Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Periods getting worse and worse

(62 Posts)
smiales01 Sat 20-Feb-16 08:30:39

Hi,

My son is now 2 1/2, still breastfed. My period came back at about 21 months.

Pre pregnancy my periods were pretty easy, not heavy, no pmt, lasted 3 days.

Since they came back they have gradually got worse and worse, especially over the last 6 months. I have extremely bad pmt for a week prior, my mood is awful and my sugar cravings are even worse. I start getting very tired. Then I get nasty cramps and come on very heavily. The heaviness lasts probably 2 days then overall I feel a lot better. I use a mooncup so it's not as easy to say how much I lose. TMI but it's always full and when I go to the toilet with it out I lose a lot of blood then too. It can leak a little too which never used to happen.

Last night my cramps were so bad I was having to do my hypnobirthung breathing to help me through them! It felt like early labour. In fact I started to think I was miscarrying even though I knew I wasn't but it felt that bad.

I've been feeling a bit bloated / weird between periods too. Not painful but a bit tender.

Can anyone relate?

lljkk Sat 20-Feb-16 09:08:41

what painkillers are you using & have you chatted to doc about oral contraception, which seems to stabilise some of the hormonal swings?

Tashface Sat 20-Feb-16 09:26:14

I can definitely relate. My periods were unmanageably heavy since having last DC 9 years ago. Plus a week of terrible PMT which everyone in the house was subjected too. I was absolutely terrible with everyone. I have a history of depression so doc put me on Prozac last August as I was getting worse and the PMT had become unbearable (for me and my family). In addition to that, in December I had an endometrial ablation to deal with the heavy periods, as well as being sterilised (they wanted some kind of assurance that I wouldn't get pregnant again, I'm 45). I didn't want to go on the pill or have an implant or coil, so decided for surgical treatment instead.

I'm happy to say that my last two periods have been relatively light, but the big difference is that there are NO clots (there was masses of them each month before, sorry if TMI).

I'm so glad I had the ablation done. I was so desperate I initially went to the doctors begging for a hysterectomy, but of course they have to try other treatments first, which is totally understandable. Hope you manage to get it sorted out OP.

smiales01 Sat 20-Feb-16 11:00:47

Only use paracetamol. I don't like medication plus I'm still bf.

I better go to the Drs and see what they think. I didn't want any hormonal contraception, I feel my hormones have been messed with so much through pregnancy and bf already.

I too get clotting, always have.

lljkk Sat 20-Feb-16 11:04:44

You can use co-codamol when breastfeeding. It doesn't even make me sleepy, sigh, and at age 2.5yo your son won't be affected by anything you take.

I don't like meds either, but in these modern times we don't have to suffer, it's fine to get effective treatment for what ails you.

Come to think of it, my cousin had loads of women's problems due to yrs of hormone levels linked to her being pg-breastfeeding-pg-breastfeeding nonstop.

trickyex Sat 20-Feb-16 11:10:53

You could use Tranexamic acid which helps reduce the flow rate, pretty sure its ok to use while breastfeeding.
I also had a lot of problems with my periods after having my DSs and had an endometrial ablation (and sterilisation) last summer and haven't had a period since (still get some PMT). But this is only an option if you don't want any more DCs.

Talk to your GP and see what might work for you.

Tashface Sat 20-Feb-16 12:23:21

Sorry yes, I should have included as trickyex has said, to say that the ablation is only an option if you are not planning to have any more children.

smiales01 Sat 20-Feb-16 22:47:54

I don't think I could end the thought of another child, although as it stands we are pretty sure we won't have any more.

I'm going to see Dr next week to discuss, I'll do whatever I can lifestyle wise before any medication but I agree that these days we don't have to suffer. I do also feel though that the cause should be more important than the treatment initially.

I am loads better today, maybe I just got lucky pre child and this is really normal for a lot of women confused

Clarella Mon 22-Feb-16 21:43:27

I'll post tomorrow; also bf a 3 year old and periods similar. I've found an lll group helpful for sharing ideas and advice, Kellymom might have some suggestions too. Post again tomorrow!

smiales01 Mon 29-Feb-16 14:54:38

Quick update, been to Dr, she's run a full blood test as wonders if I'm anaemic.

smiales01 Sun 06-Mar-16 21:40:25

Diagnosed as hypothyroid

Clarella Mon 07-Mar-16 10:30:38

That's great, might not be the answer to periods but could help.

Please get this book by the British medical Association. I'm hypothyroid and have been for years (though periods never affected, only worsened after returning after 2 years post preg.) I wish I'd had it years ago. Very clear info and explanations.

The British thyroid foundation is great too.

It's possible it temporary but unlikely. You may need to adjust thyroxine dosages over the next few months through blood tests.

Find out what your Tsh level is when they test (might be good to know what it was this time - ask for a print out of all results)

People usually feel best if Tsh is around 1 (as this book explains) but the range is 0.3-4.5. I and many do not feel well at above 1.5. And Tsh must be below 2 if you wish to conceive again, and raised in the first trimester. All in the nice guidelines, and in the British thyroid foundation website (can join for quarterly magazines).

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Thyroid-Disorders-Understanding-Family-Doctor/dp/1903474191

http://www.btf-thyroid.org/

Some info here too:

http://www.british-thyroid-association.org

It can take a few months to feel better, but you will thanks

Clarella Mon 07-Mar-16 10:34:48

It's also helpful to have good vit d levels, b12 and ferritin (iron but not the heamaglobin part, the iron storage part). You may have been tested so the print out might be handy. Ideally ferritin is best over 70 which is technically normal but might be down due to the thyroid and periods.

Ferroglobin liquid is a good vitamin to take plus some vitamin d if not already doing so.

The reason being - symptoms of low levels are similar, but also some people say these vitamins help your body process the thyroxine. I'm not sure about that but it can't / won't hurt to have good levels.

Clarella Mon 07-Mar-16 10:36:49

Do not take any vitamins near the thyroxine though, esp iron and calcium. Thyroxine is best absorbed on empty stomach.

Lots of info on BTF and leaflet.

I must say I struggle to separate it and breakfast but really consistency is the key!

smiales01 Wed 09-Mar-16 18:32:55

Hi,

I'm being retested in a couple of weeks as I just want to check everything more thoroughly before starting medication. My results were

Free T4 - 10.5
TSH - 5.8
Vit D - 64
Ferritin last summer 33

Xx

smiales01 Wed 09-Mar-16 18:34:44

Actually TSH 5.98

Clarella Wed 09-Mar-16 22:46:40

Ok - always try to get the range of the test too but I expect the Tsh is out of range (it's usually about 4.5.) 

 Your thyroid is still functioning a little (Tsh can go much, much higher) but ideally a test for antibodies would be done as it would indicate future worsening. Are these the next tests?

 When going by the nice guidelines there's a 'grey area' between 4.5 and 10. If symptomatic, they tend to give thyroxine but especially so if you have antibodies. Most people do have symptoms though. Over 10 and its immediate treatment, no fannying around!

Ideally Tsh should be around 1 (the range is around 0.3-4.5, I'm always best just below 1) and t4 around 18-20. I think if GP had diagnosed hypothyroidism, that's really good. I'd start treatment asap as it can take a while to get into your system.

I had a puzzle with ferritin - I had some restless leg symptoms (all over) which got better when ferritin was raised (though lots of other things had gone on too). Mine was 50, I don't think they usually bother treating till very low, even single figures but at the same time GP said 'normal' was 70-230. You could ask about it as heavy periods may have impacted further. 

I think the vit d is ok I can't remember - did you get a reference range? But I think the guildelines now are for  everyone in the uk to take, esp in winter. 

I have to say though my periods are just a lot worse post baby. It took 24 months to return and I'm still bf at 39 months. Regarding this, I think calcium and magnesium can help as well as omega 3s and b vitamins. (Info my lll group and I'm sure Kellymom has similar advice) hopefully though you will generally feel less pants when treated for hypothyroidism! 

winnybella Wed 09-Mar-16 23:01:57

Are you up to date with your smear test?

smiales01 Fri 11-Mar-16 18:49:14

Yes I had a smear a few months ago X

winnybella Sat 12-Mar-16 21:53:10

Ok, in that case I would perhaps ask for pelvic ultrasound to check the thickness of wonb lining and them perhaps hysteroscopy? And what about hormone testubg? I do feel that perhaps regular GPs tend to think such symptoms as these are not a huge deal but obv are difficult for you to live with. Could you ask for a referral to a gyneacologist/ see one privately?

winnybella Sat 12-Mar-16 21:59:59

Btw had same thing happen to me after Dd's birth but in the end never found out why as had hysterectomy for a different reason, but I think it had to be hormonal as also had horrendous pmt and very sore breast before period etc.Does thyroid control these hormones then? My thyroid test wasn't great few years ago, but just on the verge of hypo. Hopefully the meds will sort you out.

Clarella Sun 13-Mar-16 08:13:21

I think it's one of those "it's possible" areas - personally I thought low thyroid tended to cause irregular, light or no periods. It's sometimes a cause of very late periods in girls. For me (though memory is hazy) I'd say they were much lighter - I was around 20 though. My thyroid levels are good now but periods have become heavier since they returned 2 years after pregnancy. (Absent due to bf) They've been very, very heavy for a year and now seem to be settling - I have no idea what effect bf can have on this, but anecdotally I know women not bf who have had a bad time with periods post baby.

However, Google seems to sometimes say it can be a symptom of hypothyroidism.

If your thyroid was borderline a while ago I'd probably go and get a check up. You could be slipping into the 'needing treatment' area without realising as the symptoms can be insidious and we often just cope.

smiales01 Mon 14-Mar-16 00:26:40

I'm having more tests this week, Dr prescribed thyroxine but I've asked to get these results first. Bit of denial from me.

Clarella Mon 14-Mar-16 11:32:18

In being a bit bold and grumpy old woman here - it's a bit like type one diabetes. <I'm not good at being bossy> You wouldn't refuse the insulin, would you?

You will feel so much better.

Do the new tests include antibodies?

smiales01 Mon 14-Mar-16 17:53:22

Clarella, I know and I agree. I've just never had to take medication before and my reaction was to just need time and further info.

Yes new tests include antibodies. X

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now