Would you like to be a member of our research pane? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

October 2013 Bus Graduates - A gummy grin and all is forgiven

(216 Posts)
roxvox Mon 06-Jan-14 12:30:40

Stats here

[Post edited by MNHQ]

Sephy Tue 07-Jan-14 17:51:06

Pink, we have just the same with Iona after the 3am feed. Up til now I've been desperately trying to get her to sleep on me then transfer, but last night it didn't work at all. We has a cocoonababy so sometimes I can manage to settle her on that in my lap and then put it down - last night she stayed asleep in it for ten minutes. Haven't tried co sleeping after 3, but maybe I should...

Going to try religiously using infacol every feed first to see if it helps sort the wind out and she settles better then.

roxvox Tue 07-Jan-14 18:00:34

slippy someone mentioned them a while ago and DH and I took a look at them. Love the idea, but there's still the issue that it may not work and we'll have wasted £200+... Thank you for the suggestion though x

Slippysnow Tue 07-Jan-14 20:24:21

I don't blame you, but I know they keep their value if you did resell it.

Has anyone bought anything they have regretted big or small?
I personally get really annoyed with any clothes that aren't sleep suits or vests so any little trousers/ tops were a waste. I also saw that we spent £7 on pram shoes for 0-3 what a waste!

That reminds me.. What are your babies wearing at the moment layers wise (not trying to find out the latest catwalk trends). And what size nappies are they wearing. Ds is 10weeks and is currently in size 2 pampers baby dry.

Sephy Tue 07-Jan-14 20:26:45

Dd 11+5 wearing the last of my pampers size 2 in the daytime and size 3 at night.

And a vest and babygro inside, with a cardigan outside too in the carseat with cozy toes.

Natalieand Tue 07-Jan-14 21:29:06

Ds 11+6 been wearing size 3 and has been since about 9lb. He's 14lb 8oz now.

I only skim read the routine/reflux/cot sleeping convo. h has reflux but he's ff and the gaviscon works a treat for him. Rarely sick. He will not sleep in his cot in the day/evening but by 10pm I feed him swaddle him lay him in cot and he just goes to sleep on his own (without a dummy) then sleeps till somewhere between 5-6am then has a bottle again and goes back down like a dream for another few hours in the day he likes to sleep on the sofa and will not sleep in the daytime without a dummy.

sephy ds wears either vest and babygrow indoors or vest trousers and top then wears a coat and blanket and so tribes a hat when outside the house

ananikifo Tue 07-Jan-14 21:40:58

J wears a vest and babygro inside, and a snowsuit in the pram. (No footmuff) I never now what to do with the sling because his upper body seems warm but legs stick out. Usually I'll add either socks that cover most of his legs (inside babygro) or pants with feet attached (outside babygro). We have been given loads of cardigans that I don't know what to do with.

I regret buying the reusable nappies that we have decided not to use. I also regret buying any clothes we don't love. We've been given so many clothes that I didn't need to worry about getting three-packs of relatively plain babygros. Then there's the stuff that doesn't seem good quality for what we paid, namely our sola buggy and the breast pump on eBay that came in a ripped plastic bag.

ananikifo Tue 07-Jan-14 21:52:10

Oh and at 11 weeks I don't know his weight (likely on the small side) and we use size 3 nappies. It's usually pampers new baby but right now we have tesco ultra dry which seem big on him but work well.

Lovelybitofsquirrel Tue 07-Jan-14 22:42:25

Ooh New thread!Thanks Rox
Ana Rox N also seems happiest when snoozing with a nipple in his mouth! We feed to sleep and I keep wondering if all the people who say it isn't going to cause problems in future are massive fibbers!wink
Chickie if I tried to follow Gina Ford i'd fall at first hurdle, put baby down for nap, baby either resolutely stays awake and stares at surroundings or screams place down, but baby does not nap!

emmoB13 Tue 07-Jan-14 22:50:17

Harry wears size 3 pampers baby dry and he's 16lbs now. We wear long sleeve vest, baby grow and gro bag for bed. In the day it's usually a top and jeans with short sleeve vest and socks or a day onsie with short sleeve vest. Out doors we have a snow suit, hat and gloves. If I'm out for a long time I use cosy toes but in and out of shops I don't x

Thanks for the new thread!
Legally hope all is ok with you and the twins x

chickieno1 Tue 07-Jan-14 23:16:46

Hope you're ok legally

ananikifo Tue 07-Jan-14 23:17:07

Squirrel it's very similar here! I don't really worry about feeding to sleep but I'm mildly concerned that it's getting worse if anything as he gets older.

roxvox Tue 07-Jan-14 23:18:17

slippy we didn't personally buy too much that we regret, we initially regretted the small number of 'unisex' onesies that we bought (because I always think A looks like a boy in them!) but started using them as pyjamas instead. We were bought quite a few unisex bits or tops & trousers (or an amalgamation of both) by excited family members (we didn't find out the sex) and we haven't really used them to be honest. In the 3-6 month stuff we were bought there were a lot of dresses so I am trying to make sure that each gets worn at least a couple of times now A fits in them.

Both during the day and at night A wears a short sleeve vest and a onesie. If she would sleep in her cot then she'd also be sporting a 2.5 tog gro bag, but when she inevitably ends up in with me I take that off her. If we go out in the car then I put a blanket up to her armpits, or if going into town then she wears a pram suit and cosy toes if it's cold. I am quite paranoid about her overheating and would rather she was a bit cold. She's in size 3 pampers newborns at the mo which go up to 15lb (I think she's about 14lb), but I have also bought the size 3 pampers active fit which go up to 20lb, and also have a huge box of size 3 Huggies which I forgot about which made up the 2 nappy cakes we received.

Wow, sorry for the long message to a relatively simple couple of questions smile I am waiting for A to finish feeding before my third and final attempt at Operation Bednest for the night. The first attempt went very well, I plonked her in it after her bath when she was very drowsy and she settled herself to sleep! Only slept for 26 minutes and woke up screaming, but I consider that to be progress even if the second attempt of the night was a complete failure!

Vest and babygrow here too inside.
In sling I put on snowsuit and hat. Only his hands get cold but I hold them or wrap in cardigan.
In pram cardigan or blankets +snowsuit.
Haven't weighed for 4 weeks but in size 3 active fit or newborn pampers. Think will try baby dry if can find them - meant to be cheaper?

Didn't use gro swaddle, slept in Moses basket only a handful of times, not much use out of most 0-3 clothes and been given loads. Bought forest animal ikea toys to match nursery but never played with. Loads of unused bibs that came with sets. Eek quite a lot now I think if it. Maybe this is why people have a second child - to get value out of all the stuff they bought.

PseudoBadger Tue 07-Jan-14 23:37:18

LOL Orange - dd has used the Morrck car seat blanket, Moses basket and pram carrycot far more than DS ever did!

Oh and I am currently attempting to feed to sleep here as Thomas fed at something past 5,6,7,10,12,2,3,5,7,7.30,9,10,10.30 and this feed which started at 11. Don't care about forming bad habits. I just want to sleeeeeeeep! The bedtime story with daddy failed to do the trick tonight. I don't usually record feeds any more but did today as flyer asked on fb and I was curious how often I was feeding. More than i guessed actually. Only once was a both sides 1hr feed though.

AnythingNotEverything Tue 07-Jan-14 23:51:56

Found you! I've been hanging out on fb but wanted to check back in and see everyone is our natural habitat.

DD is also cluster feeding at 11 weeks. I hope it's the 12 week growth spurt. She's still sleeping through (for the moment) but she screams for boob, eats voraciously, and falls asleep with boob in mouth. Great for building up my muscles I suppose.

We're also in size 3 nappies, the cheapest pampers ones at the moment, which are holding poosplosions just as well as their more expensive styles.

DD wears a short sleeved vest, babygrow and 2.5 tog sleeping bag at night, and in the day normally proper clothes - something like a long sleeved vest, a top/dress and leggings. If it's chilly I'll pop a cardi on but we don't tend to bother with socks as she loves her feet being touched. If we're out in the car (or nipping in and out of shops) I throw on a blanket and sometimes a hat, but if we're walking with the pram I put her in a snowsuit and blanket.

Right, I'll try find the previous thread tomorrow to catch up.

ananikifo Tue 07-Jan-14 23:57:37

roxvox good luck with project bednest!

I feel stupid that I didn't know that size 3 in different nappies has different age ranges! shock

Ok so make that two hour long feeds today... Kept falling asleep so pulled him off and about to attempt transfer! Yes anything hoping its 12 week growth spurt here too.
Good to know pampers baby dry work just as well, will definitely try them next.

ananikifo Wed 08-Jan-14 00:04:07

Honestly these tesco ones work really well. Lately every poo has escaped the pampers, whereas the tesco ones contain them. Now I'm thinking I should either switch or go a size up in pampers, but of course my monthly nappy order from Amazon ready to ship and can't be changed. sad

ananikifo Wed 08-Jan-14 00:04:44

And I meant weight ranges, not age ranges.

chickieno1 Wed 08-Jan-14 01:41:45

Just starting operation sleep in cot! Feeding now.....

Lovely I'm going to try and loosely follow the GF routine. Not sure how successful i ll be. Today was first day. The main thing I'll take from today is that I don't have to feed her every minute. She played for a bit in the morning and in the evening. She did need an hour nap in the evening which according to Gina she doesn't at this age. Didn't last in cot but every time I picked her up she had wind so maybe that's our problem??

Wearing vest (short or long depending on how cold it is) babygro and 2.5 sleeping bag initially. Like rox I take the sleeping bag off when she invariably comes into the bed.

To go out we have the karime which is a cloth sling so I have loads of layers on over it, my wool cardigan a cellular blanket and then my coat plus big scarf. I've used the ergo twice and put her in snowsuit but found that difficult as when go indoors have to take snow suit off which means getting her out of carrier and then nowhere to put snowsuit. Haven't used buggy much since it's got cold as have to carry it down steps which can be icy. Scared now she won't like the buggy when we start using it again! Maybe when she can sit up a bit it'll be ok?

Newborn and zero to three clothes not so useful. Those little shoes not great either. Got them as gifts with ds and barely used them so will try now but also got two pairs for her.......

Sorry for the essay x

xuntitledx Wed 08-Jan-14 02:32:11

We've got a reflux baby here also and unless I feed to sleep, he won't go down. The future can fuck off for a moment (pardon my French) - I need sleep now! GF and any other baby whisperer is not sat next to me suffering so I'll take their advice with a pinch of salt.

We've got so many pairs of baby shoes - bought and given, they've obviously been a waste. The very expensive, personalised Christmas outfit was clearly also a waste... The moses attachment to the pram does not get used - LO screams in it (suspect related to his reflux) so only the carseat attachment will do.

Best buys? Muslin squares - we honestly have about 30 on rotation. Grobags are fab but because of his reflux (spotting a theme?!) we've had to buy quite a few so have 5 on rotation and current buying up for older use!

pinkbuttons Wed 08-Jan-14 03:32:53

untitled glad its not just me then still feeding to sleep and not even tryibg to stop.

thank you for the recommendation slippy might have a look.

sephy second night here if kot co sleeping but I have to say im only able to not now because I had a week if relatively good sleep by taking her in with me. and she doesn't seem to have developed bad habits etc. not particularly fussed about change of plan.
well done rox on yoyr first attempt last night and persevering. how was 3rd attempt.
day 5 of attempt bedtime routine and baby in bed by 8, unfortunately have jabs today so all about to be muddled again

hope you're ok legally xx

chickieno1 Wed 08-Jan-14 04:58:11

Fail tonight boo. It's almost midnight and she's asleep on my boob. Tried cot twice but she woke up immediately. I'm going to give up now as am knackered after only four hours broken sleep last night and no naps today as I was too wound up about stuff. I'm starting to feel down about it......

Tesco is a long walk on a busy road for me Ana but those nappies sound good too then. Big is good - more distance explosive poo has to travel before reaching back of his vest!

Thomas' arms seem to have grown an inch over night. The sleeves of his babygro are half way between wrist and elbow. We turned off heating as I didn't sleep last two nights for being to hot. It helped me not wake between 12.30-5.30 last night (ahh smile ) but my or little monkey has absolutely freezing arms and hands. Long sleeve vest possibly in 3-6 months tonight I think.

Going to the cranial osteopath today - curious.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now