good luck with the house! i have a couple of mates ( not including the wonderful ladame ) who live in france and the house-buying thing was a bit of an ordeal for both of them. Really hope this goes smoothly for you.

mouse sounds great! how about adding something along the lines of "my experience of x years of working with multi-disciplinary, safeguarding, SEN and other teams has given me a unique insight into the sorts of things that can really help or hinder children in an educational setting. I would like to use this knowledge in a way that adds value to xxx school.

Isindesidecar Fri 27-Sep-13 23:44:30

Ma you sound down my love. If you could get yourslef down here I would surround you with love, laughter and silly songs. Let the DTs loose on you with their unique 'bounce on you until you laugh' early morning call and generally give you a bit of a break.....

You are worth so much more than this weary acceptance my friend.

Sending love and hope for a better tomorrow. Xxxx

venusandmars Sat 28-Sep-13 00:53:01

Posting to say that I am still here, and always reading. Special mention to isindie for her happy and sober birthday; ma (just 'cos you're lovely); silver - I'd drive anywhere in the world to rescue you.... thurso (fabulous, strong, clever woman); mouse - well just because you're so so special smile;

but also to EVERYONE ELSE (and I know there are so many that I haven't mentioned by name) but you cannot imagine how much every post, yes - every SINGLE post - helps me, and holds me and inspires me. It doesn't matter whether you think your post is positive or whether it is all doom and gloom - each one helps me in some way.

So thank you. Everyone.

And I will be back to post some more. Soon.

SocFish Sat 28-Sep-13 01:57:37

I'm here. Muttering and drooling in the corner.

SocFish Sat 28-Sep-13 02:32:38

I was reading "The Sober Revolution" last night. Great book and I'd recommend it.

But I'm definitely over the honeymoon phase and into god knows what phase, but I'm grumpy as all shit. Tis a good thing I'm on the arse end of the world I think.

When I get over this gloom and doom I promise to be less selfish and more supportive.

And I think I should go to AA tonight.

Sorry about the dribble on the bus windows. I'll wipe it off eventually.

Flumpyflumps Sat 28-Sep-13 03:01:13

An I just say I'm really annoyed that despite deleting numbers they don't appear to be fully deleted from my phone, and the number of my old dealer from 3 years ago still appears when I add a name on a message.

It drives me mad!!

SocFish Sat 28-Sep-13 03:11:15

I'll sort him out for you flumpyflumps.

dementedma Sat 28-Sep-13 08:34:08

Ah indie that was a nice post. I'll take you up on it one day.....dh is heading your way in October with Ds to watch the footie but I am staying here to enjoy the peace!
faire I am very glad to have him back too. He is just a lovely man and boosts my confidence in myself.
Venus great to hear from you lovely one.we must meet up again soon.
Off to see the lovely Derek for a massage this morning to see if he can untangle my sore back and weary spirits.....

dementedma Sat 28-Sep-13 08:35:35

Too many lovelies - have come over all dramatic this morning! grin
By the way it is the most glorious autumn morning this morning here...

Fairenuff Sat 28-Sep-13 08:52:20

It's pissing down here ma

Venus I often wonder if you're with us, sitting quietly at the back, listening to all the chatter, nodding and smiling and sucking toffees. Do you knit? Sorry, don't want to make you sound like an old woman! More like a quiet, calm, taking it all in but ready to welcome any shy soul sort of person. There is an aura of peace around you.

Now I've come over all spiritual this morning! grin

This thread is not accepting new messages.