Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Whacking The Wine Witch Round The Chops (With Barry The Squid).

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Wed 01-May-13 17:32:28

Hello, I'm Mouse smile

I'm one of the Brave Babes who's travelling on this wonderful, magical, mysterious Bus, trying to hold onto my sobriety for me, and for my family.

I do drink but thanks to this Bus, I've kicked the vodka addiction into touch and the evil WineWitch has been banished far, far away so I now drink in a controlled manner, One Day At A Time. smile

By that, I mean that just for today, I won't be drinking. Tomorrow, however, I will be because it's a very special occasion. The day after will be dealt with when I wake, and the day after that, the day after etc.....

We're a Bus filled with some fantastic posters, some who drink, some who don't touch a drop ever and some who are on/off drinkers who have lovely warm seats in the side-car, some are hanging onto the roof-rack by the tips of their fingers and trying their best to resist the dreaded WineWitch's charms night after night. But they are trying, and that's all that any of us can do, is keep trying, keep starting again!

So, if you think that you're drinking too much (you probably are) why not come and say hi? We won't bite - unless you ask very nicely, manners cost nothing wink.

There's lots of seats so pick whichever one you like and have a brew. Just jump in, we're not a judgemental pack of quiche makers wink

And here's a bit of light reading for you.... our latest thread and the very first one, the reason we're all here.

PREVIOUS THREAD

FIRST EVER THREAD

greeneyed Thu 02-May-13 11:54:40

I definitely don't think it's a bad thing purple i grew up with a narcissist mother with a heart of stone. Feelings were not allowed. That's not healthy. It's okay to cry. Xx

obrigada Thu 02-May-13 12:26:23

Another here purple and greeneyed who doesn't cry; beginning to wonder if my tear ducts have dried upsmile

Mouseface Thu 02-May-13 12:47:06

Afternoon, tis me, Mouse smile

Thank you ever so much for all of the lovely Happy Birthday messages to my gorgeous big boy. I have spent the morning with a tear in my eye, just balancing on the edge of my lashes, waiting to roll down my face each time I look at him. We're so lucky he's here, we really are.

I spent last night thinking about all of the times DH and the rest of our families sat, hoping, praying, pleading with The Powers That Be that he'd pull through, just this once, just one more time please. Just. One. More. Time.

Re being pregnant? I wish. But alas, I am in the early stages of the menopause so that would be a minor miracle, plus, DH and I rarely get to sleep in the same bed, never mind have sex! grin

And no Ma, I don't need a 'stand in' thanks grin

Sorry not to NC everyone but we're going out for lunch as it's glorious here today, absolutely stunning! Pure blue sky and blazing hot.

Oh and the fridge situation is going to be resolved (for those who care grin) with ANOTHER replacement so we shall see won't we?

Anyway, I hope those of you who were wasted last night aren't feeling too bad, but maybe bad enough to stay off it tonight? You know who you are!

<stern face>

Laters xxxxx

Lemonylemon Thu 02-May-13 14:20:36

Re being pregnant? I wish. But alas, I am in the early stages of the menopause so that would be a minor miracle

Ahem, mouse I've been in the early stages of peri/menopause for something like 7-8 years now. I conceived C when I was 43.9 and had her when I was 44.5 - and I'm now 50 (at the end of the month) and STILL in the early stages of menopause..... wink

greeneyed Thu 02-May-13 15:56:33

Hangs head in shame and sits in the naughty corner...
obrigada sometimes I wonder if we try so hard to be tough we just can't let go x

ruralreynard Thu 02-May-13 16:32:50

Quick hello to old friends and new babes.
Big HAPPY BIRTHDAY to Nemo.
Hopefully back posting regularly soon.
Still in the sidecar.
Really working on getting back on the bus.

Hi brave babes. Sorry been so busy with new job & not had a chance to read thread. Just wanted to say a huge Happy Birthday to Nemo! Hope you've had a great day Mouse & been enjoying the lovely sunshine.
Wishing all babes well tonight, will catch up soon.
Xx

Happy Birthday Nemo
you gorgeous little fish!
We hope you had a lovely day
And all the fun you wish

Xxx

dementedma Thu 02-May-13 20:28:47

Bproud good to see you
rural you're back!! How ARE you? How are things?
rabs seat next to Thurso cos I havent seen her in ages.
Green and purple - here, have this...<thwacks cry babies with Barrie and runs away>
and nemo - darling wee nemo. have the most wonderful of days and this is one of my favourite poems and today, its for you:

i thank You God for most this amazing
day:for the leaping greenly spirits of trees
and a blue true dream of sky; and for everything
which is natural which is infinite which is yes

(i who have died am alive again today,
and this is the sun's birthday; this is the birth
day of life and of love and wings: and of the gay
great happening illimitably earth)

how should tasting touching hearing seeing
breathing any--lifted from the no
of all nothing--human merely being
doubt unimaginable You?

(now the ears of my ears awake and
now the eyes of my eyes are opened)

(ee cummings)

dementedma Thu 02-May-13 20:29:45

oh, and indie What time are we meeting tomorrow?

venusandmars Thu 02-May-13 20:41:11

7pm

dementedma Thu 02-May-13 20:44:29

thanks Babe grin

Theala Thu 02-May-13 21:04:10

Hi guys,
Can I join in again? I was on the bus briefly last year, but crashed out big time when my DP was arrested (for being very very drunk on an airplane) and then diagnosed bipolar. Ironically, he stopped drinking and I carried on.
We've now split up. We were trying to sort it out, but ... I think it's finished for good now.
I have got to sort myself out now. I'm in my late thirties, single, and childless. Things are bad enough without being a drunken lush as well. I really need to pull myself together before I lose it completely.

Suzietastic Thu 02-May-13 21:11:08

Hiya? Can I climb on?

Yes! Hello suzie and welcome to the bus

<issues non-judgemental and totally open ticket and points out the nice seats that mouse has dusted >

How are you doing this evening lovely?

blush just realised I have x posted with the entire bus.

Welcome Theala and I promise to read back now.

Xx

Oh blimey! I have mised a lot!
ROOO-UH-RAAAHL! hey Babe! Great to hear from you
Thurso my lovely friend <plonks her considerable arse next to thurso and shuffle-pushes Ma out of the way> how is it going lovely woman?
Its great how Nemo's birthday gets all the old gits longer posting Babes off the lurking bench and onto the screen;-)

Hey Theala you sound exasperated with yourself and tired. Well done for posting again and coming back into the warmth and steamed-up windows of this amazing bus. Trying to sort out break ups or decide if they are permanent or not, what to do, what not to do...It is all so stressful and exhausting that it can have a corrosive effect on how we see ourselves and we losemsight of our own power and strengths and the amazing people we really are.
You are an amazing person, you have value and gifts and strengths and quirks and stuff that makes you unique and special and a valuable child of the universe...whether you see that or not. Your challenge ...(run music) should you choose to accept it...is to hold yourself a little bit more kindly tonight.

Right, ipad about to die and full of yummy food in great Perth restaurant. Totally knackered after 7 hours coaching and 7 hours driving since I left my girls at 7 this morning. Off to hotel and bed. X x

Mouseface Thu 02-May-13 21:59:08

Evening, tis me, Mouse

Thank you all so very much for your lovely words and posts to my very tired and emotional little, well, bigger fish - Nemo

Welcome back Theala -fab to see you come back, it takes guts and strength to say I'm back again so well the Jeff done for posting lovely, grab a seat smile xx

Suzie - hello to you! Welcome to the Bus. Find a seat but watch out for my stash of Cheddar, it's hidden all over the Bus! grin I used to be addicted to alcohol, it's cheese now!! grin

Lemony - not to put too fine a point on it, a) we use fun bags and b) we haven't slept together in ages and c) I don't feel pregnant. I knew the next day with Nemo that I was, my body changed almost overnight! grin

I really doubt I'd be gifted with a baby, it would be wonderful but I think it's more a blood sugar/food issue. We went for lunch today and I couldn't eat it all - a chicken, cheese and BBQ sauce toasted sandwich with chips, more BBQ sauce and ketchup. Now, that's a lot of sugar going in, right?

Going to the car - I had a glass of wine too so more sugar - I felt dreadful, so ten mins after eating. I had to excuse myself and go to the ladies thinking I was going to be sick. I went sweaty, clammy, shaky, and it took me a few moments to compose myself.

So, I'm going to try and get into the docs first thing in the morning now and not wait to see my own GP. I have to get 'this' addressed and now.

Anyway, sorry to waffle on. blush

Nemo has had a lovely day, a truly wonderful day. I have cried lots thinking of him being so old now, so grown up, so fantastic and so funny. He has a real sense of humour and I love it. He is a giggler!! He rocks and DD posted the most wonderful post on FB that I want to put it on here if I may? She posted a picture of him sat with her.... and then this,

"So this is my brother, Nemo. Today he turns 4 and I actually can't believe he's got this far. He was born with a hole in his heart and the roof of his mouth. Both operations nearly killed him but he wasn't going without a fight. I don't think I've ever been more proud of someone in my life. Yes he can be annoying and he tells me to go away but at the end of the day he's my brother and I love him &#10084;"

Needless to say lots of people cried knowing that he has gone through much more than that but those were the two things that stood out most smile

I'm off to watch some tv with DH and then go to bed, busy day tomorrow cleaning. Joy!!

Night night all, take care and sleep well. xxxxxx

dementedma Thu 02-May-13 22:07:58

Not to bring the thread down but haven't heard from my bro for over a week and neither has anyone else.txtd him and asked if he is OK but no reply.he has moved out of mums and in his own flat on his own. Should I just leave it, and if so, for how long before I send police round to kick the door down and retrieve the body?

greeneyed Thu 02-May-13 22:13:36

ma is he local to you? Send DH round?

PurpleWolfe Thu 02-May-13 23:59:25

Oh Ma, poor you! Maybe you should involve the police? Does Richard live close, can you 'pop' round? It may be that he's just on a bender or just trying to get his head straight. Feel for you tonight. xxxxx

Morning babes. Any word in your db MA, thinking of you all x

babyjane1 Fri 03-May-13 08:45:56

ma thinking of you, hope your db gets in touch soon, it's seems so selfish of him but I know he doesn't see it like that. Wishing everyone a good day, day 5 here, stress levels through the roof but next week I'm going to go out a few of the evenings and leave the savages to
It, it's the only way to save my soul x x x

Well done BabyJ, that's amazing!
Like your thinking for getting away from it all. I sometimes think I'm going to crack up with demanding teen, tantruming toddler & expectations from dh. Sometimes it all feels too much! Day 5 is brilliant. I've found by not drinking that it gets easier & better. Life's still hard but calmer if that makes sense! X

babyjane1 Fri 03-May-13 09:55:22

clutter I'm in exactly the same boat as you, teenage tantrums and toddler tantrums sometimes at the same time. I have been trying so hard to make more of an effort with everyone to make amends for being emotionally lazy In the evening cos of wine but the more I do here. The more I'm expected to do. I'm here all day plus I make dinner, washes the dishes, bath the baby, bedtime story, fold up washing, next day lunches and walk the dog. My dd and dh have found a game on iPad/iPhone called candy crush which has become an obsession so
I could streak naked across the living room and not a sod would notice!! I think If i go out swimming, walking or to the gym I will not only get some "time out." But do some work on this jelly belly for summer!! Feeling much fresher in the morning and my face is enjoying being moisturised at night, it's been a while xxxxxx

This thread is not accepting new messages.