Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Low in iron, what symptoms did you have?

(34 Posts)
positively9something Wed 30-Apr-14 15:23:41

Hi I'm really low in iron at the moment, I was just wondering what symptoms you found you have had?

I have been tired which I know is an obvious one, I've also been snappy and quite miserable! I am thinking this could be related to being tired. I have also been over eating a lot but I often do that anyway, just wondering what symptoms others have noticed with it.

Also what did you take to improve iron levels? I found the ones the doctors gave me are too strong and I don't like the side effects.

MoleInAComa Wed 30-Apr-14 15:27:53

I have had anaemia several times and usually feel exhausted but also get restless legs! Tis vair annoying in the evenings. I persevered with high dose iron from the gp, not pleasant but it works fast!

DreamRabbit Wed 30-Apr-14 15:39:04

I felt really tired all the time, and got out of breath easily - normal things I could do without getting tired (like walking up stairs) made my heart beat really fast. I also noticed my hair wasn't very good quality and my nails were weak and snapped/flaked easily. My GP said that often that's the only symptom women get with iron deficiency - really poor nails and breaking hair.

I took the iron tablets the gp gave me to raise my levels - they're not nice, but they work, and the side effects they gave me soon settled down.

I have low iron although not dangerously low at the moment. Mine dropped to 6.3 a few years ago & I was cold all the time, had achy restless legs & kept going dizzy. Eventually I needed a blood transfusion & an iron infusion (I can't take iron tablets). I've since had another transfusion & more iron infusions.

notapizzaeater Wed 30-Apr-14 17:35:02

Heart palpitations, tired, dull greasy hair, not sleeping well and prone to bursting into tears over simple things (that's not me at all !!)

StretchyCat Wed 30-Apr-14 17:38:39

Take spatone! It works wonders. I was v anaemic after a lot of blood loss in labour (Hb was 8) and within a month my levels were normal again. I hate taking iron tablets because of the side effects but there weren't any with spatone.

positively9something Thu 01-May-14 07:22:26

Thank you all for the replies, my nails have been terrible recently too I would never have though it was due to low iron.

I have also been tearful a lot and I'm not normally like that.

positively9something Thu 01-May-14 07:25:37

Mrspinot - wow that sounds terrible, have you tried any of the more gentle forms of iron?

I bought Floradix yesterday and I'm going to try that.

I noticed on the bottle you can give it to children, my dd 6 suffers from really bad bags under her eyes, her dad does too and always said he thinks he is low in iron when he gets them so I might start giving dd small doses of the Floradix too.

JokersGiggle Thu 01-May-14 15:24:59

Sorry not read peoples replies so apologises if this has already been said - pull your lower eye lids out. They should be bright pink. The lower your levels are the paler they will be.
My doctor (and paramedic dp) said all other symptoms can be easily linked to hormones. Thats the reliable thing to look at.

Weneedtotalkabout Thu 01-May-14 20:50:00

I was just going to post about iron levels as I have just been told over the phone that my iron result is 6.4. Does anyone know if that would be ferritin level or hg level. I'm not sure what the standard test is for in the uk. Apparently normal levels are 11 and above. But when I googled it looked as if if your hg is around 6 you are in need of a transfusion. As my doctor wants to see me but hasn't rung me I'm assuming it can't be that urgent.

My symptoms were breathlessness on going upstairs, walking fast ( I am very fit and do quite a bit of running so was shocked at how doing small things made me quite breathless). I also woke up on occasion with a racing heart and fell lightheaded after running. I have been tired for a long time but blamed having disrupted nights for several years with small children. Once they started sleeping through I suspected something else might be going on. Oh and my nails are quite pale in the middle. Hair has been awful for a while (v dry).

Weneedtotalkabout Thu 01-May-14 20:51:23

Floradix is great. My midwife recommended it and it tastes delicious and is gentle on stomach but a GP I saw once was a bit cynical and said it didn't have enough elemental iron.

Quangle Thu 01-May-14 21:00:09

I have been on floradix for a while and my ferritin levels are actually falling. They were already very low ...so have given up and gone back to medical grade iron supplements.

Willdoitinaminute Thu 01-May-14 21:03:43

You can also have a metallic taste and sore tongue. I had very low iron during pregnancy and struggled with supplements, they caused gastritis, so eventually I had iron infusion (IV). Six weeks after DS was born my levels were up to 14. Everyone commented how healthy I looked, I had been so pale for so long I looked like I'd had a fortnight in the sun!

HermioneWeasley Thu 01-May-14 21:05:03

Floradix tastes revolting

Hedgehog80 Thu 01-May-14 21:05:56

Very pale
Tired
Breathless walking or using stairs
Dizzy
Weak
Grumpy

I'm on ferrous fumarate and spatone. Doesn't seem to be working yet but I'm hopeful as I can't bear feeling like this

Weneedtotalkabout Thu 01-May-14 21:08:03

Hold on I have the non brand floradix equivilent herbal iron liquid supplement from H&B. It tastes of prune juice and is delicious.

Like others have said:

spookily pale
breathlessness and palpitations
dizziness
tired, even after a good night's sleep
awful nails
hair loss
constant headaches
metallic taste
stomach probs

I had mega doses of tablets from the GP but they made me worse - headaches, hair and nails better but the dizziness got worse and worse and I started to get that strangely,'poisoned' feeling I got when first pregnant. I felt so dizzy for about six weeks that I was barely functioning.

Once the levels were 'okay' I stopped the GP's tablets and went back to Floradix, but I'm just starting to feel a bit strange again so I don't know if they're not strong enough perhaps.

ihatethecold Thu 01-May-14 21:30:02

I use Ferroglobin, it tastes ok and gives me a lift.

goodasitgets Fri 02-May-14 01:35:21

I was taking ferroglobin but felt breathless and tired (as in, that pavement looks very comfy) confused
Now take ferrous fumerate twice a day

I have Crohns and all iron supplements cause constipation which I need to avoid at all costs. I can have iron infusions if I need them but at the moment as long as my hb level is over 10 I'm ok. My consultant keeps a close eye on me & I have my blood checked every 4 weeks cos of my medication.

weneedtotalkabout I was told by a dr in the USA (I had my 1st transfusion on holiday) and my own consultant that a hb level of less than 8 requires immediate transfusion as there are risks of such a low level. Please call your GP as soon as possible. If you need a transfusion you'll feel loads better almost straight away.

LadySybilLikesCake Fri 02-May-14 15:11:40

Constant headache, palpitations, bendy nails, look like shit, pale poop, sores on the edges of my mouth which didn't heal for ages, breathless when walking, sore legs, exhaustion and coldsores. My iron levels were 6.4 though. I was given liquid iron (after a blood transfusion) and I think they are about 10 now. I'm still taking the iron. The pills can cause stomach problems due to the outer coating and the liquid doesn't do this, so go for the liquid if you can. I don't think over the counter stuff has enough iron in it to sort this out, so you really should see your GP.

6.4 is really low.

LadySybilLikesCake Fri 02-May-14 15:12:04

The normal levels are 14 ish.

nemno Fri 02-May-14 15:16:32

I've recently been told I have low iron levels. What number are you all referring to? I have the full haematology results in front of me and my serum iron is 3.0 umolL (normal says 6.6-26). Haemaglobin is 95g/L.

But I don't feel as bad as previous posters seem to suggest I should be.

nemno Fri 02-May-14 16:21:42

But I DO have a sore tongue, I'd never have linked that!

I've been prescribed Ferrous Fumarate 210mg twice a day. Will this make a difference to my levels quickly or is it a weeks/months thing?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now