Miscarriage 10 Months Ago - Still No Period... Anyone Similar?

(18 Posts)
Emmieee Mon 18-Jul-11 13:09:15

Apologies if I've done something wrong, I'm new to this...
And I will go through the whole story =/

I had a natural miscarriage 4th Sep 2010 I was about 7-8 weeks along.. and devastated. sad The hospital done internal scans a few days later and considered me 'lucky' to not need a D&C as the baby had all gone naturally. So I was handed a leaflet and sent on my way. Eager to try concieve again after the bleeding stopped around a week later me and my partner started to try.. not even thinking about a period.. Every few weeks from then I done preg test after preg test all negative which was heartbreaking. I calledmy gp about 6 weeks after the miscarriage to ask when to expect a period and she seemed as though I was wasting her time and to just wait. After still no sign of a period about another 6 weeks later I called again and once again my gp didnt want to know.. and suggested I see a councillor as I kept on about it. I really wasnt happy with this and just wanted to know everything was ok I was dealing with a lot.. a few of ny closest friends falling pregnant and having babies and I felt my life had come to a hault. People that didn't want babies were pregnant and being the happiest I've ever seen.. that's all I wanted. I then got stuck into my job and tried my best to not think about it. Until I got rather ill and had to go see a doctor (luckily not my usual one) I explained it and he put me on The Pill for a month to bring my periods back.. after the month I had the lightest most painless shortest period which is all opposite to my normal periods before the pregnancy.. and since that bleed I've had not even a spot of blood since.

It's been 10 months and I'm seeing a fertility nurse this Thurs but Im anxious to know what the outcome could be is there anyone thats been through anything at all the same?

I feel so lost maybe worse now than when the Miscarriage happened. all I want from life is to be a mummy and I just feel its never going to happen.. my mum has polycistic ovaries is there a possibility this is whats wrong with me? any help/advice would be appreciated.

AND APOLOGIES FOR THE MASSIVE STORY=)
Emma xx

whatsoever Mon 18-Jul-11 16:32:33

Really sorry for your loss, and the 10 months since it sounds very stressful.

I have two friends with PCOS and the lack of periods (in both their cases only noticed after coming off the Pill) was the main symptom for both of them. Definitely worth asking to be tested as there are a plethora of treatments if they find you are not ovulating.

Best of luck.

Wormshuffler Mon 18-Jul-11 16:35:18

Your GP sounds like a twat! I hope the fertility nurse is more useful! Sorry for your loss and all the best x

skintoff Mon 18-Jul-11 17:46:33

Really sorry for your loss sad
I have had several miscarriages but my periods have always returned and are back to normal within four months.
I did ask my gp and she said 6 months or longer and I would be refered to a specialist.
Hope your appt with the nurse is useful.

Emmieee Mon 18-Jul-11 18:25:45

xThanks everyone... stressful isn't the word I just hope to get some answers and help, it has been a long 10 months as the year mark reaches I remember thinking I'd probably pregnant within a year anyway... maybe still a chance!

I had only just got a regular period since coming off The Pill then falling pregnant, thought it would be straight forward as everyone seems to brush miscarriages off as being so common.
Sorry to hear about your losses too, and I think the gp was like that as I'm a lot younger than a lot of people with fertility probs trying to concieve. Surely it shouldn't make a difference.. hmm... xx

Glitterybits Tue 19-Jul-11 12:54:16

You poor thing. I had similar issues and I am so sorry for your loss. My periods came back, but I stopped ovulating. It's all very well for doctors to just brush you off and say miscarriage is common. Unfortunately, sometimes our bodies react very badly to it.

I would definitely advise registering with a different doctor, even if you don't need to see your current GP again about this. I had to fight my corner a lot to be heard and it's tough to be told to go away for a year when you're feeling emotionally vulnerable anyway.

Best of luck with the fertility specialist. It could be that your body needs something to get it kick started again. I also tried the pill to wake up my body but, if anything, it just made my situation worse. Eventually, one course of clomid sorted me out and I fell pg on the first cycle. I hope you find a solution very soon. Losing a baby is hard enough without the worry and stress which follows if your cycles are messed up as a result. x

Emmieee Tue 19-Jul-11 23:17:06

aww thanks.. also sorry for your loss but congratulations on falling pg.
I know Im currently changing doctors but goin to the family planning clinic is where Im seeing the specialist which I didnt realise I could do.

Have seen clomid mentioned im guessing its for ovulation? do you have to be prescribed it by a gp? wondering if it could help.. but guess I need to find out whats wrong first... x

emptyshell Wed 20-Jul-11 07:44:25

I didn't think it was possible in the world for a GP to be more twuntish about how to treat women post MC than mine - you've just proved me wrong.

As for similar - took me about 2 and a half months to get a negative pregnancy test, and another 3 months to get a period back and I'm pretty sure I'm not ovulating still a year down the line - but the GP won't help me at all so I'm snookered totally and looking at a lifetime of childlessness.

The other possible avenue for a bit of advice - might be worth ringing the EPU where you had the scans and monitoring? They could at least point you in the direction of if you're "normal" (who the fuck is normal where female plumbing is concerned? I rang mine when pregnancy tests were showing positive on the longer side of normal and they were helpful about giving it another couple of weeks and then ringing and they'd scan me etc etc.

LIG1979 Wed 20-Jul-11 10:01:56

Sorry that you are all going through so much. Like you all, I am also having trouble with periods. Stopped the pill in November got 1st normal period in December (5 weeks later), then found out I was 3.5 weeks pregnant at the end of February. (Was testing every week as not sure what was going on with my body.) Then had a miscarriage in April and found out at an internal scan that I have polycystic ovaries. Had one period at the end of June after an ERPC on the 23rd May and now I am CD22 and no signs of ovulation sad

Luckily, spoke to the Dr and he was very good and got me blood tests and referred me to a specialist. They have now done all the normal tests (all ok) except the post ovulation progesterone & DH's sperm and I have a follow up with a consultant in November. This will give me time for my body to recover after the miscarriage.

Can you ask the doctor to at least do the blood tests? Then if there are any abnormalities then you can get a referral. I got mine done at the surgery.

Here are my blood test results and the ranges for normal. (Sorry was lazy and could not be bothered to remove my results - just incase you wonder some of the ones which are out are related to the cold I had when they were done.)

Serum oestradiol level 151 pmol/l
Serum FSH 8.0 iu/L
Serum LSH 9.0 iu/L
Serum testosterone 0.8 nmol/L (0.7-3)
R DHA Sulphate 5.2 umol/L (0.9-11.6)
Serum sex hormone bind glob 35 nmol/L (18-114)
Free androgen index 2.3% (0.5-6.5)
Plasma fasting glucose level 5.1mmol/L (3-6)
Serum cholesterol 4.4 mmol/L
HDL cholesterol level 1.7 mmol/L (1.2-2.1)
Cholesterol/HDL ratio 2.6
Triglycerides 0.48 mmol/L (0-1.8)
LDL cholesterol 2.48 mmol/L
HbA1c level (DCCT aligned) 5% (<7%)
HbA1c level (IFCC standardised) 31 mmol/mol (<53 mmol/mol)
FBC
WBCs 10.21 10*9/L (4-11)
RBCs 4.31 10*12/L (3.8-5.8)
HB 127 g/L (115-165)
Haematocrit 0.44 (0.37-0.47)
MCV 101.4 fl (75-100)
RBC dist width 13.0 (11-15)
MCH 29.6 pg (26-35)
Platelet count 180 10*9/L (150-500)

Film microscopy
Neutrophil 9.0 10*9/L (2-7.5)
Lymphocyte 0.7 10*9/L (1.5-4)
Monocyte 0.3 10*9/L (0.2-1.5)
Eosinophil 0.1 10*9/L (0.04-0.4)
Basophil 0.0 10*9/L (0-0.1)
Thyroid function – don’t have numbers for normal for these ones.

My biggest frustration is that after all these years of being petrified of getting pregnant - that I shouldn't have bothered worrying!! Sort of thinking that finding the polycystic ovaries was a good incidental find as at least it got me on the system for infertility. Good luck x

emptyshell Wed 20-Jul-11 11:38:06

Aaah the fucking hundreds of pounds I wasted on condoms through my youth... don't get me started on condom buyer's remorse!

LIG1979 Wed 20-Jul-11 12:59:50

Sorry read back that message I wrote - sorry it was so long.

Meant to say that if you ask for those tests it should at least be a start to identify if there is anything majorly wrong. The doctor needed to look up exactly which ones to order and forgot the Thyroid one so they may need prompting. (At least my DR was honest that he didn't know much about PCOS so it was best to refer me.)

I agree with you Emptyshell about the wasted contraceptives. Went home from work a few times just because I forgot to take the pill and was so scared I would get pregnant!

Glitterybits Wed 20-Jul-11 13:22:00

Emmieee your GP will not be able to prescribe clomid - assuming that's what you need - because it stimulates the ovaries to work harder and you will need to be monitored by specialists for at least the first month to ensure you don't get overstimulated and end up with a litter! Though, your GP really should have referred you to a specialist. It all seems to depend on your age (as you mentioned) and how long you've been trying for a baby. I battled for about 18 months before anyone took me seriously. They classed my mc as proof that I could conceive and ignored the fact that it had made me infertile. Sounds like you'll possibly be in better hands with the fertility nurse you're seeing than your own nightmare of a doctor in terms of getting things started anyway.

After my mc I bled solidly for nearly 3 months and went to the hospital for various scans, all of which were inconclusive and this is why I took the pill off my own back. It brought back my periods, but they were weird beyond belief and I'm pretty sure - as the tests confirmed - that I was anovulatory for almost a year before I got help. You know your own body, so don't let them push you about without a fight. Whenever I had internal scans, they showed follicles which grew and grew but never popped or released an egg. Eventually, they just got reabsorbed back into my system. Very disheartening. My GP insisted that lots of sex would bump start me like a car (nice analogy) but I was too depressed to explain that months of TTC had not managed it yet.

Eventually, I plucked up the courage to seek help elsewhere and was referred to a clinic where I had every test under the sun at various, different points in my cycle. I won't lie to you that the testing road feels like quite a long one at times, if that's the road you end up on. Due to the nature of the tests, you have to wait for the start of each cycle before you can have the next one done, which isn't easy if your periods are absent. They may also want to check your hormone levels LH and FSH (simple blood tests) and I had to have a hysterosalpingogram - where they inject dye into your tubes and uterus to check for any anatomical problems. It could be that you are suffering from PCOS, but hopefully some basic tests will help to confirm that for you. If you have any questions, please feel free to shout. I'm something of an expert on test results of this nature now! smile

I have fingers and toes crossed that you all get the babies you so desperately want soon. x

emptyshell Thu 21-Jul-11 15:16:31

Yep my GP who'd promised me infertility referrals (had the double whammy of difficulty concieving and miscarriages) withdrew that promise after the miscarriage because I could concieve... also refused to offer any help for the crippling post-MC depression (I'm still in that black hole as well - I just exist, it's not a life) and now I'm not ovulating - he doesn't give a shit. My periods still ain't right now over a year later.

In a way I'm glad it's not just me that gets it (although I wouldn't wish it on anyone) - because I genuinely was starting to think he was punishing me personally for refusing to give up - now I see it's part of a wider picture of GP twuntitude.

LIG1979 Fri 22-Jul-11 11:18:43

It makes me realise how lucky I am to have a doctor and PCT that seem to be very helpful. (I have actually moved but kept my address so I can still travel to see my old doctor and hospital.) Is it worth seeing another doctor to find one that understands? It does sound like pot luck rather than a specific protocol.

I do understand about life stopping whilst trying. I would like to try and stop worrying about it as I know the stress makes it worse but at the same time I am keen to try and work out if/when I ovulate, so every day I POAS just in case and I find myself trying to make sure that I am not too busy so I don't miss a potential window to SWI. (If I got one every month I wouldn't worry so much about missing one.) I also take my temperature just incase I miss the LH surge, so I know if I have ovulated. Each day it is nothing sad. I know that it is turning into an obsession and that I should consider that before the mc I was happy and not even that bothered by having children immediately.

How did the fertiliy nurse go Emma? I really hope that they were supportive and started to do some tests. x

Emmieee Fri 22-Jul-11 22:38:27

Sorry not been on for a few days..

But the nurse was lovely =) so much nicer than my gp! I mentioned my mum having pcos and she said a simple blood test is a start. Which I had done today will get results back with fertility nurse next Thursday and she will refer me to the infertility clinic at the hospital for further tests I don't know too much but dye in tubes and check my partner aswell etc. so now its another case of waiting until next Thursday (which has been the case last 4 weeks running.. soon be Christmas!)

So if its not pcos any ideas what would happen from here?

And I forgot to mention the day before I saw the specialist I near on had a heart attack! I wiped and there was some blood.. I couldn't believe it aftet all this time and saying no blood in months then that!

But it was short lived only was there after I peed a few times then nothing again...=/

Thanks so much for everyone's support so far.. and also lots of luck to everyone out there trying for their babies x x

AshleighC2016 Mon 16-May-16 15:59:39

I know this might be along shot but I am actually going through the same thing right now! Just wondered that the outcome was?

graceyyy Fri 16-Sep-16 21:25:41

Im also going thru the same its 11months now im very worried pliz help all those hu had the same experience tell us what happened to u guys

bananafish81 Sat 17-Sep-16 09:06:37

Can you guys ask for a pelvic ultrasound to look at the thickness of endometrial lining, in case it's Ashermans Syndrome, and that's why you haven't had a period?

Good luck xx

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now