Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

thyroid results- can anyone tell me what they mean?

(12 Posts)
Castasunder Mon 13-Jun-16 18:28:14

I've had a full work up of testa recently, after experiencing some weird periods, dizziness and pain in a few areas. Everything came back fine apparently, but wants to retest my thyroid in a few months. I asked for the levels over the phone from the receptionist but she wasn't able to tell me what they mean.
TSH 5.66
T4: 12mol

Can anyone shed any light? I've Dr Googled but it seems that it's normal in some areas of the county and not in others.

Maybenot321 Tue 14-Jun-16 10:10:13

It's difficult to comment without the ranges, but even so, your TSH looks far too high and your T4 too low. A "good" TSH is around 1. So possibly you are heading towards hypothyroidism.
When you have the retest, make sure you have the bloods taken as early as possible, 7.30am if you can. TSH falls naturally during the day, so you wouldn't be getting a true picture if you went for afternoon bloods for e.g.
Thyroid uk/ Health unlocked is a very informative website.

Castasunder Tue 14-Jun-16 12:19:14

Thanks. I went for this recent test at 8.30am

InanimateCarbonRod Tue 14-Jun-16 12:22:17

Your TSH is too high. It should be 2 maximum for optimum health. You need your Free T3 checked also to have a good Thyroid Profile.

TooLazyToWriteMyOwnFuckinPiece Tue 14-Jun-16 12:23:57

T4 at low end of normal range, TSH too high. Thyroid problems need to be diagnosed looking at your symptoms as well not just the numbers though.

Frazzled2207 Tue 14-Jun-16 12:25:45

Tsh is a but high but not disastrous. Many docs would say it's borderline. If you're ttc or pregnant however it is definitely too high, you should aim for it to be below 2 or below 3 depending on who you talk to.
Sorry I know a bit about tsh but not t4.
Tsh can be brought down relatively easily with thyroxin drugs.

Frazzled2207 Tue 14-Jun-16 12:26:08

Is a bit high I meant

Castasunder Tue 14-Jun-16 13:23:42

I was just told over the phone by receptionist that they want to retest in a few months. No action needed.
Should I make an appointment to ask for meds? I'm going to research more about it first but then should I insist on a referral or anything? My mum has had an overactive thyroid for 20 years and my sister has just been diagnosed as well.

I'm not trying to conceive as of yet but would like to within a year, or at least know that I could . I also have 11-12 day periods at the minute which are driving me crazy. Do you think my thyroid is the culprit?

Utini Tue 14-Jun-16 13:38:27

Might be worth an appointment after you've read a bit more.

I was started on thyroxine with a TSH of 4.66, but my symptoms were pretty bad by then even though it's only considered slightly elevated.

I think it helped that I'd asked to be tested for thyroid antibodies - those were high too, showing that is an autoimmune problem. That meant it was only going to get worse, rather than being a transient problem that might settle.

I also was planning on TTC within a year, so I wanted to get on thyroxine and get my dosage right as soon as possible. That process can take a while.

Frazzled2207 Tue 14-Jun-16 13:58:26

If you're thinking of ttc then yes make an appointment because it could take several months of thyroxin to balance things out. My tsh was similar, I had weird cycles and was unable to conceive and although we can't be sure, I'm convinced there was a link.
Conceived a few weeks after starting taking thyroxine.

3littlemonkeys82 Tue 14-Jun-16 14:06:06

My tsh has been between 16-19 for the last 5 years, but as t4 remained over 10 it was classed as sub-clinical. I've only recently (around 4 months ago) been given thyroxine as I started to develop palpitations, dry skin, muscle pains and tiredness... Levels are now tsh24 and t4 just under 10 so it's actually worsened with thyroxine! I am still learning just how many things your thyroid can effect.

As for ttc I have managed to have 2 tiny terrors in this time period so obviously didn't effect my fertility, but it did take me 10 years of trying to conceive after my first child .

Castasunder Tue 14-Jun-16 15:35:26

Wow , can't believe your levels worsened on meds!

I wouldn't say I was exhausted but I find mornings one hell of a struggle and it's getting worse- I feel as though I've been run over and it takes such a long time to 'come round'. Once I get past that stage, I'm ok I guess.
I never feel 'full of beans' though- ever. Not like I used to. I kind of just bumble along and I wonder if I've accepted a sort of low-level feeling of malaise for such a long time that I can't remember feeling any different. Holidays seem to be the worst time to me, I am absolutely useless in the sun these last few years and feel like I've been completely drained. It's no good when you've a young child to entertain. I'm dreading our summer holidays for that reason because I feel so lazy. I do get palpitations sometimes and have taken beta blockers in the past for anxiety. I've also struggled massively to lose weight, in spite of a lot of effort.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now