Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Thyroxine question

(10 Posts)
fatsatsuma Fri 23-Aug-13 16:06:42

I've been on thyroxine for about 3 years now. My TSH levels have fluctated a bit (from the initial diagnosis of Hashimotos when it was over 90) and I've had to adjust my thyroxine dosage a few times.

I'm on 100mg at the moment, and have been feeling well, but my latest bloods show that my TSH is 0.2 and I've been asked to see my GP. I know that 0.2 is just below the 'normal' range, but I would like to stay on my current dosage if possible as I feel well. Does anyone know from experience how happy my GP will be with this? Or will she persuade me to lower my thyroxine dosage?

digerd Fri 23-Aug-13 19:55:07

Not sure. But as it is a sign that you could be slightly overactive, he will check your pulse and BP to see if that is too high.

If not and you feel so good on your 100mg, I don't see why he should reduce your Thyroxine.

My sis has been on it for decades was a few years ago reduced to 75mcg but this year increased to 100. She never had any symptoms of feeling any different - always been very fit and energetic.

michtaylor Fri 23-Aug-13 20:12:46

Mine is 0.05 and I feel well. My GP did suggest lowering the dose, but I refused. It's taken me too long to feel like this again to risk taking a lower dose.
If you feel better on a higher dose, I would stay as you are. It's your health...

fatsatsuma Fri 23-Aug-13 20:22:21

Thanks for both replies smile

I know there are risks associated with being hyper thyroid but am not sure if they are likely at just below the normal range.

RockinD Fri 23-Aug-13 21:11:38

Your TSH is not a truly reliable indicator. To confirm a diagnosis of hyperthyroid, which is something you don't want to be, your FT4 and FT3 would both need to be over range, and if they were, I think you would know.

Don't allow your GP to reduce your dose without getting those two checked.

michtaylor Sat 24-Aug-13 10:17:00

and get yourself over to the Thyroid uk website...

digerd Sat 24-Aug-13 21:02:40

I shall hear next week about my Thyroid test, after not having one for 2.5 years. My GP does not test for T3. Last time TSH was 4.8, but as I am old now with a heart problem and a pulse of 90, he is loathe to increase my 50mcg of Thyroxine. I have lost some weight recently which concerned him - I do hope it has not gone overactive as it was in my 20s.

mercibucket Sat 24-Aug-13 21:18:58

it is fine for tsh to be below range so long as t4 and t3 are in range, so maybe just retest and get those checked if gp is not happy
dont reduce if you feel well

AnneEyhtMeyer Tue 27-Aug-13 08:15:07

It took a few changes of GP within the practice for me to get one who understood that it was ok for me to be slightly below range in TSH. Previous ones had refused to increase my dose despite my symptoms being horrendous.

I now take 175mcg, and feel mostly normal. My GP says it is usual for people with hypothyroidism to need to be below range to feel normal.

CarpeNoctem Wed 28-Aug-13 02:51:08

Use the line "treat the patient, not the labs".. works every time ;) As long as your heart rate and blood pressure are ok you should be fine.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now