2nd MMC in 6 months - thyroid??

(8 Posts)
AKP79 Sat 21-May-16 19:47:09

I had a 12 week dating scan yesterday and discovered our baby had died a couple of weeks before. This is our second MMC in 6 months. I'm feeling very angry at the moment.

I have a TSH level of 4.1 which I know is borderline, but I'm not on medication. My brother is on thyroxine for an underachiever thyroid and My mum recently had a blood test which showed her TSH leaves was at 37!! I know thyroid issues are hereditary, but now wondering if I should be demanding more tests and treatment? Does anyone know if it's linked to miscarriages or MMCs?

Marmiteontoast76 Sat 21-May-16 20:28:03

Have you had you thyroid antibodies checked? There is a strong link between high levels of them and miscarriage. I've had 2 mmcs in the past year and the nhs consultant has told us he thinks they are to do with the losses. He wasn't too concerned about my TSH level of 5.5 though even though it's well above the pregnancy recommended 2.5 level. I'm seeing a private endocrinologist soon and have a very long list of questions for them as this is all new to us - have found out most of this info from googling.

Sorry to hear of your losses though.

Marmiteontoast76 Sat 21-May-16 20:31:57

BTW my antibodies were 100 and anything below 35 is normal.

Are you getting the genetic tests done to rule out any chromosonal issues?

Thataintnoetchasketch Sat 21-May-16 20:57:15

Really sorry for your losses AKP. Thyroid problems do increase the incidence of miscarriage but I found that a really difficult thing to consider while I was trying to get pregnant. I have Graves' disease and after a miscarriage, a year later still struggling to get pregnant and a suppressed TSH I asked for referral to an endocrinologist who was fab. Didn't know at the time but I was 3 weeks pregnant when I saw him, my thyroid went a bit crazy but was managed really well & I had a successful pregnancy.

Often the advice of my GP conflicted with that of the endo (and the guidelines for managing thyroid patients during pregnancy) so I'd ask to be referred now.

AKP79 Sun 22-May-16 09:27:31

Thank you both, I will definitely ask to be referred although it was a endocrinologist who decided to not do anything about my TSH level so I do feel like I'm fighting a losing battle before I even start.

Thataintnoetchasketch Sun 22-May-16 10:33:16

Can you ask for a referral to an endo who maybe has a special interest in fertility or pregnancy? Mine works closely with the obstetric consultant at the maternity hospital although I had to travel a bit further to see him.

Maybe now after two MCs they might consider trying to bring your TSH down. Mine was suppressed when I conceived.

Thataintnoetchasketch Sun 22-May-16 11:27:51

Nice guidelines state should aim for TSH to be on low side of normal 0.4 - 2mU/l with a higher FT4. This part is probably of most interest to you...

AKP79 Sun 22-May-16 11:59:18

Thank you. I'm going to print all this out and take it with me to the doctor. I'm convinced it's either hormone or thyroid related, which based on my poor knowledge I believe are linked anyway.

My symptoms (nausea, food aversion) seem to be very low all the way through the 1st 12 weeks and then vanish around the 8 week mark. However my sensitivity to heat and tiredness rage on, even now.

I may be clutching at straws, but I really am convinced this is happening for medical reasons and isn't just 'one of those things'

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now