Note: Mumsnetters don't necessarily have the qualifications or experience to offer relationships counselling or to provide help in cases of domestic violence. Mumsnet can't be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Blowing Away The Cobwebs, Brushing Up The Leaves, Whilst Travelling On The Battle Bus, To Our Own Sobrieties.

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Mon 29-Oct-12 10:25:46

Hello I'm Mouse

Welcome to the Brave Babes Battle Bus, aka Gerald. It's a lovely place for drinkers, non-drinkers, wobblers and thinkers...... we're a really mixed bunch who all have one thing in common, alcohol.

Whether that be past or present, it can always be our future due to the nature of the beast.

Everyone can join this thread, the support is unconditional. And it is here for anyone who wants it, now or in a little while, there's always a spare seat or three!

Why not take a look at the journeys so far at the link below, it'll take you back through the last two (plus) years, and also I've posted a link to the very first thread....... the reason that we are all on the Bus in the first place smile

PREVIOUS THREAD

FIRST EVER THREAD

Sunnywithachanceofshowers Tue 27-Nov-12 21:30:56

More hugs to you and Nemo, Mouse. Sleep well xxx

PS Still sober.

dementedma Tue 27-Nov-12 21:42:17

mouse if you get a chance listen to Feels like Home on the CD. Its very comforting

babyjane1 Tue 27-Nov-12 21:45:50

mouse will say a prayer for nemo and i want to tell you all every single one of you have got me here and will hopefully stay here and
Want to send a big bear hug to every beautiful babe seeing this x x x x x x

kikilondon Tue 27-Nov-12 21:48:40

here too, babyjane, second day for us!! thanks for all the advice and welcome. would love to hear some motivating stories about how much weight those if you who have given up/cut down on alcohol have lost?!

babyjane1 Tue 27-Nov-12 21:55:52

Kiki great idea, i really really want and need to lose want and my
wine soaked skin is wrecked, so keep Kiki and I on the path of sobriety with lovely tales of shiny dewy skinny bodies x x x x

greeneyed Tue 27-Nov-12 22:29:36

Thank you brave babes, still here, in pjs alcohol free. Well done all, mouse hope you get through the night okay

helpyourself Tue 27-Nov-12 22:34:14

I'm 2 stone heavier I'm afraid. But that's on a drunk BMI of about 15. I look healthier and younger now.

Tristessa Tue 27-Nov-12 22:34:27

Hi help, I was posting sober with this name in the spring so don't mind it much. I'll think about another one though, new start and all that - bit addled at the moment. It sounds like you had a useful meeting. There is so much that experienced A.A people can tell you about what leads to picking up. I am hoping to go tomorrow if DS is well enough for school.

baby and kiki I lost loads of bloat and went down a dress size despite eating lots of chocolate. My skin when drinking is weirdly parched and tight yet greasy confused and that got better too. Much less red and I have some little thread veins which disappeared. My lips and hands were always dry and flaky and that just went.

I even saved some of my wine money to pay for fillers (lips, nose-to-mouth lines) and they were great! Not a natural consequence of quitting I know, but an economic one. Easily affordable 'cos I needed something to do with my hands too so starting rolling my own ciggies (can't do this drunk or hungover) and that saved loads as well as making me look better because I was smoking much less.

The weather was much like this - dark and rainy so I booked a light course of sunbed sessions which I really think helped lift my spirits. That was Mouse's idea and a good one smile

babyjane1 Tue 27-Nov-12 22:57:31

tristessa great advice will use my £5 per day wine jar money to go towards some beauty treats and going to weight watchers tomorrow morning to get on a nice clean healthy eating plan to back my be fabulous plan... Well I'm off to bed and love to you all, I'm so glad we have each other x x x

Tristessa Tue 27-Nov-12 22:57:35

By the way, if you're reading sAf I saw the thread last week and hope you're just staying away because you're busy with work and not off MN altogether. Hope you're okay <hug>

I stayed away from the rest of the board when sober and I'm beginning to think that was a good idea.

PurpleWolfe Wed 28-Nov-12 06:23:32

Morning * Babes*!

Re: Weight Loss. I've lost 18lbs so far (almost 6 weeks 'dry'). Eating healthily (because I've got the energy and the 'brain space' to organise and cook good stuff now!), lots of protein and careful on the carbs. Also, with the money I'm not spending on plonk, I have joined the gym - so that's helping too (and treated myself to a second hand iPod for my workouts!)

For the first time in a very long time, I'm not skulking round in baggy, 'hide-all' clothes (2 very miserable summers of smocks and baggy t-shirts) and am starting to fit back into my 'nice' stuff.

On a further self-image point, I'm also remembering to cleanse and moisturise every night (previously would be either asleep or passed out and it didn't get done) and, (finally - yeay!) getting a reasonably good night's sleep. My skin is looking so much clearer and brighter and, you know what, I'm smiling so much more. grin

Good luck to all you lovely Babes It is so worth the effort and you, my Lovelies, are worth it!

Green Just off out to collect DC from ExP's (why the buggery-bollocks he can't get them to school, just one day a week, is beyond me!) but book me in for a virtual coffee and biscuits later for a catch-up. Using cosmic ordering to get you a better day! (Who knows, it might work?!) Hugs. x

Mouse Hope you got some rejuvenating sleep and that the bleeding stopped? Give Nemo a gentle hug from me.

Off out in the cold, dark wet morning to collect the DC - grumble, grumble, grumble.

xx

greeneyed Wed 28-Nov-12 07:36:46

Purple I suspect cold dark early mornings are a lot better without a hangover! How on earth do you lose 18lbs in six weeks? I need to do something drastic - at my heaviest and my clothese don't fit - are you on atkins? I tried that once but it made me really ill, anxiety terrible and I couldn't even make it up the stairs.

Thanks dor your kind words yesterday babes. Today is a new day I'm feeling a lot better - onwards and upwards (hopefully) I will not drink today xx

helpyourself Wed 28-Nov-12 08:12:07

Morning lovely Babes. It's a little less dark and wet here today in London. Back to the dentist for round 2. sad
How was Nemo's night?

Fairenuff Wed 28-Nov-12 08:18:24

Wow, the thread's moved on really quick. Just marking my place and will go back and catch up. If I'm not back later, I'll see you all on the next thread! Hope all's ok x

aliasjoey Wed 28-Nov-12 09:04:29

been really busy, but still reading, still NOT drinking (and eating chocolate instead...)

hope everyone has a good day on the Bus!

babyjane1 Wed 28-Nov-12 09:07:49

Morning all my lovely babes, I have woke up with a really sore head and totally knackered today, I dreamt I had drank wine and woke up in a flap, I'm going to weightwatchers this morning just to keep myself on the right track foodwise. I have never had a sweet tooth but have discovered cadbury snow star cakes on special from the co op at s £1, they are amazing with coffee so I'm sending you all a virtual one. I know i won't drink today but feeling a bit wobbly!! purple you are my babe pin up and Kiki my day 3 twin so
I will charge on and stay positive x x x x

Tristessa Wed 28-Nov-12 09:25:05

<feeble boing>

Well the expected night of cold sweats and horrors has passed and you know - as ever, I don't regret not drinking yesterday.

I will not be drinking today!

I will also not be going to my meeting sad and have a ton of resentments stored up with regard to Parcelforce and DPD delivery but could go on and on about that...

Sorry to hear about your head, baby, I had that, and the drinking dreams. Soon passes smile

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 10:17:40

Morning, tis me, Mouse

Kiki - re the weight loss etc..... personally, I came to this thread weighing 1.5 stone heavier than I am today. Yes, I guess recent events have meant I've dropped a pound or two more but I was guzzling vodka with diet mixers, full of aspartame (which can actually make you put weight ON and is extremely bad for you) and also gallons of white wine.

My skin was papery, my cheeks and nose looked flushed all of the time and my eyes had a yellowy hue to them. My tummy popped out and hung over my jeans so I looked pregnant, well, I say that but I mean the kind of pregnant where you're not sure if someone is so don't ask.

I had more chins than I wanted, and bags big enough to smuggle gin miniatures in under my eyes!

Because of my disabilities, I can't exercise as I'd love, like I used to, so gentle stretches, slow walks and generally caring for Nemo whilst stopping the guzzling has helped me to get to just under 10 stone.

The last time I was this light was on my wedding day, 6 years ago.

My clothes hang better, my skin looks fresh and dewy instead of dull, flaky, patchy and over made up to cover the state of it. My eyes sparkle, my hair shines, I have so much more energy (thank feck!) and I can get into my DD's jeans which are a size 10!! grin

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 10:26:34

Nem update - he had another dreadful night. He spent most of the night slapping me, kicking me etc and by 4am, DH had heard enough so came in to give me a break. I treated myself to a wee and brushed my teeth before daring to go back in to the bedroom.

He's a bit brighter this morning but lay on the sofa snuggled next to me. I'm hoping that he'll just keep resting so have a great supply of DVDs for him today. Bad mummy? Nope, exhausted mummy! grin

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 10:33:48

Nemo - no idea who Nem is grin

Sunny - well done on still being sober in your last post last night xx

Greeny - great going! I hope that you managed to stay sober all night long......... I have to admit that at one point last night, I was craving a large Bloody Mary which I've not had for ages so no idea where that came from!

Baby - it does keep getting better and better, once you get through the first week to ten days....... you start to wonder what all the fuss was about!

Trist - you sound so positive! It;s great to read posts like that first thing in the morning,well, kind of first thing! grin

Faire - hello!! Great to see you, hope you're well? xx

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 10:51:10

Baby - the other thing I did was keep a track of what I was eating. I used FoodFocus - www.foodfocus.co.uk - and basically put everything I ate on record, worked out how much I was burning off, even climbing the stairs counts!

You can work out your carb intake, fat, protein etc.... I cut back my bread and pasta when I want to boost my weight loss, it always works for me. I'm crap with regular diets. I can't stick to them as hate being told what I can or can't eat too!

WATER WATER AND MORE WATER!!!! The more that you drink, the more that you will lose contrary to popular belief that you'll store it up and get bloated, you need to flush all of those horrid toxins out too.

Greeny - I was a huge fan of Atkins but do my own version now as it;s shit for your body long term. Low carbs, say no more than 40g per day, lots of protein, low fat everything but watch out for sugar and salt. Some processed foods use additives and sweeteners to boost the flavour that less fat takes away.

Cut back on caffeine too if you can, and red meat. A good, mix of roughage too.... keep you regular!!

Well done Joey and morning to all other Brave Babes smile xx

kikilondon Wed 28-Nov-12 10:53:49

morning all

great for the weightloss anecdotes! mouse, can I ask what is up wth little nemo? sounds awful

bit of a challenge tonight - mil staying the night and she likes a glass/bottle of red wine but dh and I have decided we just are going to stay strong and not get any in else we'll end up drinking too...will just give her elderflower and then tea (she won't be here till late s should be ok)

yeah, wine really affects my skin badly - makes it increasingly flushed and blotchy-looking. gross!

shan't be drinking today

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 11:23:02

Kiki - sure, if you click on my name on the blue bar ^ up there, you'll be able to see my profile and there's a bit about Nemo on there.

Recently, he has had a second cleft palate repair operation which we weren't sure but wanted to happen pre Christmas to get him well enough to enjoy the festive season! His heart condition means that it takes him much longer to recover than a child without one.

He's also traumatised due to waking up in recovery without me, this happened when he had emergency open heart surgery at 6 months old too..... and was on his notes that mum had to be there before waking him, but hey, he;s here. smile

There's far too much to list now as I've dominated the thread enough, but he has lots of little problems that can cause bigger problems at times.

More brew and a lighting of the log burner me thinks, it's gorgeous here but cold!!

Will your MIL bring wine with her?

IMAPRAT Wed 28-Nov-12 12:10:47

Hi there,

IMAPRAT and I have alcohol problems, I have stopped drinking 14 months ago but yesterday I have almost had a drink but I couldn't cope anymore. I have done everything to be in a better place but I feel overwhelmed. I hope you wont mind If I join you. HELPYOURSELF said I could smile

obrigada Wed 28-Nov-12 12:19:41

Welcome aboard IMAPRAT, congrats on 14 months sober and huge well done on NOT having a drink yesterdaysmile

This thread is not accepting new messages.