Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Private endocrinologist in London

(8 Posts)
smellsofelderberries Tue 26-Jan-16 13:27:12

And how do I find a good one? I'll be self-funding so want to be able to sit down and go over things throughly with someone who is going to be receptive.

Situation is:
As of Dec my TSH was 4.8, FT4 at 16.6. Lots of mild hypo symptoms, not enough to make life a misery but enough to wonder 'is making it though the day this hard for everyone?' Also a few other 'off' things like prolactin levels that my GP in Aus said she would be doing further investigations into but NHS GP says are normal. Adult cystic acne. 28 day cycles but ovulate around CD17 with a 10-11 day luteal phase, not the 14/14 ideal. Also had a MMC 3 weeks ago at 11 weeks after finally getting lucky after TTC for 9 months (granted, could be entirely unrelated). My Mother has Hashimoto's (though isn't medicated) and sister is sub-clinical hypo.

So, nothing overt but lots of niggly things that point to sub-optimal health and GP has no interest in my symptoms (though very happy to up my anti-anxiety meds significantly purely based on symptoms hmm). She refuses to refer me to an endocrinologist, as a TSH of up to 5 is considered normal in my trust. I just really don't want to run the risk of another miscarriage or run into pregnancy complications.

Anyone have someone they can recommend? I'm really worried about forking over money just to have someone sit there and roll their eyes at me like my GP did. I have no agenda on what I want my diagnosis to be if that makes sense, I don't have a diagnosis in mind, I just really want someone to listen.

sh77 Tue 26-Jan-16 17:50:28

Kevin Shotliff privately at Chelsea and Westminster (also has practice in Wimbledon) is great. He has been monitoring my prolactin for years. What was your prolactin level as that can inhibit fertility?

smellsofelderberries Fri 29-Jan-16 14:26:06

Thanks SH. Someone has also recommended Dr Shotliff on Healthunlocked so think I will book in with him. Prolactin was only 438 mU/L, which GP says is normal, and it's not preventing ovulation, but it is enough for me to lactate hmm I ended up calling my GP in Aus and she said she would send me for an MRI with those levels, so I'm not going to take my NHS GP at face value on that one!

bishboschone Fri 29-Jan-16 14:31:37

My son saw an endocrinologist at st George's .. She was lovely .. I'm sure she does private too ( don't they all?) I'll see if I can remember her name .

sh77 Fri 29-Jan-16 15:20:33

Shotliff will most probably send you for an MRI. I just had my level checked and it's 500, and I too am still lactating almost 3 years after I bf. 500 is the limit of the high end of the range and so it's silly gp didn't pursue it further. He will probably prescribe a low dose of cabergoline. Good luck!

sh77 Fri 29-Jan-16 15:22:48

If you do have a micro adenoma, it's really nothing scary. I've had mine since 2005. A scan in summer showed it had shrunk without an medication in the past 5 years. You may also have your visual fields checked.

smellsofelderberries Fri 29-Jan-16 16:07:57

Okay, that's great to know! Just hope if I do have to have an MRI they can do it on the NHS- don't fancy paying for one of those out of pocket! So annoyed I didn't add myself to DH's private health insurance last year when he renewed his options at work!

sh77 Sat 30-Jan-16 17:32:33

Explain it to him. After my initial private appointment with him, I asked to see him on the nhs. There is quite a long wait I think. If your levels reminder within range and you don't have any other symptoms eg headache or mid cycle bleeding,he may not think MRI is necessary. But do go on his nhs list.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now