Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

ZOMBIE THREAD ALERT: This thread hasn't been posted on for a while.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Are Going To Need A Bigger Bus!

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Tue 08-Jan-13 11:59:43

Hello, tis me, Mouse smile

Welcome to the Brave Babes Battle Bus, it's a place of solace, support and sanctuary, but also it's also a Bus full of chatterboxes, waffling on about all sorts!

Our aim this year is to kick the WineWitch or WW into touch and get sober!

Some of the Babes on board are doing Dry January, some drink in moderation, some just drink. Some of us are sober, some of us are trying so very, very hard to be.

Some of us have been dry for days, weeks, months and some of us years...... some of us are just starting out and are scared of what stopping drinking means. It's not forever, it's just for today if that's what you want.

We have a saying on the Bus One Day At A Time. Or ODAAT smile

Take each moment, each day and each blip as it comes.

Although some Babes have been here a while and kind of 'know' each other, we all have different lives, different roles to play, different places to sit on the Bus, but we ALL have or have had abusive relationships with alcohol and we're here because we want that to change; for the better.

EVERYONE IS WELCOME HERE so don't be afraid to just jump right in and say hello. Post as much or as little as you like! It's all up to you.

For those who want to catch up - here is the PREVIOUS THREAD

And the first ever thread, with links to the others over the last almost 3 years! FIRST THREAD

Sorry for ipad typo-itus

KoalaKube Wed 09-Jan-13 19:15:51

Evening Babes - wow everyone is so.....sober!! Loving the book swap idea I have loads and promise will only send the good ones - if anyones interested (all the rubbish ones go to the charity shop!). But they must be used to keep the wine witch away. Ok today after possibly 6 months procrastinating I finally got the paint and rollers out today and started painting the Hallway up the stairs - its 3 floors so I may be gone some time, but I have started. I was wondering recently how 'living sober' was going to be and it worried me - what would fill my time now that wine has gone?
Well I'm back to work, involved with the community, AA meetings, cleaner house and Presentable Me and now decorating. I have been afraid of the future and now I feel like 'bring it on'. No longer counting the days sober but It'll be 4 weeks friday.

Hello to Tazmo the first few days are the worst - just say no play the video all the way to the end - drink wine, headache worse, fall into bed, wake after just a few hours, now headache and hangover, feel angry and disappointed with self, tired tomorrow, feeling crabby - drink wine, rinse and repeat.

I have announced to my family that I will be getting up at 6.30 am to go swimming before work tomorrow. Then i saw the weather forecast. Bugger.

greeneyed Wed 09-Jan-13 19:23:50

Isinde this is where it gets hard for me two isuallt can't get past 10 or 11 days - yes memory fade - a survival instict I'm sure to protect us from bad memories but I soon forget how bad I felt then the wine witch starts lying to me about how it will all be okay to have a drink, I deserve one etc etc

Fairenuff Wed 09-Jan-13 19:40:54

Stick with it babes it will pass. Don't think about what day you're on, or how many are ahead, just concentrate on the here and now. Just get through the next 20 minutes, then see how you feel. Repeat as necessary.

I guarantee that you will not regret not drinking when you wake up tomorrow morning.

For every bottle left undrunk you can buy another book!

C'mon, there is so much more we all want out of life than just being a slave to a bottle of wine.

This is 'We Can Do It' Wednesday x

Btw has anyone else noticed how much Easter stuff is in the shops already!

I will not regret not drinking when Iwake up tomorrow.
Faire Jeff bless you! I think that just about did it! X x x

Fairenuff Wed 09-Jan-13 19:54:21

smile

It's so good to have you back with us Isinde, you are doing great. We are all pretty bloody amazing at the moment. Long may it continue.

< salutes ma > grin

yes and all think of me in the cold driving off to the swimming pool whilst you're waking up feeling great grin <determined to do it, bag sorted, casual outfit at the ready>

MakeMeStronger Wed 09-Jan-13 20:12:56

Hi everyone- seems like there's quite a few of us up for a book club. My problem is I hardhardly read so havent really got anything to pass on!!! Reading using the kindle app nowadays too. I tried again with Thursdays in the Park last night and beginning to get into it. koala wow 4 weeks- well done! I know what you mean about cleaner house, and I'm having a pamper night tonight- nails and facemask so I'll be more presentable tomorrow too!
I'm on day 5- hip hip hooray smile

MakeMeStronger Wed 09-Jan-13 20:15:30

I meant smile Newbie failure blush

aliasjoey Wed 09-Jan-13 20:16:01

ma you are doing brilliantly! it's so inspiring grin

still waiting for the council to phone. still fretting about bugs.

as if that and the drama over the yellow opal fruits wasn't enough, today I got cornered by the mother of one of DDs friends. apparently the girls have fallen out, and now the other girl has said my daughter is bullying her... she even told the headteacher! DD just got hysterical when questioned and claimed everyone else was lying, and she has no friends anyway sad

it took a lot of effort to avoid temptation tonight. I keep telling myself that even if I can't manage dry January, I MUST stick to maximum of once a week, Saturday. thank God for the Bus.

aliasjoey Wed 09-Jan-13 20:18:03

welcome tazmo and well done for posting!

You lot are simply not paying me enough attention I'm going to get up and go swimming at 6.30 am grin Praise me you buggers!!!!

guggenheim Wed 09-Jan-13 20:38:18

Hi joey

Did she say what she thinks your daughter may (may not) have done? People can get very het up over falls outs between friends. Poor you that's stressful.

I'm sitting and eating my own bodyweight in chocolate, but I feel better. If I wasn't sulking like a 3yr old then I might mention that I cooked a very nice meal this evening. My usual efforts involve: ponce about with a cook book. Walk to shops (healthy exercise,see?) buy wine. Open and drink wine. Shove a potato in the oven and open bag of salad. Drink more. Don't think Nigella would be too impressed!

OOH books! ummm... I shouldn't because I have massive amounts of reading to do, and I'm part of a rl bookclub but I am a bookslut. Right, I'm in ma

guggenheim Wed 09-Jan-13 20:39:47

You are a very good girl east, well done smile

But seriously, can I have monstercat in the day?

mrdarceych Wed 09-Jan-13 20:41:10

The bottles back outside... I will not be drinking wine tonight! smile

helpyourself Wed 09-Jan-13 20:42:20

Eastgrin
Didn't you know we're all up per dawn exercising?
Hahaha. Sorry. The very thought. But kudos, it's a brilliant idea.

guggenheim if you live near me you are welcome to come and snuggle him all day!!

aliasjoey Wed 09-Jan-13 21:16:29

east sorry, my brain could not understand what you said, I have no concept of '6.30am', but whatever it is, Well Done smile

guggs it's all she pushed me in the dinner queue/she told the teacher I was being mean/she made a face at me. DD is a drama queen and sometimes I think she enjoys it, but then she says she has no friends...

MrD you took the bottles back outside, that's fantastic, good on yer!

guggenheim Wed 09-Jan-13 21:17:33

Ta love. You can have an opal fruit of your choice.

That's east and joey obviously, since east deserves one and joey knows where the packets are hidden.

guggenheim Wed 09-Jan-13 21:22:34

Cross post.

joey fwiw that sounds like friendship difficulties rather than bullying to me. Hope you can sort it out or the school can.

Night babes hope you all have a sober/safe/sexy night. Delete as applicable.smile

Night babes. Very impressed with you going for a swim at 6:30am east I always have these ideas then hit snooze!! Me & dh been getting into programme called "person of interest" very addictive & helping me not to pick up a glass of wine. Book clubs sounding like a good idea. Sleep well everyone smile x

Mouseface Wed 09-Jan-13 21:46:03

Evening, tis me, Mouse

What. A. Day.

All in all, the hospital went well, albeit that everything started an hour late, which is not great when you've travelled for 1.2 hours and with a grumpy toddler. Then had to wait...... then only been moments in with each person.

<sigh>

I am beyond tired so haven't read back, I'm sorry but to those who have beaten the WW well bloody done. smile xx

Nemo still has fluid behind his eardrums which they are going to monitor closely..... every three months he'll require in depth hearing tests.

The surgeon was happy with his cleft repair and said that yes, I had seen a hole and that it will have healed as I thought so I'm not going mad as predicted. He has to go back in a couple of weeks for an in depth speech and language assessment.

Other than that, all is well. Ish. I'm feeling run down so am off to bed soon.

Thank you all for asking after us. Sleep well,

Mouse xxxx

helpyourself Wed 09-Jan-13 22:02:44

Phew! sounds good but tiring Mouse
Sleep well BBs.

aliasjoey Wed 09-Jan-13 22:05:33

sleep well mouse family

This thread is not accepting new messages.