strange question on Planned Programme form?

(5 Posts)
RaspberrySwitchblade Mon 14-Dec-15 17:32:18

Hi all

We've recently de-registered DD from our local primary academy, no resistance from them (think they're glad to see the back of us, tbh).

We've had it confirmed by the school that her name has been removed from roll, and I've had one 'phone conversation with the LA officer, who has sent forms for us to fill in re; Planned Programme.

The first few questions are about why we chose to EHE, what has been discussed with school before we made our decision, and what National Curriculum levels she was at before leaving.

Is this sort of information actually required by law, or are they fishing?

We merely stated the section 7 of the 1996 act as our reason to move to HS, as is our right.

It's clear the form is a standard issue, not specific to us, by the way.

StreakingThroughTheSnow Mon 14-Dec-15 20:50:24

You don't have to fill in the form. Are you familiar with the 2007 Guidelines? Worth a read if you haven't, so you can be fully aware of rights and responsibilities on both sides.

here

Saracen Mon 14-Dec-15 20:56:47

None of it is required by law. You don't have to complete the form at all. I'd recommend returning it, however, so they cannot say you ignored their correspondence - this can sometimes cause more interest in your family.

What some HE families like to do is complete the basic factual details which you consider reasonable to confirm, e.g child's name, address, former school and the fact he or she is HE. Then put a line through any sections which aren't relevant and mark them "N/A".

Saracen Mon 14-Dec-15 21:02:49

The bit about reasons for leaving and discussions with school might be good info for the LA to have. If six families leave the school in one year citing the same failures on the school's part, the LA can see there is a problem. But it's up to you whether you think it's relevant to the LA. They certainly don't have a RIGHT to that information.

RaspberrySwitchblade Tue 15-Dec-15 10:00:27

Thanks, both.

I was aware of those guidelines, Streaking, but not had them to hand in full, so that's another bit of bedtime reading that might be good to digest to be able to quote more readily, huh?

I will return the form, in fact I'll hand it over personally when the Inclusion Officer comes to call (appt already made), and explain anything she's unsure of.

I hear what you're saying Saracen, about building a picture of a certain school, I'll talk that through with the IO too. If they want that in writing I'll do that then.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now