Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

thyroid readings!

(10 Posts)
yaaasqueen Mon 23-May-16 15:32:55

Hello

Wondering if anyone here knows anything about Thyroid disease and autoimmune thryroid problems.

My GP mentioned Hashimotos as there is a history of autoimmune disorders in my immediate and wider famil such as MS,diabetes type 1, hypothyroidism, heart disease
However he is not willing to say it could be this as he wants to see the levels much lower to say it is something more serious.

I am 25 years old and my TSH is 9.12 and my Free T4 Is 15.1.

Can anyone interpret these results? I am also very very slightly anemic. I take a b complex vit every day have been for 6 mos so not sure if this is affecting results.

My gp is unwilling to medicate so I'm assuming that it's nothing too major or should I push for more tests?
My symptoms are gastrointestinal and tiredness and extremely painful heavy periods! Obviously im not looking for it to be anything that needs treamtment and would like to avoid taking thyroid medicine but also if it is causing my symptoms i would like to sort it. Thanks for any helpchocolatecakeflowersgrin

Pleasemrstweedie Mon 23-May-16 20:39:23

Do you have the reference ranges for your thyroid results? It's much easier for people to advise you if they have the ranges.

Having said that, the average TSH of a healthy person is something like 0.8 and most ranges end at 6 tops, do yes, I think you're hypothyroid and the most common cause is auto immune disease.

yaaasqueen Mon 23-May-16 21:07:20

Hello thank you for your time to reply. I'm afraid the doctor didn't tell me the referance ranges? I'm not sure how I would find this out?

Neverjoketodogs Mon 23-May-16 22:33:20

Your TSH is slightly elevated but your free T4 is within the normal range. This is known as sub-clinical hypothyroidism and needs to be monitored. It is sometimes treated with medication if it is thought to be causing symptoms. I would go back to your GP to discuss more fully.

clarella Tue 24-May-16 08:02:05

I would go back to the GP as there appears to be some subclinical hypothyroid issues.

Is the GP going to monitor you? Ie test again in a few months? With family history and those results this is what should happen.

They could test for antibodies which would give a better picture of what is happening.

It is possible you are in the early stages of autoimmune thyroid disease so do keep talking to you GP.

Some people with those results do feel awful and do want treatment. Do get your ferritin raised (iron) as it will help symptoms, esp if your periods are heavy.

yaaasqueen Tue 24-May-16 09:11:20

Thank you its really kind of you to take the time to reply.

My gp has actually referred me to the allergy clinic (immunology? ) because I was getting swollen eyes, rashes, woke up a couple of times with a very swelled up mouth. I have the appointment next month but I rang gp this morning and they said to make an appointment for august to retest Thyroid issues. So that's good ! Hopefully it will have maybe gone down a bit.

clarella Tue 24-May-16 13:43:36

That's good. I'd suggest you learn about the ins and outs of the disease. Sometimes it's confusing to understand how it progresses and what tests mean what.

This book is a good start. (Published by BMA)
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Thyroid-Disorders-Understanding-Family-Doctor/dp/1903474191

Corabell Tue 24-May-16 19:56:17

The usual lab range for tsh is around 0.5-4.5 and your tsh is out of range. However some doctors refuse to treat until your tsh is above 10. While your t4 is within range that doesn't mean it's optimal.

You absolutely should assert yourself. Start by asking for your thyroid function tests to be repeated along with your thyroid antibodies. Have a look at thyroid uk's site - it has a list of Hashimoto's symptoms ( there are many) and see what applies to you. If you argue that you are suffering hypothyroid symptoms your doctor should be willing to trial levothyroxine. If not, see another GP.

BombadierFritz Tue 24-May-16 20:01:53

Have you been tested for celiacs and b12 deficiency? Also for the antibodies that go with hashimotos if that is what gp suspects? That tsh is pretty high - worth checking for antibodies

AllTheUsernamesAreTaken3 Tue 24-May-16 20:28:01

PUSH. Do not wait for your terminally lazy hidebound GP to help. If you have Hashimoto's it is easily ascertainable via the standard testing route. I was diagnosed hypothyroid for 12 years before anyone thought to check for Hashimoto's. I recently went back to GP because symptoms were worsening despite all the tests coming back normal. I just wanted him to raise the dose, which he did and it sent me into a hyperthyroid totally mental state. Turns out H's damages your adrenal gland feedback system as well - symptoms are the same - but nothing gets done because ComputerSezNormal.

Once you have one AI complaint, as I'm sure you know, you are right up there for a bunch of other stuff. Insist on being referred to an endocrinologist, and when you get in there, ask for a cortisol assay. They fucking hate being told their job by Dr Google but for some (not all - mine is GOLD) it's the only way. If they mutter, ask why and look as if you're taking notes.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now