Note: Mumsnetters don't necessarily have the qualifications or experience to offer relationships counselling or to provide help in cases of domestic violence. Mumsnet can't be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The train has departed Loserville - Next stop Happy Town.

(997 Posts)
LoserNoMore Tue 23-Apr-13 19:06:34

Just went to post on my other thread but it's full already!

I'll attempt to link it but I'm on my phone so probably won't work.

http://www.mumsnet.com/Talk/relationships/1726699-Last-train-to-Loserville-Part-2

Excuse the cheesy title, my brain won't work. Just going to read last few replies on old thread.

Doha Tue 23-Apr-13 19:14:17

Just marking my place smile

getthegirladrink Tue 23-Apr-13 19:18:19

Shameless marking smile

woopsidaisy Tue 23-Apr-13 19:28:04

LNM, I haven't posted much lately as my connection is poop at the minute.
But here is hoping that when this thread is full you are another step closer to stability and happiness. You have been amazing!! I'll catch up with the last page or so of old thread tonight.

woopsidaisy Tue 23-Apr-13 19:32:43

Just noticed that you saw them together!!
But at times he has cried about what a mistake it all is. If you had taken him back, where would they be now?!?
confused
He is such a wank stain.

Newyearoldmum Tue 23-Apr-13 19:35:36

Shameless page marking. Also you're awesome you know that right?

Doha Tue 23-Apr-13 19:35:43

Oh LNM l just read that you saw the twunt out with OW today.
I now so wish you had sent the text l suggested -albeit jokingly- at the weekend.
Next email he sends call him in his lies!!!

Coconutty Costa Rica Tue 23-Apr-13 19:36:13

Well done, great new title.

LoserNoMore Tue 23-Apr-13 19:43:06

I know woopsidaisy, the lies just keep coming.

Xales, I will mention that I seem them, I won't let him know it bothered me. Maybe just mention she could be doing with having her roots done. Miaow.

Stupid Twatting, Bastard! That's what STBXH stands for, right?

SAF, vent away. Can't beat a good chicken story, sounds like you need wine.

Jax, he was meant to have dd's after school tonight but he cancelled due to work...

I'm just waiting in the spectacular excuses rolling in.

Thanks cjel.

JaxTellerIsAllMine Tue 23-Apr-13 19:47:20

ah so he was supposed to have the children, but is now out with her. nice. Priorities!

fuckwit.

I know it wont seem like it just now, but you are well rid. What a sad, selfish, person he is. How he ever ended up with someone like you is a miracle for him.

Ahhhcrap Tue 23-Apr-13 19:55:47

I don't think these types if shocks ever really go away, you'll just get better at not letting them consume you and move on quicker.

Even after 3 years apart, when I found out my ex had remarried it smarted a bit. She's welcome to him, but it surprised me it still tickled confused

Hold your head high, karma has a great knack of making sure people like him get what they wish for smile

woopsidaisy Tue 23-Apr-13 20:11:12

Well, you know now that he is still quite happy to cancel seeing DDs when it no longer suits him.
What kind of man would do this? How does he sign that one off on his conscience at night?
Being well rid and realising you are so much better off without someone, would I think not change the fact that you would miss the good times you used to have? But I'm just guessing at that.

imtheonlyone Tue 23-Apr-13 20:13:36

Yes that's true. I left my exH 4 years for many reasons I won't go into here. On Christmas Eve he told me his partner was pregnant. I came inside and cried my heart out. DP was quite surprised - but not as surprised as me!! The baby was born last week and more years were shed!! Strange but true! I couldn't bear the thought of going anywhere near him!

LoserNoMore Tue 23-Apr-13 20:31:33

I just can't get my head round the fact that a matter of weeks ago he was a kind loving dad and husband. What's changed? I haven't, maybe that's it. Boredom, fancied a change, God only knows. I keep wracking my brains for things I could have done but can't find anything. sad

I was sure he would pick dd's up tonight, they were interrogating me when I picked them. I just told them he was working which I was led to believe in the first place.

NotSoNervous Tue 23-Apr-13 20:34:55

YOU HAVEN'T DONE ANYTHING WRONG! He's the arsehole that is 100% wrong not you in anyway shape or form.

They'll never last once a cheat always a cheat.

Nice priorities he's got with his kidsangry

Loulybelle Tue 23-Apr-13 20:40:02

LNM, its more than him seeing his dickhead mates, having their cake, he thought he'd get away with it too, and when he knows you've seen him and miss loss knickers together, hes gonna shit himself, because he probably thinks your slowly cracking ready to welcome him home.

Hes a dickhead pure and simple, and how he managed to pull such, sweet, intelligent, genuine woman as you i'll never know.

Just think of singing this Mariah Carey song to him

By the time you get this message
It's gonna be too late
So don't bother paging me
'Cause I'll be on my way

See I grabbed all my diamonds and clothes
Just ask your momma she knows
You're gonna miss me baby
Hate to say, "I told you so"

Well at first I didn't know
But now it's clear to me
You would cheat with all your freaks
And lie compulsively

So I packed up my Louis Vuitton
Jumped in your ride and took off
You'll never ever find a girl
Who loves you more than me

I gotta shake it off
'Cause the loving ain't the same
And you keep on playing games
Like you know I'm here to stay

Kiriwawa Tue 23-Apr-13 20:46:47

He's punishing you via them for exposing his infidelity and deceit to the world.

He's utterly pathetic and despicable sad

Areyoumadorisitme Tue 23-Apr-13 20:47:44

LNM - what a shock. I think it goes to prove that he's really not what you thought he was a few weeks ago. Sad to have to realise it though.

Keep going, I'm lucky not to have been in your situation but would like to act with your dignity if ever I was. Take care.

Fairenuff Tue 23-Apr-13 20:50:06

If he hadn't sent that text to you by mistake 3 weeks ago, you wouldn't be any the wiser and he would still be seeing her and cheating on you.

So although you consider that he was a kind loving dad and husband, he really wasn't.

He gave a good impression and pretended that he was putting you and the girls first but in reality he was fitting you in around his own activities. It was all a charade.

Now he is pretending to her that he wants to be with her when infact he is begging you to have him back. He hasn't really learned anything from all of this, which is perhaps the saddest thing of all.

You, on the other hand, are doing great. Seeing them together is another 'first' and that is behind you now.

Repeatedlydoingthetwist Tue 23-Apr-13 20:54:19

Fairenuff is a very wise lady smile

skyebluesapphire Tue 23-Apr-13 21:03:41

marking my spot LNM. Hope all is going well with you... sorry that you had the shock of seeing them together... what a spineless twunt he is sad

JaxTellerIsAllMine Tue 23-Apr-13 21:22:09

It is shit that he is behaving this way. fairenuff has it spot on.

There is nothing that you could or should have done differently, this isnt about you lovely LNM, its ALL about him. Have you heard from his sister or his parents at all?

cjel Tue 23-Apr-13 21:26:26

sorry for dcs, stange how we find out their lies by them tripping themselves up isn't it. Why can't people just be honest?xx

PyroclasticFlo Tue 23-Apr-13 21:30:14

Marking my place, great new thread title LNM!

So sorry you've had the shock of seeing your ex, and that he's been a twunt to your DDs.

Stay strong, you bloody rule, woman!

BriansBrain Tue 23-Apr-13 21:32:52

I just finished catching up and the other thread was full!

I'm so sorry you have had to see them out and about angry

I downloaded CC yesterday because of this thread and I'm stuck on 16 blush

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now