Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications, experience, or professional qualifications of anyone posting on Mumsnet Talk and cannot be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you have any serious medical concerns we would urge you to consult your GP.

ths results

(11 Posts)
hazeldawn1979 Mon 05-Aug-13 20:33:55

I've got my tsh results back of 1.73 which is within normal levels however there was no ft4 out ft3 result that the person I spoke to could see. I know the tsh level in December was 1.42 so this had gone up. I see my Dr again in a few days what should I be asking? I've got a list of symptoms and a family history hence the test any help would be good.

prettyanddainty Mon 05-Aug-13 21:40:32

Hi what are your symptoms? have they checked for thyroid antibodies?

hazeldawn1979 Tue 06-Aug-13 07:45:08

I don't know what was tested when the bloods were done. The symptoms are tried, Moody, constipated, my hair is just yuck, my nails are always breaking, can't concentrate, can't lose any weight, carpal tunnel the list goes on but you can see why both me and the Dr thought thyroid

hazeldawn1979 Tue 06-Aug-13 12:09:50

Seen Dr he basically said everything is fine they only measure tsh nothing else cause there will always be a raised tsh level if t4 level is low oh and come back if things don't improve but should get thyroid checked annually. He did offer me antidepressants if I wanted them like they are going to help all they did last time was turn me into a walking zombie.

Does anyone have any suggestions

prettyanddainty Tue 06-Aug-13 12:23:19

Maybe get him to check your b12, iron, thyroid antibodies. I am in the same boat, I am getting hair loss and insomnia, I had positive thyroid antibodies in my blood test. I paid to see a private endo yesterday at the spire health, he said that my tsh and the thyroid tests were bang on and were normal, he said he wouldn't give me any medication just yet eventhough I was tested for positive antibodies because I didn't need them, and it would probably cause more harm than good. All my b12 and ferratin levels were fine, I am having more blood tests regarding my hormones, he said my hair loss MIGHT be due to vitamin d def, but I am not so sure about that.

prettyanddainty Tue 06-Aug-13 12:35:30

He did give me a full body check, and said my thyroid was slightly enlarged, you can't see it but he could feel it when I swallowed, my two symptoms are hair loss and insomnia. He said the reason the thyroid antibodies are present are because I have a history of graves disease, I went on carbimazole back in 2009 for an overactive thyroid, but was quickly stable on the meds. I have been eurothyroid for the last two years.

hazeldawn1979 Tue 06-Aug-13 14:53:54

Wool wait till the kids are back at school then make another appointment with my normal Dr and see if they will test antibodies they did full blood count, iron, blood sugars the lot all show normal if we had the money I'd think about going private but can only just make it through the month as it is.

catpark Wed 07-Aug-13 20:30:37

Getting TSH level checked alone is not enough to see if there is a thyroid problem. You need at least the free T4 reading and the TSH reading. The fact your TSH level has increased slightly could mean that your T4 levels are a little low and you need treated.
But to be sure they should check the free T3 levels. T4 converts to T3 in your body and that is what the cells in your body need to run. This conversion can be disrupted by a variety of factors including medication. The hormones in the pill for example interfere with this.
So your blood work for TSH and even T4 can be fine, but unless your body is changing the T4 made by your thyroid gland into T3 you will still have problems.

I suggest you go back and ask for a full blood work up.

hazeldawn1979 Wed 07-Aug-13 20:56:39

Will be writing this all down and as soon as the kids are back at school I'll be back at the Dr's asking for further tests I can't carry on like this. Thanks for the advice

hazeldawn1979 Wed 07-Aug-13 21:17:36

Meant to ask could the implanon implant be having an effect like this had it about 2 1/2 years now not really sure if the tiredness etc started when it was put in our not the baby was only a few Weeks old so was tired anyway. Just you mentioned that the pill can affect levels. Any advice would be welcome

catpark Thu 08-Aug-13 08:56:26

It's estradol that is in the pill etc. that can disturb the conversion.

I no longer have a thyroid due to cancer so am on thyroxine to replace what I've lost. I had to come of the pill as I was feeling awful but my bloodwork showed I had enough T4 in my system.

The endocrinologist told me that in some people one of the hormones in contraceptives can stop thyroxine converting to T3 properly. Since i take it basically to survive I stopped the pill.

Although more usual in patients who have to take thyroxine, It can also happen in people who aren't on thyroxine as well.

There are other things including vitamin b12 and other mineral deficiencies, anemia and soy products that can also disrupt things.

Since i'm not a doctor I can't tell you for certain if you do have a thyroid problem, I can only tell you my experiences.

The british thyroid foundation has alot of information about thyroid problems.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now